Housing is within reach (B+): A year’s estimated rent on a 70 m² apartment is 33% of the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Its lowest grade is for jobs & income (D) — 0.2 jobs per working resident; 11.3% unemployment. Health lags: after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 6% above expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. It is hard to get around without a car (C−): 47% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 3% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
Figures: prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025. Ham-sous-Varsberg has no overall grade because safety isn’t graded here.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Ham-sous-Varsberg with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Ham-sous-Varsberg.
HealthHealth D
Ham-sous-Varsberg has a higher adjusted death rate than 87% of compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Weighed against its ages and care homes, Ham-sous-Varsberg records 106 deaths per 100 expected. 254 deaths here between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 240: 6% above. Women in Moselle live to 83.6 on average and men to 79.1 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. For a family doctor, residents of Ham-sous-Varsberg have one GP on hand.
+6%deaths against expected, after care homesDHealth Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw106
Adjusted106
Median town88
Expected100
1
GPs in Ham-sous-Varsberg · 3.8 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
5.8 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Groupe Sos Sante Hopital de Saint Avold
5.2 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Clinique Saint Nabor de Saint Avold
83.6 · 79.1
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Moselle, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Walking, cycling and public transport carry fewer commuters in Ham-sous-Varsberg than in Moselle’s towns or compared French towns: 2.8%
At the census, 2.5% of working residents in Ham-sous-Varsberg didn’t travel to work at all. The median disposable income was €25,210 a year per consumption unit, about level with compared French towns (€25,970) and above Moselle’s towns (€24,105). Unemployment stands at 11.3%.
3%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving95%
On foot2%
Public transport1%
Bicycle0%
Motorbike or scooter0%
250
jobs based in Ham-sous-Varsberg, 0.2 per working resident
11.3%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€25,210
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
2%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C−
Walkability: better than 17% of compared French towns
Source: Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Schools
77.6% of candidates passed the brevet at the two collèges within 5 km, 9.4 points below the expected rate
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Near Ham-sous-Varsberg, 91.4% of lycée candidates passed the bac, about level with Moselle’s towns (90.9%) and below compared French towns (92.9%). A collège lies 0.9 mi away. For exam results, it comes #48 of 78 in Moselle.
98%passed the bac (general and technological)C+School Grade
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
Fewer people in Ham-sous-Varsberg hold a degree than in Moselle’s towns or compared French towns: 21%
Aged 15 to 24: 9.7% of residents. The age that splits Ham-sous-Varsberg in two is 43.9. People 65 and over make up nearly a quarter of the town, above Moselle’s towns (22%) and close to compared French towns (22%).
43.9median age
Ham-sous-VarsbergMoselle medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
23%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma20%
CAP or BEP32%
Baccalauréat22%
Higher education21%
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 96 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Moselle 51.8%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Moselle median and France median: the median of compared communes
Safety
Ham-sous-Varsberg has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average
Burglary topped the graded crimes in Ham-sous-Varsberg (2025). Violence against people ran at 1.6 per 1,000 residents a year and the graded property crimes at 7.2 (2023–2025 average). In all, 16 offenses reached the police record here in 2025.
1.6recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year
Recorded by type · 2025
Burglary8
Criminal damage8
Armed robbery0
Fraud13
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
1.6
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
7.2
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
16
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
29.2%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · When family violence, other physical violence, sexual violence, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles number five or fewer in a recent year, the figure is withheld, and the index uses the département’s average instead (29.2% of the index here). The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Nearby attractions
La St Barbe de Guerting and 3 more in and around Ham-sous-Varsberg
Other places to visit and heritage in and near Ham-sous-Varsberg. Best known first.
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Ham-sous-Varsberg
Is Ham-sous-Varsberg safe?
Ham-sous-Varsberg has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 8 burglaries and 8 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Ham-sous-Varsberg good?
They grade C+, better than 37% of compared French towns and #48 of 78 in Moselle. The lycée stands out: 98% of 176 candidates passed the bac at Lycée polyvalent Félix Mayer in 2025, 3 points above the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
About Ham-sous-Varsberg
Commune in Moselle, Grand Est
Ham-sous-Varsberg is a commune of 2,888 people in the Communauté de communes du Warndt. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.