FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Mouvaux - jumelagesPhoto: Floflo62 · CC BY-SA 3.0
B+School Grade
Schools near Mouvaux · DEPP, 2025

The collèges and lycées around Mouvaux outscore those around 66% of compared French towns

27 collèges and 22 lycées with 2025 results and value added are within 5 km (3 miles) of Mouvaux. The bac pass rate near Mouvaux is 90.4%, close to Nord’s towns (90.4%) and below compared French towns (92.9%). Mouvaux grades B+ for schools, on their brevet and bac pass rates and value added: #70 of 195 in Nord. The social position index (IPS) is shown, not graded.

Within 5 km
27 + 22
collèges + lycées in the grade
Brevet pass rate
87.1%
of 3,697 candidates at 15 · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 87.5%
Bac, general & technological
95.0%
of 3,001 candidates · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 96.0%
Vocational bac
78.6%
of 1,178 candidates · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 83.3%

The town’s figures are weighted by candidates across the schools within 5 km; the comparison is the median of compared French towns (those with an overall grade).

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the schools near Mouvaux

Strong collèges, weaker lycées

Around Mouvaux, the lycées do better than those of 47% of compared French towns, the collèges better than 78%. 95% passed the general and technological bac (+0.8 pts against the expected rate), and 87.1% the brevet (+5.1 pts). School Grade ↓

Collège Anne Frank beats its expected rate

60% of 114 candidates passed the brevet at Collège Anne Frank in 2025, 18 points more than the ministry expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages. Results and background ↓

Private collèges

14 of the 28 collèges within 5 km are private, under contract with the state: they teach the national curriculum and their pupils sit the same brevet. They count in the grade like the public ones. Every school ↓

Very different intakes

The collèges within 5 km take pupils from very different homes: the social position index runs from 61.9 at Collège Rosa Parks to 160.6 at École Jeannine Manuel - collège. It is shown for context and never graded. Results and background ↓

Written from the Ministry of Education (DEPP) data on this page.

School Grade

Mouvaux grades B+ for schools

Against every compared French town with a collège or lycée within 5 km.

Collèges: brevet pass rate and value added (87.1%, +5.1 pts)Better than 78% of compared French towns
Lycées: bac pass rate and value added (90.4%, as expected)Better than 47% of compared French towns

The collèges lift Mouvaux; the lycées hold it back.

Each of the 28 collèges: % passing the brevet (2025)60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%Average French school 86.9%Collège Anne Frank: 60% · +18 ptsCollège Sainte-Marie: 65% · +2 ptsCollège Jean-Baptiste Lebas: 67% · +15 ptsCollège Théodore Monod: 69% · −2 ptsCollège Madame de Sévigné: 72% · +11 ptsCollège Albert Roussel: 73% · +12 ptsCollège Gustave Nadaud: 73% · +5 ptsCollège Lucie Aubrac: 76% · +5 ptsCollège Marie Curie: 77% · +6 ptsCollège Rosa Parks: 78% · +18 ptsEIC-Collège Cardinal Liénart: 79% · no value added publishedCollège Maxence Van Der Meersch: 83% · as expectedCollège du Lazaro: 83% · −8 ptsCollège Pascal: 84% · +3 ptsCollège Charles Baudelaire: 84% · +7 ptsCollège Saint-Michel: 85% · +15 ptsCollège Boris Vian: 87% · +6 ptsCollège Albert Calmette: 87% · −4 ptsEIC-Collège Charles de Foucauld: 92% · +9 ptsCollège Notre-Dame Immaculée: 92% · as expectedCollège Saint-Exupéry: 92% · +10 ptsEIC-Collège Saint-Gabriel: 95% · +13 ptsEIC-Collège Charles Péguy: 96% · +6 ptsCollège Saint-Thomas, annexe du collège Sacré-Coeur: 96% · +5 ptsCollège La Croix Blanche: 99% · +1 ptÉcole Jeannine Manuel - collège: 100% · +1 ptCollège Marcq Institution: 100% · +1 ptCollège Jeanne d'Arc: 100% · +1 pt
Each of the 15 lycées: % passing the general and technological bac (2025)70%75%80%85%90%95%100%Average French school 96.0%Lycée polyvalent Jean Moulin: 70% · −3 ptsLycée Jean Rostand: 83% · no value added publishedLycée polyvalent Colbert: 86% · as expectedEIC-Lycée polyvalent Marie Noël: 93% · −2 ptsLycée Charles Baudelaire: 94% · +4 ptsLycée Gambetta: 95% · +1 ptLycée polyvalent Saint-Martin: 95% · +3 ptsLycée Saint-Rémi: 95% · as expectedEIC-Lycée polyvalent industriel et commercial: 99% · +2 ptsLycée Sacré-Coeur: 99% · +1 ptÉcole Jeannine Manuel - Lycée: 100% · +1 ptEIC-Lycée polyvalent Jehanne d'Arc: 100% · +5 ptsÉcole supérieure des arts appliqués et du textile: 100% · as expectedLycée La Croix Blanche: 100% · +1 ptMarcq Institution - Lycée: 100% · as expected
Each of the 15 lycées: % passing the vocational bac (2025)50%55%60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%Average French school 84.4%Lycée polyvalent Jean Moulin: 51% · −17 ptsLycée professionnel Alain Savary: 56% · −12 ptsLycée professionnel Lavoisier: 57% · −21 ptsLycée professionnel Louis Loucheur: 61% · −2 ptsLycée professionnel Turgot: 65% · −5 ptsLycée professionnel Sévigné: 70% · −5 ptsLycée professionnel Le Corbusier: 79% · −8 ptsLycée professionnel Saint-François d'Assise: 88% · +1 ptLycée polyvalent Colbert: 88% · +10 ptsEIC-Lycée polyvalent Marie Noël: 88% · as expectedEIC-Lycée polyvalent industriel et commercial: 93% · +7 ptsLycée polyvalent Saint-Martin: 93% · +8 ptsEIC-Lycée polyvalent Jehanne d'Arc: 94% · +3 ptsLycée professionnel Léonard de Vinci: 94% · +18 ptsLycée professionnel Jacques-Yves Cousteau: 96% · no value added published
The average French school of its kind
2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

