The picture is mixed. Its best grade is for walkability: 82% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 12% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. With a B+ overall, Fagnières sits #6 of 22 in Marne. Set against the rest, it does better than nearly two thirds of compared French towns. It also does well on health (B+) — after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 20% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Schools lag: bac results 2.8 points below the expected rate; brevet results 3.2 points below the expected rate. At the median price of €1,686/m², a 70 m² home costs 4.7 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the Communauté d'agglomération de Châlons-en-Champagne.
Figures: amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting, INSEE census 2023 · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Fagnières with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Fagnières.
Schools
Fewer pupils pass the brevet at the collèges near Fagnières than in Marne’s towns or compared French towns: 83.0%
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
The bac pass rate near Fagnières is 89.9%, close to Marne’s towns (89.9%) and below compared French towns (92.9%). At the 3 vocational lycées within 5 km, 78% of 288 candidates passed the bac pro. School results put the town #13 of 22 in Marne.
95%passed the bac (general and technological)C−School Grade
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
Work & commuteJobs & income C+
Fagnières is easier to get around on foot than four in five compared French towns
1,350 jobs are based in Fagnières, for 1,850 working residents (0.7 per worker). Bus, tram or train carried 3.7% of working residents in Fagnières to work at the census. Half of residents lived on more than €25,400 a year per consumption unit, close to both Marne’s towns (€24,755) and compared French towns (€25,970).
12%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving85%
On foot6%
Public transport4%
Bicycle3%
Motorbike or scooter0%
1,350
jobs based in Fagnières, 0.7 per working resident
10.5%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€25,400
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
2%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A−
Walkability: better than 80% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth B+
Fagnières loses fewer people than its age profile suggests, 80 per 100 expected, below Marne’s towns and compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
From 2016 to 2025, 341 residents of Fagnières died, against 427 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 20% fewer. Women in Marne live to 84.9 on average and men to 79.4 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. There is one general practitioner in the town.
−20%deaths against expected, after care homesB+Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw80
Adjusted80
Median town88
Expected100
1
GPs in Fagnières · 2.5 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
2.4 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier Leon Bourgeois
2.4 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Leon Bourgeois
84.9 · 79.4
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Marne, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
The median price, €1,686/m², comes from 106 sales of houses and apartments in Fagnières from July 2023 to June 2026. The estimated advertised rent is €10.52/m² a month, near Marne’s towns (€10.89/m²) and lower than compared French towns (€12.41/m²). Houses made up 84% of the homes sold; apartments the rest.
€1,686/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Fagnières€1,686/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Marne median€1,711/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€1,728/m²
89
€10.52/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€8.43 to €13.12/m² a month)
4.7
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€9.98/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,860
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération de Châlons-en-Champagne
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Safety
Per resident, Fagnières sees less crime than 62% of compared French towns
116 offenses were reported in Fagnières during 2025. Violence against people ran at 5 per 1,000 residents a year and the graded property crimes at 13.9 (2023–2025 average). The commonest graded crime in the town was criminal damage (2025).
5recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearBSafety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage46
Theft from vehicles18
Burglary17
Other physical violence14
Vehicle theft13
Family violence8
Theft without violence38
Fraud35
Drug use7
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
5
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
13.9
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
116
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
3.4%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · When sexual violence and armed robbery number five or fewer in a recent year, the figure is withheld, and the index uses the département’s average instead (3.4% of the index here). The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Who lives here
A town of families: 19% of people in Fagnières are under 15, more than in Marne’s towns and across compared French towns
Over-65s are a quarter of the population. Nearly a quarter of adults hold a degree, near Marne’s towns (24%) and lower than compared French towns (30%). Line up the people of Fagnières by age and the one in the middle is 45.7.
45.7median age
FagnièresMarne medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
25%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma24%
CAP or BEP27%
Baccalauréat18%
Higher education24%
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 95 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Marne 52.7%, France 51.8%.
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Fagnières
Is Fagnières safe?
It grades B for safety, #5 of 22 in Marne. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 17 burglaries and 46 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Fagnières good?
They grade C−, better than 19% of compared French towns and #13 of 22 in Marne. 87% of 143 candidates passed the bac at Lycée polyvalent Jean Talon in 2025, 5 points below the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Fagnières expensive to live in?
Homes cost less than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €1,686/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Fagnières grades B+ for cost of living.
About Fagnières
Commune in Marne, Grand Est
Fagnières is a commune of 4,858 people in the Communauté d'agglomération de Châlons-en-Champagne. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
4,858 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté d'agglomération de Châlons-en-Champagne
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.