FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
ASchool Grade
Schools near Linselles · DEPP, 2025

Bac results near Linselles run high: 100.0% passed, above Nord’s towns and compared French towns

100.0% of candidates passed the bac at the lycées within 5 km of Linselles, above both Nord’s towns (90.4%) and compared French towns (92.9%). 6 collèges and 1 lycée with 2025 results and value added are within 5 km (3 miles) of Linselles. Linselles grades A for schools, on their brevet and bac pass rates and value added: #12 of 195 in Nord. The social position index (IPS) is shown, not graded.

Within 5 km
6 + 1
collèges + lycées in the grade
Brevet pass rate
92.8%
of 722 candidates at 15 · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 87.5%
Bac, general & technological
100.0%
of 198 candidates · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 96.0%

The town’s figures are weighted by candidates across the schools within 5 km; the comparison is the median of compared French towns (those with an overall grade).

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the schools near Linselles

EIC-Collège Charles de Foucauld beats its expected rate

92% of 118 candidates passed the brevet at EIC-Collège Charles de Foucauld in 2025, 9 points more than the ministry expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages. Results and background ↓

Private collèges

3 of the 6 collèges within 5 km are private, under contract with the state: they teach the national curriculum and their pupils sit the same brevet. They count in the grade like the public ones. Every school ↓

Very different intakes

The collèges within 5 km take pupils from very different homes: the social position index runs from 77.7 at Collège Lucie Aubrac to 144.5 at Collège La Croix Blanche. It is shown for context and never graded. Results and background ↓

Written from the Ministry of Education (DEPP) data on this page.

School Grade

Linselles grades A for schools

Against every compared French town with a collège or lycée within 5 km.

Collèges: brevet pass rate and value added (92.8%, +3.2 pts)Better than 85% of compared French towns
Lycées: bac pass rate and value added (100.0%, +1 pt)Better than 91% of compared French towns
Each of the 6 collèges: % passing the brevet (2025)75%80%85%90%95%100%Average French school 86.9%Collège Lucie Aubrac: 76% · +5 ptsCollège Paul Éluard: 79% · −9 ptsEIC-Collège Charles de Foucauld: 92% · +9 ptsCollège Sainte-Marie: 99% · +3 ptsCollège Henri Matisse: 99% · +8 ptsCollège La Croix Blanche: 99% · +1 pt
The lycée: % passing the general and technological bac (2025)85%90%95%100%Average French school 96.0%Lycée La Croix Blanche: 100% · +1 pt
The average French school of its kind
2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

The grade uses every collège and lycée within 5 km of Linselles with 2025 results and value added, public and private under contract: 6 collèges (722 candidates) and 1 lycée (198). Each school’s pass rate and value added are compared with every French school of its kind, then weighted by candidates; collèges and lycées count equally. A school can count for several towns.

Results and background

Which schools do better than their pupils’ backgrounds suggest

The line is the typical French school for each social position index; the band holds the middle two-thirds. A dot’s color is the ministry’s value added.

Collèges: brevet pass rate against social position index70%75%80%85%90%95%100%708090100110120130140150Social position index →typical French schoolCollège Sainte-Marie: 99%, IPS 131 · +3 ptsCollège Henri Matisse: 99%, IPS 92.8 · +8 ptsCollège La Croix Blanche: 99%, IPS 144.5 · +1 ptCollège Paul Éluard: 79%, IPS 100.7 · −9 ptsCollège Lucie Aubrac: 76%, IPS 77.7 · +5 ptsEIC-Collège Charles de Foucauld: 92%, IPS 97 · +9 ptsCollège Paul ÉluardEIC-Collège Charles de Fouc…Collège Henri Matisse
2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

Schools whose pupils come from better-off homes usually get higher pass rates. The ministry’s value added already allows for that, and for pupils’ ages: of the 6 schools here, 4 are 2 points or more above the expected rate and 1 2 points or more below.

Show as a table
SchoolIPSPass rateValue added (points)
EIC-Collège Charles de FoucauldBrevet · Private9792%+9 pts
Collège Henri MatisseBrevet · Public92.899%+8 pts
Collège Lucie AubracBrevet · Public77.776%+5 pts
Collège Sainte-MarieBrevet · Private13199%+3 pts
Collège La Croix BlancheBrevet · Private144.599%+1 pt
Collège Paul ÉluardBrevet · Public100.779%−9 pts

IPS: DEPP’s social position index, 2024–25, from parents’ occupations (France’s average pupil ≈ 100). It describes; it doesn’t grade. Value added: the school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages.