The grade uses every collège and lycée within 5 km of Mouvaux with 2025 results and value added, public and private under contract: 27 collèges (3,697 candidates) and 22 lycées (4,179). Each school’s pass rate and value added are compared with every French school of its kind, then weighted by candidates; collèges and lycées count equally. 3 schools have results but no value added published, so they are listed, not graded. A school can count for several towns.

Results and background

Which schools do better than their pupils’ backgrounds suggest

The line is the typical French school for each social position index; the band holds the middle two-thirds. A dot’s color is the ministry’s value added.

Collèges: brevet pass rate against social position index55%60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%5060708090100110120130140150160170Social position index →typical French schoolCollège Maxence Van Der Meersch: 83%, IPS 100.9 · as expectedÉcole Jeannine Manuel - collège: 100%, IPS 160.6 · +1 ptCollège Marie Curie: 77%, IPS 80.8 · +6 ptsEIC-Collège Charles Péguy: 96%, IPS 100.1 · +6 ptsCollège Madame de Sévigné: 72%, IPS 66 · +11 ptsCollège Saint-Thomas, annexe du collège Sacré-Coeur: 96%, IPS 117.7 · +5 ptsCollège Boris Vian: 87%, IPS 96 · +6 ptsEIC-Collège Charles de Foucauld: 92%, IPS 97 · +9 ptsCollège Notre-Dame Immaculée: 92%, IPS 104.3 · as expectedCollège La Croix Blanche: 99%, IPS 144.5 · +1 ptCollège Sainte-Marie: 65%, IPS 76.9 · +2 ptsCollège Anne Frank: 60%, IPS 64.5 · +18 ptsCollège Saint-Exupéry: 92%, IPS 90.8 · +10 ptsCollège Albert Roussel: 73%, IPS 72.1 · +12 ptsCollège Pascal: 84%, IPS 78.4 · +3 ptsCollège Lucie Aubrac: 76%, IPS 77.7 · +5 ptsCollège Rosa Parks: 78%, IPS 61.9 · +18 ptsCollège Charles Baudelaire: 84%, IPS 81.7 · +7 ptsCollège Marcq Institution: 100%, IPS 152.2 · +1 ptCollège Jeanne d'Arc: 100%, IPS 149.3 · +1 ptCollège Albert Calmette: 87%, IPS 105.5 · −4 ptsCollège Jean-Baptiste Lebas: 67%, IPS 66.9 · +15 ptsCollège Gustave Nadaud: 73%, IPS 80.4 · +5 ptsEIC-Collège Saint-Gabriel: 95%, IPS 82 · +13 ptsCollège Saint-Michel: 85%, IPS 78.3 · +15 ptsCollège Théodore Monod: 69%, IPS 71.9 · −2 ptsCollège du Lazaro: 83%, IPS 118.7 · −8 ptsCollège Anne FrankCollège Rosa ParksCollège Jean-Baptiste Lebas
Lycées: general and technological bac against social position index65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%60708090100110120130140150160170Social position index →typical French schoolLycée Gambetta: 95%, IPS 99.8 · +1 ptÉcole Jeannine Manuel - Lycée: 100%, IPS 156.4 · +1 ptEIC-Lycée polyvalent industriel et commercial: 99%, IPS 109.7 · +2 ptsEIC-Lycée polyvalent Jehanne d'Arc: 100%, IPS 105.4 · +5 ptsLycée Sacré-Coeur: 99%, IPS 120.2 · +1 ptÉcole supérieure des arts appliqués et du textile: 100%, IPS 126.8 · as expectedLycée La Croix Blanche: 100%, IPS 141.9 · +1 ptLycée polyvalent Colbert: 86%, IPS 91.3 · as expectedEIC-Lycée polyvalent Marie Noël: 93%, IPS 97.4 · −2 ptsLycée polyvalent Saint-Martin: 95%, IPS 95.3 · +3 ptsLycée polyvalent Jean Moulin: 70%, IPS 72.1 · −3 ptsLycée Saint-Rémi: 95%, IPS 100.5 · as expectedLycée Charles Baudelaire: 94%, IPS 88 · +4 ptsMarcq Institution - Lycée: 100%, IPS 152.6 · as expectedEIC-Lycée polyvalent Jehann…Lycée Charles Baudelaire
