Housing is within reach: A year’s estimated rent on a 70 m² apartment is nearly a third of the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Health is its weak spot — after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 14% above expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Most journeys need a car: 83% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 4% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
Willerwald has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Willerwald with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Willerwald.
HealthHealth D
Allowing for age and care homes, Willerwald sees more deaths than Moselle’s towns or compared French towns: 114 per 100 expected
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
At birth, a girl in Moselle can expect 83.6 years and a boy 79.1 (2025); across France, 85.9 and 80.3. France’s death rates at each age would predict 117 deaths in Willerwald from 2016 to 2025; there were 133, 14% more. The nearest emergency department to Willerwald is Hopital Robert Pax de Sarreguemines, 5.7 mi away.
+14%deaths against expected, after care homesDHealth Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw114
Adjusted114
Median town88
Expected100
0
GPs in Willerwald · 4.1 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
5.7 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Hopital Robert Pax de Sarreguemines
5.7 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Hopital Robert Pax de Sarreguemines
83.6 · 79.1
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Moselle, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Fewer people in Willerwald are out of work than in Moselle’s towns or across compared French towns: 7.6%
At the census, 3.8% of commuters got to work without a car. Per resident in work, Willerwald counts 0.1 jobs (100 jobs, 700 workers). Half of residents lived on more than €27,370 a year per consumption unit, above Moselle’s towns (€24,105) and compared French towns (€25,970) alike.
4%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving92%
On foot2%
Public transport2%
Motorbike or scooter0%
Bicycle0%
100
jobs based in Willerwald, 0.1 per working resident
7.6%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€27,370
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C−
Walkability: better than 17% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HousingCost of living A−
Renting in Willerwald costs less than in Moselle’s towns and across compared French towns, at an estimated advertised €9.89/m² a month
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
A house rents for an estimated €7.28/m² a month. France’s property-sale records don’t cover Alsace and Moselle, which keep their own land register, so the Cost Grade here uses rent alone.
€9.89/m²estimated apartment rent a month
Estimated advertised apartment rent per m² a month
Willerwald€9.89/m²
Median of towns€12.41/m²
Moselle median€12.17/m²
€9.89/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€8.21 to €11.93/m² a month)
€7.28/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€25,730
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération Sarreguemines Confluences
Source: Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
Few people in Willerwald are 15 to 24: 9.1%, fewer than in Moselle’s towns and across compared French towns
Children under 15 make up 18%, higher than both Moselle’s towns (17%) and compared French towns (17%). The age that splits Willerwald in two is 42.5. 29% of adults hold a degree.
42.5median age
WillerwaldMoselle medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
20%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma18%
CAP or BEP29%
Baccalauréat20%
Higher education29%
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 95 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Moselle 51.8%, France 51.8%.
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Willerwald
Is Willerwald safe?
Willerwald has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 3 recorded violent incidents and 4.8 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
About Willerwald
Commune in Moselle, Grand Est
Willerwald is a commune of 1,517 people in the Communauté d'agglomération Sarreguemines Confluences. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.