Half of Nogent-sur-Oise is under 34.8, younger than 97% of compared French towns
A quarter of households are headed by a retired person, against 32% in the typical compared French town. At 15%, the share of single-parent households is higher than in 94% of compared French towns. Nogent-sur-Oise is home to 21,907 residents in 8,130 households, by the 2023 Census. The census found that 62% of homes are flats locally.
Throughout this page, the Oise median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
What stands out about the people of Nogent-sur-Oise
Immigrants
INSEE counts 5,900 immigrants in Nogent-sur-Oise (people born abroad who weren’t French at birth, whatever their nationality now): 27% of residents, against 7.4% for the median compared commune in Oise. 22% are foreign nationals. Immigrants and foreign nationals ↓
A young town
Half of Nogent-sur-Oise’s residents are under 34.8 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 24% are under 15 and 14% are 65 or older. Ages ↓
Social housing
38% of households rent from a social landlord (HLM), 18% rent privately and 39% own their home. Homes & cars ↓
Growing fast
Nogent-sur-Oise had 18,713 residents at the 2012 census and 21,907 in 2023, up 17%: faster growth than in 86% of compared French towns. Population ↓
Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.
Nogent-sur-Oise grew +17% from 2012 to 2023, faster than 86% of compared French towns
Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.
2012 to 2023
2017 to 2023
The median compared French town changed +5% over the same years, the median Oise town +2%. The change was +7% from 2012 to 2017 and +9% from 2017 to 2023.
Fewer residents aged 65 and over than 93% of compared French towns: 14%
Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.
Age groups · share of residents
Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns
■ Nogent-sur-Oise 34.8. The median compared French town: 44.
The share of residents aged 15 to 24 is 15%, against 11% in the typical compared French town. The usual figure: 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
About an even split. Median share of women: Oise 51.7%, France 51.8%.
A higher share of couples with children than 86% of compared French towns, at 33%
A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.
Against the Oise median and the France median
Living alone · share
The average household has 2.6 people. To put it in context, 25% of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town. One-person households are rarer here than in 52% of compared French towns.
Nogent-sur-Oise: 38% of households rent social housing (HLM), above 97% of compared French towns
Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
All homes · share of homes
Type of home
Cars per household · share of households
Against a figure of 2.1% in the typical compared French town, the share of second homes in Nogent-sur-Oise comes in at 0.7%. Few places have as many households without a car: 20% here, more than in just over four fifths of compared French towns. The share of households in social housing in the typical compared French town is 12%. Long tenure is the mark of 15% of households (30 years or more), short tenure of 8.9% (under two years).
The middle resident’s standard of living: €19,370 a year
The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.
Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.
Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €19,370 a year: lower than in 98% of compared French towns. The poverty rate is 32.6%.
A higher share of households headed by a manual worker than 90% of compared French towns, at 22%
Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.
Households by reference person’s group · share of households
7.8% of households are headed by a manager or professional (typical compared French town: 9.4%). For comparison, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town.
Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).
27% of residents are immigrants, more than in 97% of compared French towns
INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.
Share of residents · census 2023
Immigrant (immigré)
Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.
Foreign national (étranger)
Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.
Set against 4.3% in the typical compared French town, just over a fifth of residents are foreign nationals in Nogent-sur-Oise. Against that, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town. The median compared commune in Oise has 7.4%; immigrants here make up a share higher than in 97% of compared French towns.
INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.
More single residents than 93% of compared French towns: 35%
Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.
Residents 15 and over · share
The share of married residents tops three fifths of compared French towns: 44%. The usual figure: a quarter of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.
33% of adults out of school have no qualification, more than in 96% of compared French towns
Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.
Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education
The share of graduates of higher education trails 73% of compared French towns: 23%. The wider picture: nearly a fifth of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.
41 French towns of 21,238 to 22,567 people: this is the 4th youngest
The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.
Ages run from 33 in Loos to 52.5 in Gujan-Mestras.
Of the 6 towns nearest Nogent-sur-Oise, 4 are older
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
| Town | Median age | 65+ | Second homes | Immigrants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nogent-sur-Oise | 34.8 | 14% | 0.7% | 27% |
| Creil 36,301 · 1.3 mi | 31.8 | 11% | 0.6% | 34% |
| Villers-Saint-Paul 6,480 · 1.3 mi | 36.9 | 15% | 0.9% | 18% |
| Montataire 14,257 · 1.8 mi | 34.5 | 13% | 0.4% | 26% |
| Laigneville 4,926 · 1.9 mi | 37.3 | 16% | 0.6% | 11% |
| Verneuil-en-Halatte 4,775 · 2.5 mi | 44.4 | 19% | 0.6% | 5.8% |
| Cauffry 2,649 · 3.3 mi | 41.5 | 19% | 0.5% | 8.6% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
- Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
- Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
- Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
- Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
- What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.
Questions about who lives in Nogent-sur-Oise
What is the population of Nogent-sur-Oise?
21,907 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 17% more than in 2012 (18,713).
How old are Nogent-sur-Oise’s residents?
The median age is 34.8, younger than 97% of compared French towns. 29% are under 18 and 14% 65 or older.
How many second homes are there in Nogent-sur-Oise?
63, with occasional dwellings: 0.7% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.
How many immigrants live in Nogent-sur-Oise?
INSEE counts 5,900 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 27% of residents, and 4,900 foreign nationals (22%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.
What is the median income in Nogent-sur-Oise?
€19,370 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 32.6% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.
Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.