2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

Schools whose pupils come from better-off homes usually get higher pass rates. The ministry’s value added already allows for that, and for pupils’ ages: of the 41 schools here, 22 are 2 points or more above the expected rate and 5 2 points or more below.

Show as a table
SchoolIPSPass rateValue added (points)
Collège Anne FrankBrevet · Public64.560%+18 pts
Collège Rosa ParksBrevet · Public61.978%+18 pts
Collège Jean-Baptiste LebasBrevet · Public66.967%+15 pts
Collège Saint-MichelBrevet · Private78.385%+15 pts
EIC-Collège Saint-GabrielBrevet · Private8295%+13 pts
Collège Albert RousselBrevet · Public72.173%+12 pts
Collège Madame de SévignéBrevet · Public6672%+11 pts
Collège Saint-ExupéryBrevet · Private90.892%+10 pts
EIC-Collège Charles de FoucauldBrevet · Private9792%+9 pts
Collège Charles BaudelaireBrevet · Public81.784%+7 pts
Collège Marie CurieBrevet · Public80.877%+6 pts
EIC-Collège Charles PéguyBrevet · Private100.196%+6 pts
Collège Boris VianBrevet · Public9687%+6 pts
Collège Saint-Thomas, annexe du collège Sacré-CoeurBrevet · Private117.796%+5 pts
Collège Lucie AubracBrevet · Public77.776%+5 pts
Collège Gustave NadaudBrevet · Public80.473%+5 pts
EIC-Lycée polyvalent Jehanne d'ArcBac, gen. & tech. · Private105.4100%+5 pts
Lycée Charles BaudelaireBac, gen. & tech. · Public8894%+4 pts
Collège PascalBrevet · Private78.484%+3 pts
Lycée polyvalent Saint-MartinBac, gen. & tech. · Private95.395%+3 pts
Collège Sainte-MarieBrevet · Private76.965%+2 pts
EIC-Lycée polyvalent industriel et commercialBac, gen. & tech. · Private109.799%+2 pts
École Jeannine Manuel - collègeBrevet · Private160.6100%+1 pt
Collège La Croix BlancheBrevet · Private144.599%+1 pt
Collège Marcq InstitutionBrevet · Private152.2100%+1 pt
Collège Jeanne d'ArcBrevet · Private149.3100%+1 pt
Lycée GambettaBac, gen. & tech. · Public99.895%+1 pt
École Jeannine Manuel - LycéeBac, gen. & tech. · Private156.4100%+1 pt
Lycée Sacré-CoeurBac, gen. & tech. · Private120.299%+1 pt
Lycée La Croix BlancheBac, gen. & tech. · Private141.9100%+1 pt
Collège Maxence Van Der MeerschBrevet · Public100.983%±0 pts
Collège Notre-Dame ImmaculéeBrevet · Private104.392%±0 pts
École supérieure des arts appliqués et du textileBac, gen. & tech. · Public126.8100%±0 pts
Lycée polyvalent ColbertBac, gen. & tech. · Public91.386%±0 pts
Lycée Saint-RémiBac, gen. & tech. · Private100.595%±0 pts
Marcq Institution - LycéeBac, gen. & tech. · Private152.6100%±0 pts
Collège Théodore MonodBrevet · Public71.969%−2 pts
EIC-Lycée polyvalent Marie NoëlBac, gen. & tech. · Private97.493%−2 pts
Lycée polyvalent Jean MoulinBac, gen. & tech. · Public72.170%−3 pts
Collège Albert CalmetteBrevet · Public105.587%−4 pts
Collège du LazaroBrevet · Public118.783%−8 pts

