FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
BJobs & income Grade
Work & commute in Chambly · INSEE census 2023, Filosofi 2023

More people are out of work in Chambly than in 67% of French communes of 1,000+

On jobs and income together, Chambly grades B: #16 of 59 in Oise. Employers in Chambly offer 4,690 jobs, against 4,460 residents with a job.

What stands out · In brief

The short version on work in Chambly

More jobs than most communes

4,690 jobs are based in Chambly for 4,460 residents in work; the median commune of 1,000+ has 0.6 jobs per resident in work. Jobs and residents ↓

Many get to work without a car

26% of residents in work walk, cycle or take public transport to work, against 8% in the median commune of 1,000+; 95% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery. Walkability ↓

Written from the data on this page: INSEE census 2023, Filosofi 2023 and the BPE 2025 amenity directory.

Jobs & income Grade

Chambly earns B for jobs and income

Taken together, its three measures make it better than 58% of compared communes of 1,000+: #16 of 59 in Oise.

Median income per consumption unit €26,560 · after tax and benefits, Filosofi 2023Better than 53% of compared communes of 1,000+
Unemployment, ages 15 to 64 10.2% · of the labor force, census 2023Better than 33% of compared communes of 1,000+
Jobs per resident in work 1.1 · jobs in the commune, census 2023Better than 76% of compared communes of 1,000+

Its strongest measure is jobs per resident in work; its weakest, unemployment.

How the grade works

Each measure is ranked against every French commune of 1,000 residents or more (higher income and more jobs per resident in work are better; lower unemployment is better). The ranks are averaged, at least two of the three being needed, and the average is ranked again to give the letter. Nothing else on this page is graded.

Jobs and residents

In Chambly, jobs and residents in work match up

Jobs in Chamblyheld by anyone, from anywhere
4,690
Residents in workaged 15 and over, working anywhere
4,460

At least 230 of the jobs in Chambly are held by people who live elsewhere, more if some residents work outside the town. The median commune of 1,000+ has 0.6 jobs per resident in work.

Jobs per resident in work, towns of 2,500+ in Oise
Chambly 1.1Median commune (1,000+): 0.6
0.00.51.01.52.02.53.03.5

Chambly has more jobs per resident in work than 40 of the other 58.

The 2023 census counts jobs where people work and residents where they live.

Walkability

Chambly on foot: a A grade

Better than 94% of compared communes of 1,000+ on two measures together: #11 of 59 in Oise. The share of residents living within 800 m (half a mile) of each everyday place, measured in a straight line from where they live.

Everyday places within 800 m 87% · residents, average of the six belowBetter than 91% of compared communes of 1,000+
Walk, cycle or public transport to work 26% · of residents in work, census 2023Better than 93% of compared communes of 1,000+
Residents within 800 m of a… Chambly · other towns of 2,500+ in Oise · median commune of 1,000+
Bakery95%
Pharmacy81%
Grocery or supermarket89%
Primary school95%
Family doctor (GP)87%
Post office75%

95% of Chambly’s residents live within 800 m of a bakery, against 64% in the median commune of 1,000+.

Straight-line distance is a proxy: a river, railway or motorway can make the walk longer. Places: INSEE’s permanent amenity directory (BPE) 2025; where people live: INSEE’s 200 m population grid (Filosofi 2021).

Where people work

3,500 people come into Chambly to work, most from Persan and Méru

Persan: ≈180 come in to workMéru: ≈150 come in to workBeauvais: ≈110 come in to workBornel: ≈110 come in to workNeuilly-en-Thelle: ≈110 come in to workBeaumont-sur-Oise: ≈100 come in to workPersanMéruBeauvaisNeuilly-en-ThellePersan: ≈190 residents work thereBeaumont-sur-Oise: ≈120 residents work thereMéru: ≈110 residents work thereBeauvais: ≈110 residents work therePersanMéruBeauvaisChambly5 miles
Grey dots: communes, sized by population. Communes drawn centre to centre.
Where people who work in Chambly live
  1. Persan≈180
  2. Méru≈150
  3. Beauvais≈110
  4. Bornel≈110
  5. Neuilly-en-Thelle≈110
  6. Beaumont-sur-Oise≈100
Where residents work, outside Chambly
  1. Persan≈190
  2. Beaumont-sur-Oise≈120
  3. Méru≈110
  4. Beauvais≈110

75% of the people who work in Chambly live outside it; Persan, 1.7 mi away, sends the most (≈180). Going the other way, Persan is the biggest single destination (≈190).

INSEE, 2023 census, home-to-work flows (published June 2026): residents in work aged 15 and over by commune of home and of work. Weighted survey estimates, rounded to 10. People living abroad who work here aren’t counted.

The communes that send the most workers into Chambly, and those where its residents most often work: 2023 census, by home and workplace commune. Routes of 100 people or fewer aren’t listed; those under 200 are approximate (≈).

