FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
32median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Half of Roubaix is under 32, younger than 99% of compared French towns

The figure for households headed by a manual worker is 21% in Roubaix and 14% in the typical compared French town. There were 39,260 households locally at the 2023 Census, home to 98,286 residents. Households without a car: 38% of the total. At 17%, the share of single-parent households is higher than in 98% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Nord median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Roubaix

A young town

Half of Roubaix’s residents are under 32 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 24% are under 15 and 12% are 65 or older. Ages ↓

Immigrants

INSEE counts 21,800 immigrants in Roubaix (people born abroad who weren’t French at birth, whatever their nationality now): 22% of residents, against 4.1% for the median compared commune in Nord. 20% are foreign nationals. Immigrants and foreign nationals ↓

Social housing

33% of households rent from a social landlord (HLM), 32% rent privately and 34% own their home. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

+4% since 2012, a pace below 53% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
94,536
residents
Census 2017
96,990
residents
Census 2023
98,286
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Roubaix+4%
Nord median±0%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Roubaix+1%
Nord median±0%
France median+2%

The median Nord town changed ±0% and the median compared French town +5%; here the first five years brought +3% and the next six +1%.

Ages

Roubaix sits below 97% of compared French towns for residents aged 65 and over (12%)

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

RoubaixNord medianFrance median
Under 1524%
15 to 2417%
25 to 4425%
45 to 6422%
65 and over12%
of whom 80 and over3.3%
0%15%30%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Roubaix 32. The median compared French town: 44.

The share of residents aged 15 to 24 is 17%, against 11% in the typical compared French town. In the typical compared French town, 22% of residents are 65 or over.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Roubaix
Nord median
France median
WomenMen

About 96 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Nord 51.9%, France 51.8%.

Households

Roubaix sits above 74% of compared French towns for one-person households (41%)

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 41%Couple, no children 14%Couple with children 26%Single parent 17%Several people, not a family 2%

Against the Nord median and the France median

Roubaix
Nord median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

RoubaixNord medianFrance median
One-person households41%
Residents 65+ living alone37%
0%25%50%

The typical household size is 2.5 people. The wider picture: just over a third of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town. In Roubaix, 26% of households are couples with children.

Homes & cars

Households in social housing: 33%, a higher share than 94% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

RoubaixNord medianFrance median
Main residences90%
Second homes0.7%
Empty9.4%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Roubaix
Nord median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

RoubaixNord medianFrance median
No car38%
One car46%
Two or more16%
0%30%60%

Where 6.7% of homes stand empty in the typical compared French town, Roubaix has 9.4%. Locally, 0.7% of homes are second homes. 57% of homes are flats, a higher share than in 82% of compared French towns. By way of comparison, just over one in ten households rent social housing (HLM) in the typical compared French town.

Income

Median living standard: €16,080 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€16,080
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Nord €23,900 · France €25,970
Poverty rate
47.4%
of residents below 60% of France’s median standard of living
Medians: Nord 17.0% · France 13.0%

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

The median standard of living in Roubaix is €16,080 a year per consumption unit: lower than in 99% of compared French towns. The poverty rate is 47.4%.

Households by occupation

In Roubaix, 20% of households are headed by a retired person, fewer than in 95% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

RoubaixNord medianFrance median
Retired20%
Managers and professionals8.2%
Intermediate occupations12%
Clerical and service workers18%
Manual workers21%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners3.7%
Farmers0%
Others not working17%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
25.2%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
29,150
aged 15 or older

Compared with 9.4% in the typical compared French town, nearly one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional here. The benchmark for households headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town: 32%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Immigrants make up 22% in Roubaix, more than in 95% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
21,810
22% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
19,250
20% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

RoubaixNord medianFrance median
Immigrants22%
Foreign nationals20%
0%15%30%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The share of foreign nationals is 20%, against 4.3% in the typical compared French town. By way of comparison, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

42% of residents 15 and over are single, a share 98% of compared French towns don’t reach

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

RoubaixNord medianFrance median
Married36%
In a civil partnership (PACS)2%
Living together, unmarried7.8%
Single42%
Divorced7.3%
Widowed5.4%
0%25%50%

The figure for married residents is 36% in Roubaix and 43% in the typical compared French town. As a yardstick, 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

More adults with no qualification than 98% of compared French towns: 34%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

RoubaixNord medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)34%
Brevet5.6%
CAP or BEP (vocational)20%
Baccalauréat17%
Bac+28.3%
Bac+3 or bac+47.2%
Bac+5 or more8.1%
0%20%40%

24% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification; in the typical compared French town the figure is 30%. In the typical compared French town, 19% of adults out of school have no qualification.

Towns its size

41 French towns of 78,090 to 122,572 people: this is the 5th youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Roubaix 32
PoitiersMarseille 8eMetz
283848

The youngest is Poitiers (30), the oldest Marseille 8e (46.3).

Neighbors

Roubaix is younger than every town around it

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

CroixLys-lez-LannoyWattrelosHemMouvauxWasquehalRoubaix
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Roubaix3212%0.7%22%
Croix
20,566 · 1.4 mi
39.118%1.4%9.1%
Lys-lez-Lannoy
14,050 · 1.8 mi
38.717%0.7%7.8%
Wattrelos
40,847 · 1.8 mi
39.117%0.3%9.3%
Hem
18,582 · 1.9 mi
4119%0.3%8.4%
Mouvaux
13,369 · 2.1 mi
43.222%1.6%5.2%
Wasquehal
20,726 · 2.3 mi
40.220%0.7%7.5%
More about Roubaix

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Roubaix

What is the population of Roubaix?

98,286 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 4% more than in 2012 (94,536).

How old are Roubaix’s residents?

The median age is 32, younger than 99% of compared French towns. 29% are under 18 and 12% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Roubaix?

320, with occasional dwellings: 0.7% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Roubaix?

INSEE counts 21,810 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 22% of residents, and 19,250 foreign nationals (20%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Roubaix?

€16,080 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 47.4% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.