Pérenchies’s grades pull in different directions. Prices are high against local incomes: at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 7.6 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Safety lags (C): an average of 5.4 recorded violent incidents and 21.2 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It is easy to get around without a car (A): 94% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 24% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. The overall grade lands at C, #79 of 189 in Nord. Set against the rest, it does better than just over a third of compared French towns. Its remaining grades are unremarkable: B for schools and B− for jobs & income.
Figures: amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting and employment, INSEE census 2023 · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · recorded crime, SSMSI (Ministry of the Interior) · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Pérenchies with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Pérenchies.
Work & commuteJobs & income B−
On foot, Pérenchies works better than 95% of compared French towns
Unemployment stood at 8.4%, below Nord’s towns (13.2%) and compared French towns (10.1%) alike. Walking, cycling and public transport carried 23.6% of commuters at the census. 2,350 jobs are based in Pérenchies, for 3,850 working residents (0.6 per worker). Median disposable income comes to €26,590 a year per consumption unit.
24%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving72%
Public transport16%
On foot5%
Bicycle2%
Motorbike or scooter1%
2,350
jobs based in Pérenchies, 0.6 per working resident
8.4%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€26,590
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A
Walkability: better than 95% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HousingCost of living D
Estimated advertised rents run higher in Pérenchies than in Nord’s towns or across compared French towns: €13.95/m² a month
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
The median sale price was €2,646/m², above both Nord’s towns (€1,810/m²) and compared French towns (€2,430/m²). Houses in Pérenchies sell for €2,531/m² and apartments for €3,190/m². House rents are put at about €11.78/m² a month.
€2,646/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Pérenchies€2,646/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Nord median€1,810/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€2,531/m²
249
Apartments
€3,190/m²
56
€13.95/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€11.60 to €16.77/m² a month)
7.6
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€11.78/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,430
median annual income per consumption unit, Métropole Européenne de Lille
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Safety
Crime per resident in Pérenchies is higher than in 71% of compared French towns
Police and gendarmerie figures for Pérenchies show 276 offenses in 2025. Of the graded crimes here, criminal damage came up most often (2025).
5.4recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearCSafety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage77
Burglary65
Vehicle theft42
Theft from vehicles41
Family violence26
Other physical violence15
Sexual violence10
Theft without violence41
Fraud38
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
5.4
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
21.2
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
276
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
0.6%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For armed robbery, the count isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in a year of the last three), so the index uses the département’s average, 0.6% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Who lives here
More people in Pérenchies hold a degree than in Nord’s towns or compared French towns: 37%
Nearly a fifth of residents have reached 65. The 15-to-24 age group: 12%, near Nord’s towns (12%) and higher than compared French towns (11%). Line up the people of Pérenchies by age and the one in the middle is 40.5.
40.5median age
PérenchiesNord medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
12%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma20%
CAP or BEP20%
Baccalauréat18%
Higher education37%
Women and men · all residents
53% women, 47% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 90 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Nord 51.9%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Nord median and France median: the median of compared communes
HealthHealth C+
Pérenchies records 92 deaths for every 100 its ages predict, against 105 in Nord’s towns and 88 in compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
At birth, a girl in Nord can expect 84.5 years and a boy 78.8 (2025); across France, 85.9 and 80.3. From 2016 to 2025, 742 residents of Pérenchies died, against 668 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 11% more. There are 13 general practitioners here.
−8%deaths against expected, after care homesC+Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw111
Adjusted92
Median town88
Expected100
13
GPs in Pérenchies · 4.6 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
1.2 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Etablissement de Sante Hopital Saint Philibert Lomme
2 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Hopital Prive le Bois
84.5 · 78.8
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Nord, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Fewer pass the bac at the lycées near Pérenchies than in Nord’s towns or compared French towns: 81.8%
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Vocational results within 5 km: 75% passed the bac pro, of 181 candidates at 2 lycées. The brevet pass rate near Pérenchies is 92.2%, above Nord’s towns (85.9%) and compared French towns (87.5%) alike. Schools rank #88 of 195 in Nord.
97%passed the bac (general and technological)BSchool Grade
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Pérenchies
Is Pérenchies safe?
It grades C for safety, #110 of 189 in Nord. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 65 burglaries and 77 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Pérenchies good?
They grade B, better than 59% of compared French towns and #88 of 195 in Nord. The lycée stands out: 97% of 86 candidates passed the bac at Lycée Jean Prouvé - Lomme in 2025, 4 points above the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Pérenchies expensive to live in?
Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Pérenchies grades D for cost of living.
About Pérenchies
Commune in Nord, Hauts-de-France
Pérenchies is a commune of 8,455 people in the Métropole Européenne de Lille. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.