FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
48.3median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Lamorlaye: 27% of households are headed by a manager or professional, above 95% of compared French towns

Against a figure of 10% in the typical compared French town, the share of single-parent households in Lamorlaye comes in at 7.4%. The median age locally is 48.3, higher than in just over three quarters of compared French towns. The town had 9,082 residents in 4,000 households at the 2023 census. 7.9% of households rent social housing (HLM).

Throughout this page, the Oise median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Lamorlaye

Many graduates

47% of residents 15 and over who have left education hold a diploma above the bac, 21% a master’s or more (bac+5). Qualifications ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

From 2012 to 2023, 76% of compared French towns grew faster than Lamorlaye: −1%

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
9,211
residents
Census 2017
8,881
residents
Census 2023
9,082
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Lamorlaye−1%
Oise median+2%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Lamorlaye+2%
Oise median+1%
France median+2%

From 2012 to 2017 the change was −4%; from 2017 to 2023, +2%.

Ages

A higher share of residents aged 65 and over than 65% of compared French towns, at 25%

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

LamorlayeOise medianFrance median
Under 1516%
15 to 249.7%
25 to 4419%
45 to 6430%
65 and over25%
of whom 80 and over7.3%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Lamorlaye 48.3. The median compared French town: 44.

In the typical compared French town, just over one in ten residents are 15 to 24; in Lamorlaye, 9.7%. By way of comparison, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Lamorlaye
Oise median
France median
WomenMen

About 95 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Oise 51.7%, France 51.8%.

Households

A larger share of couples with children than 65% of compared French towns: 28%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 33%Couple, no children 31%Couple with children 28%Single parent 7.4%Several people, not a family 0.5%

Against the Oise median and the France median

Lamorlaye
Oise median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

LamorlayeOise medianFrance median
One-person households33%
Residents 65+ living alone29%
0%20%40%

On average, 2.3 people share a household. At 33%, the share of one-person households is lower than in 62% of compared French towns. The share of couples with children in the typical compared French town is 25%.

Homes & cars

4.3% of homes in Lamorlaye are second homes

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

LamorlayeOise medianFrance median
Main residences90%
Second homes4.3%
Empty6.1%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Lamorlaye
Oise median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

LamorlayeOise medianFrance median
No car8%
One car43%
Two or more49%
0%30%60%

One household in 13 has no car (median compared French town: 11%). In the typical compared French town, second homes come to 2.1%. On the census count, 8% of households have no car. Empty homes are rarer here than in 58% of compared French towns.

Income

The middle resident’s standard of living: €37,350 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€37,350
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Oise €25,745 · France €25,970
Poverty rate
7.0%
of residents below 60% of France’s median standard of living
Medians: Oise 13.0% · France 13.0%

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Living standards centre on €37,350 a year per consumption unit: higher than in 97% of compared French towns. As for poverty, 7.0% of residents are below the line.

Households by occupation

A lower share of households headed by a manual worker than 95% of compared French towns, at 5.5%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

LamorlayeOise medianFrance median
Retired34%
Managers and professionals27%
Intermediate occupations14%
Clerical and service workers10%
Manual workers5.5%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners6.9%
Farmers0.1%
Others not working2.3%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
7.7%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
3,960
aged 15 or older

The share of households headed by a retired person tops 58% of compared French towns: 34%. As a yardstick, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Lamorlaye sits above 71% of compared French towns for immigrants (10%)

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
910
10% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
540
6% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

LamorlayeOise medianFrance median
Immigrants10%
Foreign nationals6%
0%10%20%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town, against 6% in Lamorlaye. The comparison figure for immigrants is 6.5% in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

A larger share of married residents than 95% of compared French towns: 51%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

LamorlayeOise medianFrance median
Married51%
In a civil partnership (PACS)6.1%
Living together, unmarried7.6%
Single22%
Divorced6.1%
Widowed7.3%
0%30%60%

Single residents: 22% here and 25% in the typical compared French town. In the typical compared French town, the share of married residents is 43%.

Qualifications

Graduates of higher education: 47%, a higher share than 90% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

LamorlayeOise medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)14%
Brevet5.2%
CAP or BEP (vocational)17%
Baccalauréat17%
Bac+213%
Bac+3 or bac+413%
Bac+5 or more21%
0%15%30%

Set against 19% in the typical compared French town, 14% of adults out of school have no qualification in Lamorlaye. By way of comparison, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

41 French towns of 8,915 to 9,252 people: this is the 9th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Lamorlaye 48.3
Magny-le-HongreSarzeauLe Crès
334965

Magny-le-Hongre is the youngest (34.9); Sarzeau the oldest (63.6).

Neighbors

No nearby town is as old as Lamorlaye

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

GouvieuxCoye-la-ForêtChaumontelChantillyAsnières-sur-OiseLuzarchesLamorlaye
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Lamorlaye48.325%4.3%10%
Gouvieux
8,867 · 1.9 mi
47.925%4.6%10%
Coye-la-Forêt
3,915 · 2.3 mi
44.520%3.2%8.8%
Chaumontel
3,332 · 2.4 mi
44.821%2%9.9%
Chantilly
10,591 · 2.5 mi
4423%3.9%11%
Asnières-sur-Oise
3,127 · 3.1 mi
40.116%4.3%5.8%
Luzarches
5,008 · 3.2 mi
40.717%1.9%9%
More about Lamorlaye

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Lamorlaye

What is the population of Lamorlaye?

9,082 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 1% fewer than in 2012 (9,211).

How old are Lamorlaye’s residents?

The median age is 48.3, older than 76% of compared French towns. 21% are under 18 and 25% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Lamorlaye?

190, with occasional dwellings: 4.3% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Lamorlaye?

INSEE counts 910 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 10% of residents, and 540 foreign nationals (6%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Lamorlaye?

€37,350 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.