IPS: DEPP’s social position index, 2024–25, from parents’ occupations (France’s average pupil ≈ 100). It describes; it doesn’t grade. Value added: the school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages.

Map

The schools within 5 km of Mouvaux

The dashed circle is 5 km (3 miles) from the town’s point, the center of where its residents live; the black outline is the commune.

Ecole primaire Lucie Aubrac · PublicEcole primaire privée Sainte Jeanne d'Arc · PrivateEcole primaire privée Sacré-Coeur-Saint Paul · PrivateEcole élémentaire Saint-Exupéry · PublicEcole élémentaire Victor Hugo · PublicEcole maternelle Victor Hugo · PublicEcole maternelle Saint-Exupéry · PublicEcole primaire privée Saint François · PrivateCollège Maxence Van Der Meersch · Public · 83% brevet · as expectedLycée Gambetta · Public · 95% general and technological bac · +1 ptÉcole Jeannine Manuel - collège · Private · 100% brevet · +1 ptÉcole Jeannine Manuel - Lycée · Private · 100% general and technological bac · +1 ptCollège Marie Curie · Public · 77% brevet · +6 ptsEIC-Collège Charles Péguy · Private · 96% brevet · +6 ptsEIC-Lycée polyvalent industriel et commercial · Private · 99% general and technological bac · +2 ptsEIC-Lycée polyvalent Jehanne d'Arc · Private · 100% general and technological bac · +5 ptsCollège Madame de Sévigné · Public · 72% brevet · +11 ptsCollège Saint-Thomas, annexe du collège Sacré-Coeur · Private · 96% brevet · +5 ptsLycée Sacré-Coeur · Private · 99% general and technological bac · +1 ptÉcole supérieure des arts appliqués et du textile · Public · 100% general and technological bac · as expectedCollège Boris Vian · Public · 87% brevet · +6 ptsEIC-Collège Charles de Foucauld · Private · 92% brevet · +9 ptsCollège Notre-Dame Immaculée · Private · 92% brevet · as expectedLycée professionnel Saint-François d'Assise · Private · 88% vocational bac · +1 ptLycée La Croix Blanche · Private · 100% general and technological bac · +1 ptCollège La Croix Blanche · Private · 99% brevet · +1 ptLycée polyvalent Colbert · Public · 86% general and technological bac · as expectedCollège Sainte-Marie · Private · 65% brevet · +2 ptsCollège Anne Frank · Public · 60% brevet · +18 ptsEIC-Lycée polyvalent Marie Noël · Private · 93% general and technological bac · −2 ptsLycée polyvalent Saint-Martin · Private · 95% general and technological bac · +3 ptsCollège Saint-Exupéry · Private · 92% brevet · +10 ptsCollège Albert Roussel · Public · 73% brevet · +12 ptsEIC-Collège Cardinal Liénart · Private · 79% brevet · no value added publishedLycée professionnel Turgot · Public · 65% vocational bac · −5 ptsCollège Pascal · Private · 84% brevet · +3 ptsCollège Lucie Aubrac · Public · 76% brevet · +5 ptsLycée professionnel Le Corbusier · Public · 79% vocational bac · −8 ptsLycée polyvalent Jean Moulin · Public · 70% general and technological bac · −3 ptsLycée Saint-Rémi · Private · 95% general and technological bac · as expectedLycée professionnel Léonard de Vinci · Private · 94% vocational bac · +18 ptsCollège Rosa Parks · Public · 78% brevet · +18 ptsLycée professionnel Lavoisier · Public · 57% vocational bac · −21 ptsCollège Charles Baudelaire · Public · 84% brevet · +7 ptsLycée Charles Baudelaire · Public · 94% general and technological bac · +4 ptsMarcq Institution - Lycée · Private · 100% general and technological bac · as expectedCollège Marcq Institution · Private · 100% brevet · +1 ptCollège Jeanne d'Arc · Private · 100% brevet · +1 ptLycée professionnel Sévigné · Public · 70% vocational bac · −5 ptsLycée professionnel Jacques-Yves Cousteau · Public · 96% vocational bac · no value added publishedLycée professionnel Louis Loucheur · Public · 61% vocational bac · −2 ptsCollège Albert Calmette · Public · 87% brevet · −4 ptsCollège Jean-Baptiste Lebas · Public · 67% brevet · +15 ptsLycée Jean Rostand · Public · 83% general and technological bac · no value added publishedCollège Gustave Nadaud · Public · 73% brevet · +5 ptsLycée professionnel Alain Savary · Public · 56% vocational bac · −12 ptsEIC-Collège Saint-Gabriel · Private · 95% brevet · +13 ptsCollège Saint-Michel · Private · 85% brevet · +15 ptsCollège Théodore Monod · Public · 69% brevet · −2 ptsCollège du Lazaro · Public · 83% brevet · −8 ptsMouvaux© OpenStreetMap contributors
CollègeLycéePrimary school in MouvauxSize: candidates2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

