FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
C+School Grade
Schools near Bezannes · DEPP, 2025

The collèges and lycées around Bezannes get lower results than those around 60% of compared French towns

12 collèges and 11 lycées with 2025 results and value added are within 5 km (3 miles) of Bezannes. Bezannes grades C+ for schools, on their brevet and bac pass rates and value added: #4 of 22 in Marne. The social position index (IPS) is shown, not graded.

Within 5 km
12 + 11
collèges + lycées in the grade
Brevet pass rate
86.5%
of 1,616 candidates at 15 · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 87.5%
Bac, general & technological
95.6%
of 1,783 candidates · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 96.0%
Vocational bac
79.0%
of 464 candidates · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 83.3%

The town’s figures are weighted by candidates across the schools within 5 km; the comparison is the median of compared French towns (those with an overall grade).

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the schools near Bezannes

Collège Georges Braque beats its expected rate

85% of 59 candidates passed the brevet at Collège Georges Braque in 2025, 17 points more than the ministry expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages. Results and background ↓

Private collèges

4 of the 12 collèges within 5 km are private, under contract with the state: they teach the national curriculum and their pupils sit the same brevet. They count in the grade like the public ones. Every school ↓

Very different intakes

The collèges within 5 km take pupils from very different homes: the social position index runs from 68.4 at Collège Joliot-Curie to 139.7 at Collège Notre-Dame. It is shown for context and never graded. Results and background ↓

Written from the Ministry of Education (DEPP) data on this page.

School Grade

Bezannes grades C+ for schools

Against every compared French town with a collège or lycée within 5 km.

Collèges: brevet pass rate and value added (86.5%, as expected)Better than 49% of compared French towns
Lycées: bac pass rate and value added (92.2%, −1.4 pts)Better than 36% of compared French towns
Each of the 12 collèges: % passing the brevet (2025)75%80%85%90%95%100%Average French school 86.9%Collège Joliot-Curie: 75% · +8 ptsCollège François Legros: 76% · +3 ptsCollège Pierre de Coubertin: 77% · −9 ptsCollège Paul Fort: 77% · +6 ptsCollège Saint-Rémi: 79% · −7 ptsCollège Paulette Billa: 82% · −4 ptsCollège Georges Braque: 85% · +17 ptsCollège université: 89% · −7 ptsCollège Saint-Michel: 93% · as expectedCollège Saint-Joseph: 95% · −1 ptCollège Notre-Dame: 99% · +1 ptCollège Sacré-Coeur: 100% · +2 pts
Each of the 9 lycées: % passing the general and technological bac (2025)85%90%95%100%Average French school 96.0%Lycée polyvalent François Arago: 90% · −5 ptsLycée Libergier: 90% · as expectedLycée polyvalent Saint-Jean-Baptiste de La Salle: 95% · −1 ptLycée Marc Chagall: 96% · −2 ptsLycée Clemenceau: 97% · −1 ptLycée polyvalent Saint-Michel: 98% · +1 ptLycée Sacré-Coeur: 99% · as expectedLycée Saint-Joseph: 99% · as expectedLycée Saint-Jean XXIII: 100% · +1 pt
Each of the 5 lycées: % passing the vocational bac (2025)65%70%75%80%85%90%95%Average French school 84.4%Lycée professionnel Joliot-Curie: 69% · −8 ptsLycée polyvalent François Arago: 72% · −2 ptsLycée polyvalent Georges Brière: 76% · −8 ptsLycée polyvalent Saint-Jean-Baptiste de La Salle: 94% · +1 ptLycée polyvalent Saint-Michel: 95% · +2 pts
The average French school of its kind
2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

The grade uses every collège and lycée within 5 km of Bezannes with 2025 results and value added, public and private under contract: 12 collèges (1,616 candidates) and 11 lycées (2,247). Each school’s pass rate and value added are compared with every French school of its kind, then weighted by candidates; collèges and lycées count equally. A school can count for several towns.

Results and background

Which schools do better than their pupils’ backgrounds suggest

The line is the typical French school for each social position index; the band holds the middle two-thirds. A dot’s color is the ministry’s value added.

Collèges: brevet pass rate against social position index65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%60708090100110120130140150Social position index →typical French schoolCollège Joliot-Curie: 75%, IPS 68.4 · +8 ptsCollège Georges Braque: 85%, IPS 69.1 · +17 ptsCollège François Legros: 76%, IPS 76.6 · +3 ptsCollège Pierre de Coubertin: 77%, IPS 99.1 · −9 ptsCollège Sacré-Coeur: 100%, IPS 136.3 · +2 ptsCollège Paulette Billa: 82%, IPS 103.7 · −4 ptsCollège Saint-Michel: 93%, IPS 112.4 · as expectedCollège Paul Fort: 77%, IPS 76.2 · +6 ptsCollège Saint-Rémi: 79%, IPS 98.5 · −7 ptsCollège Saint-Joseph: 95%, IPS 136.4 · −1 ptCollège université: 89%, IPS 121.5 · −7 ptsCollège Notre-Dame: 99%, IPS 139.7 · +1 ptCollège Georges BraqueCollège Pierre de CoubertinCollège Joliot-Curie
Lycées: general and technological bac against social position index85%90%95%100%8090100110120130140150Social position index →typical French schoolLycée polyvalent François Arago: 90%, IPS 112.1 · −5 ptsLycée Sacré-Coeur: 99%, IPS 138.4 · as expectedLycée polyvalent Saint-Michel: 98%, IPS 115 · +1 ptLycée Marc Chagall: 96%, IPS 123.4 · −2 ptsLycée Libergier: 90%, IPS 94.2 · as expectedLycée Saint-Joseph: 99%, IPS 141.8 · as expectedLycée polyvalent Saint-Jean-Baptiste de La Salle: 95%, IPS 125.9 · −1 ptLycée Clemenceau: 97%, IPS 114.6 · −1 ptLycée Saint-Jean XXIII: 100%, IPS 140.4 · +1 ptLycée polyvalent François A…Lycée Marc ChagallLycée polyvalent Saint-Mich…
2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