Unemployment

10.2% out of work: unemployment in Chambly

Each dot is another town of 2,500+ in Oise with a Jobs & income Grade: Chambly has less unemployment than 32 of these 58.

Unemployment at the last three censuses
0%5%10%15%20122017202311.6%12.8%Chambly 10.2%Oise 9.4%France 8.5%
ChamblyMedian commune of 1,000+ in OiseMedian commune of 1,000+ in France

Unemployment in Chambly fell from 11.6% in 2012 to 10.2% in 2023; in the median commune of 1,000+ in Oise it went from 10.3% to 9.4%.

Census unemployment aged 15 to 64 (self-declared; not the ILO rate, not monthly), on today’s commune boundaries. Each census year pools five years of surveys (more around 2021, when the survey was delayed a year), so INSEE advises comparing years at least five apart, six when 2019–2023 is involved, as these are; how the census asks about work also changed from 2015, so read changes since 2012 with care. The other lines are the median commune of 1,000+, not official rates.

In 2023, among the towns of 2,500+ in Oise
Chambly 10.2%Median commune (1,000+): 8.5%
5%10%15%20%25%
Unemployment, 15 to 64
10.2%
500 of 4,930 in the labor force
Median of communes of 1,000+: 8.5%
Residents in work
4,460
aged 15 and over
Poverty rate
12%
below 60% of France’s median income
Median of communes of 1,000+: 11%

Census unemployment is what people aged 15 to 64 say about themselves (looking for work), as a share of those in work or looking. It runs higher than France’s official (ILO) rate and isn’t a jobseeker count.

Census 2023.

Income

How well off Chambly is: €26,560 a year

Higher than 35 of the other 58 graded towns of 2,500+ in Oise. Communauté de communes Thelloise as a whole: €27,960.

Chambly €26,560Median commune (1,000+): €26,310
€16K€20K€24K€28K€32K€36K
Highest in OiseLamorlaye€37,350
Lowest in OiseCreil€16,820
Poverty rate12%of residents

A consumption unit counts the first adult as 1, each other person aged 14 or over as 0.5 and each child under 14 as 0.3. Half of residents live on more, half on less. The poverty line is 60% of France’s median.

Disposable income after tax and benefits, per consumption unit (UC) to allow for the size and make-up of the household: Filosofi 2023.

Getting to work

The trip to work from Chambly: 26% by foot, bike or public transport

Car or van70%Oise 79% · France 66%
Public transport18%Oise 11% · France 17%
Walk8%Oise 5% · France 6%
Bicycle1%Oise 1% · France 4%
Motorbike1%Oise 1% · France 2%
No travel3%Oise 4% · France 4%
ChamblyAll of OiseAll of France

The census records one main mode per person, the one used for the longest part of the journey. Département and France: every commune’s residents in work together.

How far they travel Chambly · Communes of 1,000+ in Oise · Communes of 1,000+ in France
25%
Under 2 km
9%
2–5 km
7%
5–10 km
19%
10–20 km
17%
20–30 km
20%
30–40 km
2%
40–60 km
1%
60 km +

Half of Chambly’s residents in work travel less than 16.4 km to their workplace commune, against 11.7 km in the communes of 1,000+ in Oise and 5.3 km across France’s; 25% work in Chambly itself.

Work in Chambly itself
25%
of residents in work
Work outside Oise
61%
including abroad
Median distance
16.4 km
Oise 11.7 km · France 5.3 km

Distances are straight lines between commune points (the town centres INSEE and IGN give), not routes or journey times; working in your own commune counts as 0 km and falls in the first band. Workplaces abroad or outside our communes have no distance, so the bands add up to less than 100%. Département and France: residents in work of every commune of 1,000+ together.

The main way residents in work aged 15 and over get to work, 2023 census. “No travel” is mostly people who work at home.

Jobseekers

Jobseekers in Oise and across France since 2015

0246810201520172019202120232025Registration reformFrance 7.9Oise 7.6
Oise (département)France

Over the 12 months to August 2026, there were on average 7.6 registered jobseekers in category A per 100 residents aged 15 to 64 in Oise (39,250 people), against 7.9 across France. In 2015 it was 8.6.

Category A
7.6
per 100 aged 15 to 64, 12 months to August 2026
France 7.9
People in category A
39,250
12-month average, Oise
Categories A, B and C
13.1
per 100 aged 15 to 64, including people with some work in the month
France 13.7

France Travail – DARES, monthly registrations at the end of each month (not seasonally adjusted, so we average 12 months), people of every age, per 100 residents aged 15 to 64 at the 2023 census. Registrations count people signed up with France Travail, whether or not they receive benefits. Since January 2025 people claiming RSA, young people followed by a mission locale and people followed by Cap emploi are registered automatically, so counts since then aren’t comparable with earlier ones (the 12-month average takes a year to absorb the change); spring 2025 brought further changes to updating and sanctions. In 2022 a new monthly update form moved some people from category A to B or C.

