A larger share of couples with children than 96% of compared French towns: 37%
With a median age of 39, Andeville is younger than 84% of compared French towns. The town had 3,434 residents in 1,360 households at the 2023 Census. The share of households without a car stands at 6%. Households headed by a retired person: 26% here and 32% in the typical compared French town.
Throughout this page, the Oise median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
What stands out about the people of Andeville
A town of families
37% of households are couples with children and 10% single parents with children; 20% of residents are under 15. Households ↓
Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.
Since 2012, Andeville has grown +12%, faster than 74% of compared French towns
Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.
2012 to 2023
2017 to 2023
Over the whole period the median compared French town changed +5%, and the median Oise town +2%.
Fewer residents aged 65 and over than 90% of compared French towns: 15%
Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.
Age groups · share of residents
Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns
■ Andeville 39. The median compared French town: 44.
Just over one in ten residents are 15 to 24, a higher share than in 55% of compared French towns. As a reference point, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
About an even split. Median share of women: Oise 51.7%, France 51.8%.
One-person households make up 24% in Andeville, less than in 96% of compared French towns
A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.
Against the Oise median and the France median
Living alone · share
Average household size: 2.5 people. To put it in context, just over a third of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town. 10% of households are single parents, a lower share than in 51% of compared French towns.
In Andeville, 10% of homes are flats, fewer than in 86% of compared French towns
Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
All homes · share of homes
Type of home
Cars per household · share of households
Set against 6.7% in the typical compared French town, 5.1% of homes stand empty in Andeville. On top of that, households in social housing are rarer here than in 64% of compared French towns. As a yardstick, 30% of homes are flats in the typical compared French town. Census figures put second homes at 1.1% in the town.
A median standard of living of €28,060 a year
The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.
Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.
The midpoint of living standards here is €28,060 a year per consumption unit, higher than in 71% of compared French towns. Below the poverty threshold: 7.0% of the population.
In Andeville, 20% of households are headed by a manual worker, more than in 84% of compared French towns
Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.
Households by reference person’s group · share of households
In the typical compared French town, 9.4% of households are headed by a manager or professional; in Andeville, 7.4%. Set beside that, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town.
Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).
3.7% of residents are foreign nationals, fewer than in 56% of compared French towns
INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.
Share of residents · census 2023
Immigrant (immigré)
Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.
Foreign national (étranger)
Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.
Immigrants make up a share higher than in just over half of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Oise has 7.4%. 6.7% of residents are immigrants, or about one in 15. Typically, 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town.
INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.
Andeville: 45% of residents 15 and over are married, above 62% of compared French towns
Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.
Residents 15 and over · share
With single residents at 24%, Andeville is behind three fifths of compared French towns on that count. In the typical compared French town, the share of married residents is 43%.
A lower share of graduates of higher education than 78% of compared French towns, at 22%
Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.
Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education
Nearly a fifth of adults out of school have no qualification, or about one in five. Set beside that, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.
Among 41 French towns of 3,407 to 3,457 people, the 3rd youngest
The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.
Ages run from 35.9 in Moult-Chicheboville to 58.7 in Saint-Sulpice-de-Royan.
Median age: 3 of the 6 towns around Andeville are older
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
| Town | Median age | 65+ | Second homes | Immigrants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andeville | 39 | 15% | 1.1% | 6.7% |
| Méru 13,897 · 2.2 mi | 36.7 | 15% | 0.7% | 19% |
| Sainte-Geneviève 3,505 · 2.6 mi | 36.6 | 13% | 1.4% | 5.9% |
| Bornel 4,832 · 4.2 mi | 40.7 | 17% | 1.4% | 6.6% |
| Noailles 2,877 · 5.1 mi | 40.4 | 18% | 1.2% | 4.9% |
| Neuilly-en-Thelle 4,127 · 6 mi | 36.7 | 14% | 0.9% | 6.4% |
| Chambly 9,959 · 7.4 mi | 40.1 | 17% | 0.9% | 8.6% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
- Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
- Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
- Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
- Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
- What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.
Questions about who lives in Andeville
What is the population of Andeville?
3,434 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 12% more than in 2012 (3,078).
How old are Andeville’s residents?
The median age is 39, younger than 84% of compared French towns. 24% are under 18 and 15% 65 or older.
How many second homes are there in Andeville?
16, with occasional dwellings: 1.1% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.
How many immigrants live in Andeville?
INSEE counts 230 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 6.7% of residents, and 130 foreign nationals (3.7%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.
What is the median income in Andeville?
€28,060 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.
Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.