Map

The schools within 5 km of Linselles

The dashed circle is 5 km (3 miles) from the town’s point, the center of where its residents live; the black outline is the commune.

CollègeLycéePrimary school in LinsellesSize: candidates2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

Points: the Ministry of Education’s school directory.

The schools

6 collèges and 1 lycée within 5 km of Linselles

Each with its 2025 result and its value added: how far its pass rate is above or below what the ministry expected from its pupils. 6 collèges and 1 lycée are in the grade. Distances from the town’s point.

Primary schools in Linselles2 · no results published by school
Ecole primaire Prévert - Saint-Exupéry
Primary school · Public · 0.2 mi
Ecole primaire privée Sainte Marie - Saint Joseph
Primary school · Private · 0.3 mi

Results: DEPP, brevet (IVAC) and bac (IVAL) 2025. Not in the grade: a school with results but no value added published (often a small one). Primary schools: the commune’s own, from the school directory.

Neighbors

Linselles and the towns around it

Colored by School Grade. Brevet and bac: pass rates across each town’s schools within 5 km.

TownSchoolsBrevetBac
Linselles
6 collèges · 1 lycée
A93%100%
Roncq
16 collèges · 10 lycées · 1.8 mi
A−91%93%
Bousbecque
5 collèges · 1 lycée · 2.1 mi
B−90%78%
Bondues
16 collèges · 9 lycées · 2.2 mi
A−92%96%
Wervicq-Sud
4 collèges · 1 lycée · 2.6 mi
B94%78%
Comines
2 collèges · 0 lycées · 3.4 mi
B89%—1
Halluin
4 collèges · 1 lycée · 3.4 mi
C+89%78%

1 No lycée with results within 5 km: that town’s grade uses its collèges alone.

Linselles’ schools are graded at least as well as any neighbor’s. Towns within 10 km of each other share some of the same schools.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • The brevet. The diplôme national du brevet, taken at 15 at the end of collège: written exams in French, maths, history-geography, sciences and an oral, with the year’s coursework. We use the share of candidates who pass.
  • The bac. The baccalauréat at 18: general and technological in most lycées, vocational in lycées professionnels. Each is compared only with schools of its own kind.
  • Value added. The ministry’s own measure (IVAC for collèges, IVAL for lycées): a school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ social background and age. It is half of each school’s score in the grade.
  • Social position index (IPS). A summary of pupils’ family backgrounds from parents’ occupations, about 100 for the average French pupil. Shown for context; never graded.
  • Within 5 km. French families don’t pick a school by the town’s name: a collège serves a catchment set by the département, a lycée one set by the académie. So the grade uses the schools within 5 km of where the town’s residents live, and neighboring towns can share them.
  • Primary schools. Not graded: national tests (évaluations nationales) aren’t published school by school. The commune’s primary schools are listed.

How the School Grade works in France →

Questions about schools near Linselles

Are the schools near Linselles good?

They grade A, better than those around 90% of compared French towns and #12 of 195 in Nord. In 2025, 92.8% of the 722 candidates at the six collèges within 5 km passed the brevet (+3.2 pts against the expected rate). At the lycées, 100.0% of 198 candidates passed the bac (+1 pt).

Which collège near Linselles does best?

Against the expected rate, EIC-Collège Charles de Foucauld (private, 2.5 mi): 92% of 118 candidates passed the brevet in 2025, +9 pts against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict. On the raw pass rate alone the order can differ; value added is the fairer comparison.

How do children get a place at a collège near Linselles?

A state collège takes the children of its catchment area (secteur), which the département council sets; families can ask the académie for an exception (dérogation). Lycée places go through the académie’s Affelnet assignment. Private schools under contract admit pupils themselves.

Are primary schools in Linselles graded?

No: France doesn’t publish primary results school by school. Linselles has 2 primary schools (écoles maternelles and élémentaires), listed above.

Sources: Ministry of Education (DEPP), value added of collèges (IVAC) and lycées (IVAL), 2025 session · DEPP, social position index (IPS) by school, 2024–25 · Ministry of Education, school directory (annuaire de l’éducation) · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid (the town’s point) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.