Points: the Ministry of Education’s school directory.

The schools

28 collèges and 24 lycées within 5 km of Mouvaux

Each with its 2025 result and its value added: how far its pass rate is above or below what the ministry expected from its pupils. 27 collèges and 22 lycées are in the grade; the others publish results without value added. Distances from the town’s point.

Collèges28 · ages 11 to 15, brevet · best value added first
Show all 28 collèges
Collège Boris Vian
Collège · Public · 1.5 mi
+6 pts
87% passed the brevet, 2025
135 candidatesIPS 96
Collège Saint-Thomas, annexe du collège Sacré-Coeur
Collège · Private · 1.4 mi
+5 pts
96% passed the brevet, 2025
195 candidatesIPS 117.7
Collège Lucie Aubrac
Collège · Public · 1.9 mi
+5 pts
76% passed the brevet, 2025
106 candidatesIPS 77.7
Collège Gustave Nadaud
Collège · Public · 2.6 mi
+5 pts
73% passed the brevet, 2025
121 candidatesIPS 80.4
Collège Pascal
Collège · Private · 1.9 mi
+3 pts
84% passed the brevet, 2025
85 candidatesIPS 78.4
Collège Sainte-Marie
Collège · Private · 1.7 mi
+2 pts
65% passed the brevet, 2025
77 candidatesIPS 76.9
École Jeannine Manuel - collège
Collège · Private · 1.2 mi
+1 pt
100% passed the brevet, 2025
84 candidatesIPS 160.6
Collège La Croix Blanche
Collège · Private · 1.7 mi
+1 pt
99% passed the brevet, 2025
221 candidatesIPS 144.5
Collège Marcq Institution
Collège · Private · 2.1 mi
+1 pt
100% passed the brevet, 2025
392 candidatesIPS 152.2
Collège Jeanne d'Arc
Collège · Private · 2.2 mi
+1 pt
100% passed the brevet, 2025
161 candidatesIPS 149.3
Collège Maxence Van Der Meersch
Collège · Public · 0.3 mi
as expected
83% passed the brevet, 2025
78 candidatesIPS 100.9
Collège Notre-Dame Immaculée
Collège · Private · 1.6 mi
as expected
92% passed the brevet, 2025
180 candidatesIPS 104.3
Collège Théodore Monod
Collège · Public · 2.9 mi
−2 pts
69% passed the brevet, 2025
80 candidatesIPS 71.9
Collège Albert Calmette
Collège · Public · 2.5 mi
−4 pts
87% passed the brevet, 2025
107 candidatesIPS 105.5
Collège du Lazaro
Collège · Public · 2.9 mi
−8 pts
83% passed the brevet, 2025
170 candidatesIPS 118.7
EIC-Collège Cardinal Liénart
Collège · Private · 1.9 mi
no value added published
79% passed the brevet, 2025
39 candidatesIPS 83.7Not in the grade
Lycées24 · ages 15 to 18, bac · best value added first
Lycée professionnel Léonard de Vinci
Vocational lycée · Private · 2 mi
+18 pts
94% passed the vocational bac, 2025
48 candidatesIPS 88.5
EIC-Lycée polyvalent Jehanne d'Arc
Lycée, general and vocational · Private · 1.3 mi
+5 pts
100% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
56 candidatesVocational bac 94%IPS 105.4
Lycée Charles Baudelaire
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 2.1 mi
+4 pts
94% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
184 candidatesIPS 88
Lycée polyvalent Saint-Martin
Lycée, general and vocational · Private · 1.8 mi
+3 pts
95% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
82 candidatesVocational bac 93%IPS 95.3
EIC-Lycée polyvalent industriel et commercial
Lycée, general and vocational · Private · 1.3 mi
+2 pts
99% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
410 candidatesVocational bac 93%IPS 109.7
Lycée Gambetta
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 1 mi
+1 pt
95% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
305 candidatesIPS 99.8
École Jeannine Manuel - Lycée
Lycée, general and technological · Private · 1.2 mi