Registered jobseekers per 100 residents aged 15 to 64, Oise: people registered with France Travail in category A (looking for work, with no work at all in the month), averaged over 12 months, since 2015. This is the département’s figure, not Chambly’s, and not an unemployment rate.

Towns its size

Chambly places 338th of 782 on jobs and income among French communes of 1,000+ of 7,000 to 13,000

#TownPeopleJobs per workerUnemploymentIncomeGrade
1Epagny Metz-Tessy Haute-Savoie8,9252.06.4%€34,550A+
2Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Haute-Savoie8,7051.53.5%€28,930A+
3Biot Alpes-Maritimes10,5111.96.4%€33,870A+
…
61Chantilly Oise10,5911.18.2%€31,380A
…
81Gouvieux Oise8,8670.77.5%€35,830A
…
112Lamorlaye Oise9,0820.67.7%€37,350A
…
336Chambray-lès-Tours Indre-et-Loire12,7202.613.6%€26,320B
337Écouen Val-d'Oise7,2020.59.2%€28,800B
338Chambly Oise9,9591.110.2%€26,560B
339Huningue Haut-Rhin7,4871.115.1%€28,810B
340La Verpillière Isère7,7860.99.0%€26,130B
…
782Fresnes-sur-Escaut Nord7,3540.420.3%€20,160D−

Jobs & income letters rank against every French commune of 1,000 or more; the order here is context only. Income: median per consumption unit.

Ordered by Jobs & income Grade: the top three, the towns either side of Chambly, and others in Oise.

Neighbors

Jobs near Chambly: the places around it

TownJobsPer workerUnemploymentIncomeJobsWalk
Chambly4,6901.110.2%€26,560BA
Persan
1.7 mi
4,3200.714.8%€21,410DA+
Champagne-sur-Oise
2.1 mi
7900.39.4%€30,040B−B+
Bernes-sur-Oise
2.2 mi
8300.78.3%€26,160BB−
Beaumont-sur-Oise
2.6 mi
3,1900.712.7%€25,120C−A
Bornel
3.2 mi
1,0400.57.3%€27,960B+B+
Bruyères-sur-Oise
3.9 mi
1,3100.610.9%€26,150CB+

Jobs based in each place, jobs per resident in work, unemployment and median income per consumption unit, with each town’s Jobs & income and Walkability letters.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Jobs in the commune. INSEE’s census count of jobs whose place of work is in the commune, held by residents or by people who commute in.
  • Residents in work. People aged 15 or over who live in the commune and have a job, wherever it is (INSEE’s “actifs occupés”).
  • Unemployment. From the census: people aged 15 to 64 who say they are unemployed, as a share of the labor force (those in work or looking). Higher than the official ILO rate.
  • Income per consumption unit. Filosofi’s median disposable income per consumption unit: the household’s income after tax and benefits, divided to allow for its size, so a couple with children compares with a single person. It isn’t household income.
  • Walkability. Six everyday places (bakery, pharmacy, grocery, primary school, GP, post office) within 800 m in a straight line, averaged over where residents live, together with the share of residents in work who walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
  • Compared communes of 1,000+. Every French commune of 1,000 residents or more, the pool the grades rank against; “median” is the one in the middle. The dots show the département’s towns of 2,500+, the pool of its rank.

How the Jobs & income Grade works in France →

Questions about work in Chambly

Is Chambly a good place for work?

Chambly grades B for jobs and income, better than 58% of compared communes of 1,000+, and #16 of 59 in Oise. It has 1.1 jobs per resident in work, 10.2% unemployment among 15- to 64-year-olds and a median income of €26,560 per consumption unit.

How many jobs are there in Chambly?

About 4,690 at the 2023 census, for 4,460 residents in work: 1.1 per resident in work, against 0.6 in the median commune of 1,000+.

What is the unemployment rate in Chambly?

10.2% of the labor force aged 15 to 64 at the 2023 census (500 people), against 8.5% in the median commune of 1,000+. The census rate is self-declared and runs higher than the official ILO rate.

What is the median income in Chambly?

€26,560 a year per consumption unit after tax and benefits (Filosofi 2023), against €26,310 in the median commune of 1,000+. 12% of residents live below the poverty line.

How do people in Chambly get to work?

70% drive, 18% take public transport, 8% walk and 1% cycle; 3% don’t travel, mostly because they work at home (2023 census).

Can you get by on foot in Chambly?

Chambly grades A for walkability. 95% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, 81% of a pharmacy and 89% of a grocery, measured in a straight line.

Sources: INSEE, population census 2023 (employment, jobs at place of work, mode of transport to work) · INSEE, 2023 census, home-to-work flows (June 2026); distances between commune points by TownRatings · INSEE, censuses 2012, 2017 and 2023 on 2026 boundaries (activity and unemployment) · France Travail – DARES, registered jobseekers by département, monthly (updated September 2026) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty rate) · INSEE, permanent amenity directory (BPE) 2025 · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid 2021 · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.