Photo: B25es · CC BY-SA 3.0On violent crime, Pontivy has a higher rate per resident than 86% of compared French towns
Annual rates stand at 12.3 violent crimes and 19.0 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage for every thousand residents. The crimes the grade counts held steady per resident from 2023 to 2025. Scored on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded in Pontivy across 2023 to 2025, the town lands on C− for safety: #50 of 54 in Morbihan. Add to that, among the 523 compared French towns closest in size, it is 405th, counting from the least crime.
Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.
What stands out about safety in Pontivy
Burglary rose sharply
Police and gendarmerie recorded 30 cases of burglary in Pontivy in 2023 and 72 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓
Counted where it happens
9,250 jobs are based in Pontivy, for 5,550 working residents. Offenses are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents, so a town people come into for work and shops records more per resident than one they leave. How to read it ↓
Among towns its size
Among the 523 French towns of 10,200 to 19,800 people with a Safety Grade, Pontivy is 405th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓
Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.
Pontivy: C− for safety, and why
A fairly firm grade. Built on 1,374 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 14,640, a few cases more or fewer would move it between D and C−.
Hidden counts: for armed robbery, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 0.2% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓
Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.
405th of 523: Pontivy among towns its size
| # | Town | People | Violence | Homes, vehicles | Safety |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apatou French Guiana | 10,306 | 5.9 | 1.8 | A+ |
| … | |||||
| 19 | Ploemeur Morbihan | 18,872 | 4.9 | 10.2 | A− |
| … | |||||
| 22 | Guidel Morbihan | 12,338 | 5.1 | 10.2 | A− |
| … | |||||
| 44 | Saint-Avé Morbihan | 12,470 | 6.4 | 10.6 | B+ |
| … | |||||
| 221 | Hennebont Morbihan | 15,910 | 8.5 | 16.1 | C+ |
| … | |||||
| 402 | Fontenay-le-Comte Vendée | 14,059 | 9.4 | 21.7 | C− |
| 403 | Vendôme Loir-et-Cher | 15,758 | 14.5 | 16.8 | C− |
| 404 | Mayenne Mayenne | 12,883 | 13.5 | 17.8 | C− |
| 405 | Pontivy Morbihan | 14,640 | 12.3 | 19 | C− |
| 406 | Saint-Dié-des-Vosges Vosges | 19,251 | 12 | 19.3 | C− |
| 407 | Arpajon Essonne | 11,698 | 10.6 | 20.8 | C− |
| 408 | Lys-lez-Lannoy Nord | 14,050 | 7.8 | 23.7 | C− |
| … | |||||
| 523 | Paris 1er Paris | 15,114 | 45.5 | 67.1 | D− |
Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Pontivy with every compared French town, not just towns its size.
Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Pontivy and up to four from Morbihan.
What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025
Well above the median of towns its size: other physical violence (5.7 per 1,000 against 3.3), sexual violence (3.1 per 1,000 against 1.8) and burglary (4.9 per 1,000 against 2.9). Not published for 2025: armed robbery.
Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 10,000 to 50,000.
Crime in Pontivy per 1,000 residents
Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.
And 19 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 16 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.
The graded rate, 2023 to 2025: about level
Violence · per 1,000 residents
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents
| Kind | In the grade | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family violence | Violence | 53 | 40 | 47 |
| Other physical violence | Violence | 80 | 106 | 83 |
| Sexual violence | Violence | 43 | 41 | 45 |
| Armed robbery | Violence | n.p. | n.p. | n.p. |
| Burglary | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | 30 | 35 | 72 |
| Vehicle theft | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | 14 | 31 | 22 |
| Theft from vehicles | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | 61 | 49 | 28 |
| Criminal damage | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | 175 | 176 | 143 |
| Theft without violence | Not in the grade | 149 | 133 | 115 |
| Robbery without a weapon | Not in the grade | n.p. | n.p. | 7 |
| Theft of vehicle parts | Not in the grade | 12 | 10 | 15 |
| Fraud | Not in the grade | 109 | 121 | 95 |
| Drug use | Not in the grade | 22 | 49 | 52 |
| Drug dealing | Not in the grade | n.p. | n.p. | 5 |
Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.
Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).
Pontivy and the towns around it
| Town | People | Violence | Homes, vehicles | Safety |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontivy | 14,640 | 12.3 | 19 | C− |
| Noyal-Pontivy | 3,606 | —1 | —1 | —1 |
| Cléguérec | 2,885 | —1 | —1 | —1 |
| Pluméliau-Bieuzy | 4,632 | 4.3 | 6.1 | A+ |
| Évellys | 3,379 | —1 | —1 | —1 |
| Guerlédan Côtes-d'Armor | 2,532 | —1 | —1 | —1 |
| Moréac | 3,704 | —1 | —1 | —1 |
1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
- An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
- Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
- Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.
Questions about safety in Pontivy
Is Pontivy safe?
It has more crime per resident than 84% of compared French towns: an average of 12.3 recorded violent incidents and 19 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades C− for safety, #50 of 54 in Morbihan. Among the 523 French towns of 10,200 to 19,800 people, it is 405th from the lowest rate. With 9,250 jobs for 5,550 working residents, Pontivy draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.
Is crime going up in Pontivy?
The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025: 31.2 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 30.1 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.
What is the most common recorded offense in Pontivy?
Criminal damage: 143 in 2025. Then theft without violence (115), fraud (95) and other physical violence (83).
Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.