FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Courcelles-Sapicourt · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Frost comes to Courcelles-Sapicourt more often than to 91% of mainland French towns

July afternoons average 25.4°C. Summers stay cool: July afternoons here are cooler than in 66% of mainland French towns. Temperatures cover 25°C across the year, low to high. Wet days, with 1 mm of rain or more, come about 123 times a year.

July afternoons: cooler than 66% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than 81% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: drier than 58% of mainland French towns

These are the figures of Météo-France’s Chambrecy-Civc station, 9 km south.

A year in Courcelles-Sapicourt at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Chambrecy-Civc station.

Jan6°C0°CFrosty nights
Feb8°C0°CColdest nights
Mar12°C2°C
Apr16°C3°C
May20°C7°C
Jun23°C10°C
Jul25°C12°CWarmest
Aug25°C12°C
Sep21°C9°C
Oct16°C7°C
Nov now10°C4°C
Dec7°C1°CWettest
A normal year

What a year in Courcelles-Sapicourt feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Chambrecy-Civc.

Winter
7°C / 1°C
203 mm of rain, the wettest season
Spring
16°C / 4°C
163 mm of rain
Summer
25°C / 11°C
52 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
16°C / 7°C
178 mm of rain
Best months to be outsideJunJulAugSepHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 734 mm of rain a year

December is the wettest month and April the driest. About 20 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 8th wettest of 22 towns of 2,500+ in Marne.

734 mm
Rain a year, over 123 days of 1 mm or more
Drier than 58% of mainland French towns
20
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
1,696 hrs
Sunshine a year at Saint-Quentin
77 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

81 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Saint-Quentin

214 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

A frosty town: 70 frosts and 52 days of 25°C a year

On about 70 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 5 days it stays below freezing all day. About 52 days a year reach 25°C, and 13 reach 30°C.

70
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than 91% of mainland French towns
5
Days that stay below 0°C
52
Days of 25°C or more
Fewer warm days than 65% of mainland French towns
13
Hot days, 30°C or more
Fewer hot days than 66% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Chambrecy-Civc: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Chambrecy-Civc

Chambrecy-Civc is 9 km south of Courcelles-Sapicourt. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Courcelles-Sapicourt itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Chambrecy-Civc (51111001)
Distance from the town9 km south
Station altitude150 m
Town altitude (its center)113 m
Period1991–2020
Sunshine measured atSaint-Quentin, 77 km away

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Courcelles-Sapicourt compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Marne.

July afternoons25.4°C
Courcelles-SapicourtMedian mainland town
24°C25°C26°C27°C
Cooler than 66% of mainland French towns11th warmest of 22 towns of 2,500+ in Marne
January nights0.4°C
Courcelles-SapicourtMedian mainland town
−1°C0°C1°C2°C3°C
Colder than 81% of mainland French towns16th mildest of 22 towns of 2,500+ in Marne
Rain a year734 mm
Courcelles-SapicourtMedian mainland town
4006008001,000
Drier than 58% of mainland French towns8th wettest of 22 towns of 2,500+ in Marne
Frosts a year70 nights
Courcelles-SapicourtMedian mainland town
20406080100
More frosts than 91% of mainland French towns2nd frostiest of 22 towns of 2,500+ in Marne
Days of 25°C or more52 days
Courcelles-SapicourtMedian mainland town
20406080100
Fewer warm days than 65% of mainland French towns8th most 25°C days of 22 towns of 2,500+ in Marne
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
Courcelles-SapicourtChambrecy-Civc25.4°C0.4°C734 mm
Saint-Brice-Courcelles 11 kmsame station25.4°C about the same0.4°C about the same734 mm
Tinqueux 11 kmsame station25.4°C about the same0.4°C about the same734 mm
Bezannes 12 kmsame station25.4°C about the same0.4°C about the same734 mm
Fismes 13 kmBraine25.4°C about the same1.4°C 1°C milder663 mm
Reims 14 kmMailly-Civc24.8°C 0.6°C cooler1.2°C 0.8°C milder756 mm
Bétheny 15 kmMailly-Civc24.8°C 0.6°C cooler1.2°C 0.8°C milder756 mm
Month by month

Courcelles-Sapicourt weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Chambrecy-Civc station; sunshine at Saint-Quentin.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January6.4°C0.4°C3.4°C67 mm62
February7.7°C0.2°C4.0°C55 mm79
March12.2°C1.8°C7.0°C54 mm135
April16.2°C3.4°C9.8°C48 mm183
May19.8°C7.0°C13.4°C61 mm206
June23.1°C10.0°C16.6°C58 mm208
July25.4°C12.0°C18.7°C68 mm214
August25.2°C11.9°C18.5°C64 mm207
September21.1°C9.1°C15.1°C53 mm167
October16.0°C7.0°C11.5°C61 mm116
November10.2°C3.5°C6.9°C63 mm67
December6.9°C1.2°C4.0°C81 mm54
Year15.8°C5.6°C10.7°C734 mm1,696
Sources

Where Courcelles-Sapicourt’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Chambrecy-Civc, 9 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Saint-Quentin, 77 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Marne.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Courcelles-Sapicourt’s climate

How warm does Courcelles-Sapicourt get in summer?

July is the warmest month, with average highs of 25.4°C. About 52 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 65% of mainland French towns, and about 13 reach 30°C.

How cold does Courcelles-Sapicourt get in winter?

February nights average 0.2°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 70 nights a year, and about 5 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Courcelles-Sapicourt get?

About 734 mm a year, less than 58% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (81 mm) and April the driest (48 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Saint-Quentin (77 km away), averages 1,696 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Courcelles-Sapicourt itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Courcelles-Sapicourt, Chambrecy-Civc, 9 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station CHAMBRECY-CIVC, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Courcelles-Sapicourt →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.