FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
20250316-offener-bücherschrank-chemin-saint-georges-bondues-frankreichPhoto: Chester100rot · CC BY-SA 4.0
CSafety Grade
Safety in Bondues · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Bondues stands out for vehicle theft: 6.4 times the rate of a typical town its size

Violent crime is lower than in 81% of compared French towns; burglary, vehicle theft and damage, lower than in only 10%. The overall Safety Grade is C (#116 of 189 in Nord), which means more crime per resident than 74% of compared French towns, judged on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025. Behind the grade sit 4.2 violent crimes and 23.3 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage per 1,000 people a year.

Violence
4.2
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
23.3
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
12.2
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
–
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Bondues

Less violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Bondues recorded an average of 4.2 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 81% of compared French towns, and 23.3 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 10%. Safety Grade ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 840 French towns of 6,800 to 13,200 people with a Safety Grade, Bondues is 585th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

What sits behind Bondues’s C

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (4.2 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 81% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (23.3 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 10% of compared French towns
C−C

A fairly firm grade. Built on 803 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 9,747, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C− and C.

Hidden counts: for armed robbery, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 0.1% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Burglary7.8
Fraud7.3
Theft from vehicles6.5
Criminal damage6.5
Vehicle theft4.6
Theft without violence4.4
Family violence1.7
Other physical violence1.6
Theft of vehicle parts1
Sexual violence0.8
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: vehicle theft (4.6 per 1,000 against 0.7), theft from vehicles (6.5 per 1,000 against 1.2) and burglary (7.8 per 1,000 against 2.8). None recorded in 2025: armed robbery. Not published for 2025: robbery without a weapon, drug use and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

Towns its size

585th of 840: Bondues among towns its size

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Grand-Santi French Guiana9,6684.91.6A+
…
39Téteghem-Coudekerque-Village Nord8,2474.19.5A
…
85Templeuve-en-Pévèle Nord7,2025.510.1A−
…
176Cappelle-la-Grande Nord7,8396.811.7B+
…
244Linselles Nord8,1614.415.4B
…
582Saint-Barthélemy-d'Anjou Maine-et-Loire9,720918.4C
583Maxéville Meurthe-et-Moselle10,09011.316.2C
584Domène Isère6,8356.321.2C
585Bondues Nord9,7474.223.3C
586Courcelles-lès-Lens Pas-de-Calais7,8309.717.8C
587Châlette-sur-Loing Loiret12,6779.218.3C
588Montigny-en-Gohelle Pas-de-Calais9,74310.317.3C
…
840Argelès-sur-Mer Pyrénées-Orientales10,61621.140.6D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Bondues with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Bondues and up to four from Nord.

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Bondues per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
4
recorded violent incidents
23
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
12
thefts without violence and frauds
39
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 23 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 12 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Year by year

Year by year, the graded rate held steady from 2023 to 2025

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20234.6
20243.9
20254.2

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202324.6
202419.8
202525.3
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence221517
Other physical violenceViolence11916
Sexual violenceViolence11148
Armed robberyViolencen.p.00
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage806076
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damage343645
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage564263
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage705563
Theft without violenceNot in the grade614143
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the grade81410
FraudNot in the grade677471
Drug useNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

What isn’t published

1 kind of crime isn’t published for Bondues

Share of the index resting on Nord averages0.1% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Nord communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Bondues’ hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 0.1% of the index, so the grade rests on Bondues’ own figures.

Hidden for BonduesYearsNord average
Armed robbery20230.8

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Bondues, and what the grade uses in their place.

Neighbors

Bondues and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Bondues9,7474.223.3C
Mouvaux13,3694.120.4C+
Linselles8,1614.415.4B
Wambrechies11,0125.818.3C+
Wasquehal20,7267.326.1D
Roncq14,0755.723.9C−
Marcq-en-Barœul40,1845.417.6C+

4 of its 6 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Bondues.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Bondues

Is Bondues safe?

It has more crime per resident than 74% of compared French towns: an average of 4.2 recorded violent incidents and 23.3 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades C for safety, #116 of 189 in Nord. Among the 840 French towns of 6,800 to 13,200 people, it is 585th from the lowest rate.

Is crime going up in Bondues?

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025: 29.2 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 29.5 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Bondues?

Burglary: 76 in 2025. Then fraud (71), theft from vehicles (63) and criminal damage (63).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.