FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
41.6median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Guer ranks below 85% of compared French towns on households in social housing: 5.2%

In Guer, 5% of homes are second homes, beside 2.1% in the typical compared French town. The town counted 6,208 residents and 2,600 households at the 2023 Census. The share of empty homes stands at 11%. The median age locally is 41.6, lower than in 68% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Morbihan median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

Slower than most: −2% since 2012, behind 78% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
6,327
residents
Census 2017
6,192
residents
Census 2023
6,208
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Guer−2%
Morbihan median+7%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Guer±0%
Morbihan median+4%
France median+2%

For comparison, the median compared French town changed +5% and the median Morbihan town +7%.

Ages

More residents aged 15 to 24 than 88% of compared French towns: 13%

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

GuerMorbihan medianFrance median
Under 1518%
15 to 2413%
25 to 4424%
45 to 6424%
65 and over22%
of whom 80 and over6.3%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Guer 41.6. The median compared French town: 44.

Here, 22% of residents are 65 or over. Elsewhere, 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

48% women, 52% men

Guer
Morbihan median
France median
WomenMen

About 109 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Morbihan 51.6%, France 51.8%.

Households

Fewer single-parent households than 72% of compared French towns: 8.6%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 36%Couple, no children 30%Couple with children 25%Single parent 8.6%Several people, not a family 0.7%

Against the Morbihan median and the France median

Guer
Morbihan median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

GuerMorbihan medianFrance median
One-person households36%
Residents 65+ living alone30%
0%25%50%

Average household size: 2.2 people. 36% of households are one person living alone, more than in 56% of compared French towns. In the typical compared French town, single-parent households come to 10%. Couples with children are about as common here as in the typical compared French town, at 25%.

Homes & cars

Flats make up 19% in Guer, less than in 70% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

GuerMorbihan medianFrance median
Main residences84%
Second homes5%
Empty11%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Guer
Morbihan median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

GuerMorbihan medianFrance median
No car8%
One car49%
Two or more43%
0%30%60%

Recent arrivals (under two years) make up 13% of households; long-stayers (30 years or more) 16%. Guer has fewer households without a car than 67% of compared French towns, at 8%.

Income

At the median, €25,420 a year to live on

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€25,420
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Morbihan €26,665 · France €25,970
Poverty rate
9.0%
of residents below 60% of France’s median standard of living
Medians: Morbihan 9.0% · France 13.0%

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Living standards centre on €25,420 a year per consumption unit: lower than in 55% of compared French towns. One measure of hardship: 9.0% of residents are below the poverty line.

Households by occupation

A higher share of households headed by a retired person than 71% of compared French towns, at 37%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

GuerMorbihan medianFrance median
Retired37%
Managers and professionals12%
Intermediate occupations14%
Clerical and service workers14%
Manual workers14%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners4%
Farmers1.3%
Others not working3.2%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
8.0%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
2,790
aged 15 or older

The share of households headed by a manager or professional tops 64% of compared French towns: 12%. On the census count, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker. Households headed by a retired person: 32% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Immigrants make up 3.6% in Guer, less than in 77% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
220
3.6% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
180
2.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

GuerMorbihan medianFrance median
Immigrants3.6%
Foreign nationals2.9%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The share of foreign nationals trails 67% of compared French towns: 2.9%. The benchmark for immigrants in the typical compared French town: 6.5%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Guer sits above 72% of compared French towns for single residents (28%)

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

GuerMorbihan medianFrance median
Married44%
In a civil partnership (PACS)7.5%
Living together, unmarried8%
Single28%
Divorced6.1%
Widowed6.2%
0%30%60%

Census figures put married residents at 44% in Guer. In the typical compared French town, the share of single residents is 25%.

Qualifications

16% of adults out of school have no qualification, below 65% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

GuerMorbihan medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)16%
Brevet5.4%
CAP or BEP (vocational)26%
Baccalauréat20%
Bac+211%
Bac+3 or bac+49.9%
Bac+5 or more12%
0%20%40%

In Guer, a third of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, beside 30% in the typical compared French town. To put it in context, nearly a fifth of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Among 41 French towns of 6,155 to 6,267 people, the 12th youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Guer 41.6
Pont-ÉvêqueMarennes-Hiers-BrouageAurec-sur-Loire
364859

At the ends of the range sit Pont-Évêque (37.2), the youngest, and Marennes-Hiers-Brouage (57), the oldest.

Neighbors

A younger town than 5 of the 6 around it: Guer

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Val d'AnastPlélan-le-GrandCarentoirLa GacillyPipriacGuignenGuer
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Guer41.622%5%3.6%
Val d'Anast
3,930 · 5.7 mi
42.521%6.1%1.3%
Plélan-le-Grand
4,076 · 5.8 mi
43.223%5.4%1.7%
Carentoir
3,232 · 6.8 mi
51.329%10%1.9%
La Gacilly
3,995 · 10.6 mi
5129%6.1%2.5%
Pipriac
3,859 · 11.2 mi
42.420%3.7%0.8%
Guignen
4,175 · 12.4 mi
37.812%3.5%1.5%
More about Guer

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Guer

What is the population of Guer?

6,208 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 2% fewer than in 2012 (6,327).

How old are Guer’s residents?

The median age is 41.6, younger than 68% of compared French towns. 21% are under 18 and 22% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Guer?

160, with occasional dwellings: 5% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Guer?

INSEE counts 220 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 3.6% of residents, and 180 foreign nationals (2.9%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Guer?

€25,420 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 9.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.