+1 pt
100% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
78 candidatesIPS 156.4
Lycée Sacré-Coeur
Lycée, general and technological · Private · 1.4 mi
+1 pt
99% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
358 candidatesIPS 120.2
Lycée professionnel Saint-François d'Assise
Vocational lycée · Private · 1.6 mi
+1 pt
88% passed the vocational bac, 2025
92 candidatesIPS 87.9
Lycée La Croix Blanche
Lycée, general and technological · Private · 1.7 mi
+1 pt
100% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
198 candidatesIPS 141.9
École supérieure des arts appliqués et du textile
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 1.4 mi
as expected
100% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
75 candidatesIPS 126.8
Lycée polyvalent Colbert
Lycée, general and vocational · Public · 1.7 mi
as expected
86% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
157 candidatesVocational bac 88%IPS 91.3
Show all 24 lycées
Lycée Saint-Rémi
Lycée, general and technological · Private · 2 mi
as expected
95% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
500 candidatesIPS 100.5
Marcq Institution - Lycée
Lycée, general and technological · Private · 2.1 mi
as expected
100% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
323 candidatesIPS 152.6
EIC-Lycée polyvalent Marie Noël
Lycée, general and vocational · Private · 1.8 mi
−2 pts
93% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
75 candidatesVocational bac 88%IPS 97.4
Lycée professionnel Louis Loucheur
Vocational lycée · Public · 2.4 mi
−2 pts
61% passed the vocational bac, 2025
28 candidatesIPS 71.7
Lycée polyvalent Jean Moulin
Lycée, general and vocational · Public · 2 mi
−3 pts
70% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
200 candidatesVocational bac 51%IPS 72.1
Lycée professionnel Turgot
Vocational lycée · Public · 1.9 mi
−5 pts
65% passed the vocational bac, 2025
97 candidatesIPS 69
Lycée professionnel Sévigné
Vocational lycée · Public · 2.2 mi
−5 pts
70% passed the vocational bac, 2025
173 candidatesIPS 77.8
Lycée professionnel Le Corbusier
Vocational lycée · Public · 1.9 mi
−8 pts
79% passed the vocational bac, 2025
72 candidatesIPS 88.8
Lycée professionnel Alain Savary
Vocational lycée · Public · 2.7 mi
−12 pts
56% passed the vocational bac, 2025
25 candidatesIPS 73
Lycée professionnel Lavoisier
Vocational lycée · Public · 2.1 mi
−21 pts
57% passed the vocational bac, 2025
54 candidatesIPS 72.7
Lycée professionnel Jacques-Yves Cousteau
Vocational lycée · Public · 2.2 mi
no value added published
96% passed the vocational bac, 2025
25 candidatesIPS 78.6Not in the grade
Lycée Jean Rostand
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 2.6 mi
no value added published
83% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
35 candidatesIPS 84.9Not in the grade
Primary schools in Mouvaux8 · no results published by school
Ecole primaire Lucie Aubrac
Primary school · Public · 0.2 mi
Ecole primaire privée Sainte Jeanne d'Arc
Primary school · Private · 0.2 mi
Ecole primaire privée Sacré-Coeur-Saint Paul
Primary school · Private · 0.4 mi
Ecole élémentaire Saint-Exupéry
Primary school · Public · 0.4 mi
Ecole élémentaire Victor Hugo
Primary school · Public · 0.4 mi
Ecole maternelle Victor Hugo
Primary school · Public · 0.4 mi
Ecole maternelle Saint-Exupéry
Primary school · Public · 0.5 mi
Ecole primaire privée Saint François
Primary school · Private · 0.8 mi

