Saint-Louis has colder winter nights than 92% of mainland French towns
July afternoons average 24.3°C. Winter and summer sit 25°C apart. Summers stay cool: July afternoons here are cooler than in 80% of mainland French towns. Warm coats and heating bills mark the months from November to March, when means dip under 10°C.
Figures from Météo-France’s Phalsbourg station, 10 km north-east.
A year in Saint-Louis at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Phalsbourg station.
What a year in Saint-Louis feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Phalsbourg.
About 865 mm of rain a year
December is the wettest month and April the driest. About 26 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 36th wettest of 80 towns of 2,500+ in Moselle.
Rain by month
Millimeters
A frosty town: 65 frosts and 44 days of 25°C a year
On about 65 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 19 days it stays below freezing all day. About 44 days a year reach 25°C, and 9 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Phalsbourg: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Phalsbourg
Phalsbourg is 10 km north-east of Saint-Louis. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Saint-Louis itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Phalsbourg (57168001) |
| Distance from the town | 10 km north-east |
| Station altitude | 377 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 360 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Saint-Louis compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Moselle.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Louis | Phalsbourg | 24.3°C | −0.7°C | 865 mm |
| Phalsbourg 7.2 km | same station | 24.3°C about the same | −0.7°C about the same | 865 mm |
| Sarrebourg 10 km | same station | 24.3°C about the same | −0.7°C about the same | 865 mm |
| Saverne 13 km | same station | 24.3°C about the same | −0.7°C about the same | 865 mm |
| Marmoutier 14 km | same station | 24.3°C about the same | −0.7°C about the same | 865 mm |
| Wasselonne 21 km | Strasbourg-Entzheim | 26.4°C 2.1°C warmer | −0.2°C about the same | 636 mm |
| Dettwiller 21 km | Strasbourg-Entzheim | 26.4°C 2.1°C warmer | −0.2°C about the same | 636 mm |
Saint-Louis weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Phalsbourg station.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4.0°C | −0.7°C | 1.6°C | 68 mm |
| February | 5.5°C | −0.3°C | 2.6°C | 64 mm |
| March | 10.0°C | 2.5°C | 6.2°C | 67 mm |
| April | 14.8°C | 5.5°C | 10.2°C | 54 mm |
| May | 18.7°C | 9.2°C | 14.0°C | 81 mm |
| June | 22.4°C | 12.5°C | 17.4°C | 69 mm |
| July | 24.3°C | 14.5°C | 19.4°C | 72 mm |
| August | 24.1°C | 14.4°C | 19.3°C | 73 mm |
| September | 19.6°C | 10.8°C | 15.2°C | 72 mm |
| October | 13.9°C | 7.2°C | 10.6°C | 83 mm |
| November | 7.9°C | 3.1°C | 5.5°C | 75 mm |
| December | 4.7°C | 0.2°C | 2.5°C | 87 mm |
| Year | 14.2°C | 6.6°C | 10.4°C | 865 mm |
Where Saint-Louis’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Phalsbourg, 10 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Moselle.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Saint-Louis’s climate
How warm does Saint-Louis get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 24.3°C. About 44 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 77% of mainland French towns, and about 9 reach 30°C.
How cold does Saint-Louis get in winter?
January nights average −0.7°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 65 nights a year, and about 19 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Saint-Louis get?
About 865 mm a year, more than 73% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (87 mm) and April the driest (54 mm).
Are these figures for Saint-Louis itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Saint-Louis, Phalsbourg, 10 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station PHALSBOURG_SAPC, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Saint-Louis →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.