Crime runs high: an average of 10.3 recorded violent incidents and 25.4 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. Walkability is its strong suit (A) — 77% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 28% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. Prices are modest for what you get (A−): at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 3.3 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Overall, that makes a C, better than nearly a third of compared French towns.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Nevers with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Nevers.
History
59 historic monuments, 20 classé
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
Per 10,000 residents, Nevers counts 18 protected monuments, higher than both Nièvre’s towns (4.1) and compared French towns (2.5). Among the classé monuments locally is église Saint-Étienne. The protected list starts in the 11th century.
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
Work & commuteJobs & income C−
More people in Nevers are out of work than in Nièvre’s towns or across compared French towns: 16.4%
Median disposable income comes to €21,900 a year per consumption unit. 21,150 jobs are based in Nevers, for 11,300 working residents (1.9 per worker). Public transport took nearly a tenth of Nevers’ working residents to work at the census.
28%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving67%
On foot14%
Public transport9%
Bicycle5%
Motorbike or scooter1%
21,150
jobs based in Nevers, 1.9 per working resident
16.4%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€21,900
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A
Walkability: better than 93% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Safety
Nevers records more crime per resident than nine in ten compared French towns
Nevers comes 11th of the 12 compared towns in Nièvre on the Safety Grade. The police record for Nevers lists 1,213 offenses in 2025. In 2025, criminal damage led the graded crimes in the town.
10.3recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearDSafety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage557
Burglary148
Family violence147
Other physical violence143
Theft from vehicles89
Vehicle theft69
Sexual violence60
Theft without violence462
Drug use318
Fraud235
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
10.3
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
25.4
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
1,213
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
0.1%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For armed robbery, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 0.1% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
HousingCost of living A−
The estimated advertised rent in Nevers is €10.05/m² a month, against €9.08/m² in Nièvre’s towns and €12.41/m² in compared French towns
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
Homes sold for a median €1,121/m², near Nièvre’s towns (€1,116/m²) and lower than compared French towns (€2,430/m²). In Nevers, houses go for €1,320/m² and apartments for €1,033/m². 1,516 houses and apartments changed hands in the town from July 2023 to June 2026.
€1,121/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Nevers€1,121/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Nièvre median€1,116/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€1,320/m²
549
Apartments
€1,033/m²
967
€10.05/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€7.83 to €12.90/m² a month)
3.3
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€9.08/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,070
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération de Nevers
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
Students and young workers shape Nevers: 14% are 15 to 24, above Nièvre’s towns and compared French towns
26% of residents are 65 or over, below Nièvre’s towns (32%) but above compared French towns (22%). Ages in Nevers split evenly at 45.5: half are older, half younger.
45.5median age
NeversNièvre medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
14%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma25%
CAP or BEP25%
Baccalauréat17%
Higher education28%
Women and men · all residents
54% women, 46% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 87 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Nièvre 53.7%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Nièvre median and France median: the median of compared communes
HealthHealth C+
Nevers has a higher adjusted death rate than 62% of compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Nevers has 36 family doctors. Its six care homes for older people (487 places) count their residents as Nevers’; allowing for them, deaths were 8% below expected. From 2016 to 2025, 4,535 residents of Nevers died, against 4,419 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 3% more. In Nièvre, life expectancy at birth reaches 84.1 years for women and 76.9 for men (2025), next to 85.9 and 80.3 for France.
−8%deaths against expected, after care homesC+Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw103
Adjusted92
Median town88
Expected100
36
GPs in Nevers · 3 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
1.7 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Hopital Pierre Beregovoy
1.7 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Hopital Pierre Beregovoy
84.1 · 76.9
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Nièvre, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Pierre-Gaspard Chaumette: After François Bonneville, Public domain · Marie Casimire Louise de La Grange d'Arquien: Jan Tricius, Public domain · Pierre Auguste Adet: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain · Élisabeth de Bourgogne: Ernst aus'm Weerth (1876−1883), Public domain · Julien Bernard: Hugo LUC, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Auguste-Alexandre Ducrot: Franz Robert Richard Brendámour, Public domain
Nevers’ neighbors
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Nevers
Is Nevers safe?
It grades D for safety. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 148 burglaries and 557 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Nevers good?
They grade C, better than 31% of compared French towns and #8 of 12 in Nièvre. 99% of 99 candidates passed the bac at Centre Scolaire Notre-Dame, Lycée polyvalent (voie générale et technologique) in 2025, at the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Nevers expensive to live in?
Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Nevers grades A− for cost of living.
About Nevers
Commune in Nièvre, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté
Nevers is a commune of 33,085 people in the Communauté d'agglomération de Nevers. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.