Results: DEPP, brevet (IVAC) and bac (IVAL) 2025. Not in the grade: a school with results but no value added published (often a small one). Primary schools: the commune’s own, from the school directory.

Neighbors

Mouvaux and the towns around it

Colored by School Grade. Brevet and bac: pass rates across each town’s schools within 5 km.

TownSchoolsBrevetBac
Mouvaux
27 collèges · 22 lycées
B+87%90%
Tourcoing
24 collèges · 19 lycées · 1.7 mi
B87%90%
Bondues
16 collèges · 9 lycées · 1.9 mi
A−92%96%
Croix
28 collèges · 18 lycées · 1.9 mi
B86%90%
Wasquehal
29 collèges · 16 lycées · 1.9 mi
B−86%88%
Roubaix
31 collèges · 22 lycées · 2.1 mi
B86%88%
Roncq
16 collèges · 10 lycées · 3 mi
A−91%93%

Bondues has the best-graded schools nearby (A−). Towns within 10 km of each other share some of the same schools.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • The brevet. The diplôme national du brevet, taken at 15 at the end of collège: written exams in French, maths, history-geography, sciences and an oral, with the year’s coursework. We use the share of candidates who pass.
  • The bac. The baccalauréat at 18: general and technological in most lycées, vocational in lycées professionnels. Each is compared only with schools of its own kind.
  • Value added. The ministry’s own measure (IVAC for collèges, IVAL for lycées): a school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ social background and age. It is half of each school’s score in the grade.
  • Social position index (IPS). A summary of pupils’ family backgrounds from parents’ occupations, about 100 for the average French pupil. Shown for context; never graded.
  • Within 5 km. French families don’t pick a school by the town’s name: a collège serves a catchment set by the département, a lycée one set by the académie. So the grade uses the schools within 5 km of where the town’s residents live, and neighboring towns can share them.
  • Primary schools. Not graded: national tests (évaluations nationales) aren’t published school by school. The commune’s primary schools are listed.

How the School Grade works in France →

Questions about schools near Mouvaux

Are the schools near Mouvaux good?

They grade B+, better than those around 66% of compared French towns and #70 of 195 in Nord. In 2025, 87.1% of the 3,697 candidates at the 27 collèges within 5 km passed the brevet (+5.1 pts against the expected rate). At the lycées, 90.4% of 4,179 candidates passed the bac (as expected).

Which collège near Mouvaux does best?

Against the expected rate, Collège Anne Frank (public, 1.8 mi): 60% of 114 candidates passed the brevet in 2025, +18 pts against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict. On the raw pass rate alone the order can differ; value added is the fairer comparison.

Which lycée near Mouvaux does best?

Against the expected rate, Lycée professionnel Léonard de Vinci (private, 2 mi): 94% of 48 candidates passed the vocational bac in 2025, +18 pts against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict.

How do children get a place at a collège near Mouvaux?

A state collège takes the children of its catchment area (secteur), which the département council sets; families can ask the académie for an exception (dérogation). Lycée places go through the académie’s Affelnet assignment. Private schools under contract admit pupils themselves.

Are primary schools in Mouvaux graded?

No: France doesn’t publish primary results school by school. Mouvaux has 8 primary schools (écoles maternelles and élémentaires), listed above.

Sources: Ministry of Education (DEPP), value added of collèges (IVAC) and lycées (IVAL), 2025 session · DEPP, social position index (IPS) by school, 2024–25 · Ministry of Education, school directory (annuaire de l’éducation) · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid (the town’s point) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.