Schools whose pupils come from better-off homes usually get higher pass rates. The ministry’s value added already allows for that, and for pupils’ ages: of the 21 schools here, 5 are 2 points or more above the expected rate and 6 2 points or more below.

Show as a table
SchoolIPSPass rateValue added (points)
Collège Georges BraqueBrevet · Public69.185%+17 pts
Collège Joliot-CurieBrevet · Public68.475%+8 pts
Collège Paul FortBrevet · Public76.277%+6 pts
Collège François LegrosBrevet · Public76.676%+3 pts
Collège Sacré-CoeurBrevet · Private136.3100%+2 pts
Collège Notre-DameBrevet · Private139.799%+1 pt
Lycée polyvalent Saint-MichelBac, gen. & tech. · Private11598%+1 pt
Lycée Saint-Jean XXIIIBac, gen. & tech. · Private140.4100%+1 pt
Collège Saint-MichelBrevet · Private112.493%±0 pts
Lycée Sacré-CoeurBac, gen. & tech. · Private138.499%±0 pts
Lycée LibergierBac, gen. & tech. · Public94.290%±0 pts
Lycée Saint-JosephBac, gen. & tech. · Private141.899%±0 pts
Collège Saint-JosephBrevet · Private136.495%−1 pt
Lycée polyvalent Saint-Jean-Baptiste de La SalleBac, gen. & tech. · Private125.995%−1 pt
Lycée ClemenceauBac, gen. & tech. · Public114.697%−1 pt
Lycée Marc ChagallBac, gen. & tech. · Public123.496%−2 pts
Collège Paulette BillaBrevet · Public103.782%−4 pts
Lycée polyvalent François AragoBac, gen. & tech. · Public112.190%−5 pts
Collège Saint-RémiBrevet · Public98.579%−7 pts
Collège universitéBrevet · Public121.589%−7 pts
Collège Pierre de CoubertinBrevet · Public99.177%−9 pts

IPS: DEPP’s social position index, 2024–25, from parents’ occupations (France’s average pupil ≈ 100). It describes; it doesn’t grade. Value added: the school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages.

Map

The schools within 5 km of Bezannes

The dashed circle is 5 km (3 miles) from the town’s point, the center of where its residents live; the black outline is the commune.

Ecole primaire Simone Bastien · PublicEcole primaire privée Citlali International · PrivateEcole primaire Sylvain Lambert · PublicLycée polyvalent François Arago · Public · 90% general and technological bac · −5 ptsLycée professionnel Joliot-Curie · Public · 69% vocational bac · −8 ptsCollège Joliot-Curie · Public · 75% brevet · +8 ptsCollège Georges Braque · Public · 85% brevet · +17 ptsCollège François Legros · Public · 76% brevet · +3 ptsLycée polyvalent Georges Brière · Public · 76% vocational bac · −8 ptsLycée Sacré-Coeur · Private · 99% general and technological bac · as expectedCollège Pierre de Coubertin · Public · 77% brevet · −9 ptsCollège Sacré-Coeur · Private · 100% brevet · +2 ptsCollège Paulette Billa · Public · 82% brevet · −4 ptsCollège Saint-Michel · Private · 93% brevet · as expectedLycée polyvalent Saint-Michel · Private · 98% general and technological bac · +1 ptLycée Marc Chagall · Public · 96% general and technological bac · −2 ptsCollège Paul Fort · Public · 77% brevet · +6 ptsCollège Saint-Rémi · Public · 79% brevet · −7 ptsLycée Libergier · Public · 90% general and technological bac · as expectedCollège Saint-Joseph · Private · 95% brevet · −1 ptLycée Saint-Joseph · Private · 99% general and technological bac · as expectedCollège université · Public · 89% brevet · −7 ptsLycée polyvalent Saint-Jean-Baptiste de La Salle · Private · 95% general and technological bac · −1 ptCollège Notre-Dame · Private · 99% brevet · +1 ptLycée Clemenceau · Public · 97% general and technological bac · −1 ptLycée Saint-Jean XXIII · Private · 100% general and technological bac · +1 ptBezannes© OpenStreetMap contributors
CollègeLycéePrimary school in BezannesSize: candidates2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

Points: the Ministry of Education’s school directory.

The schools

12 collèges and 11 lycées within 5 km of Bezannes

Each with its 2025 result and its value added: how far its pass rate is above or below what the ministry expected from its pupils. 12 collèges and 11 lycées are in the grade. Distances from the town’s point.

Lycées11 · ages 15 to 18, bac · best value added first
Lycée polyvalent Saint-Michel
Lycée, general and vocational · Private · 1.9 mi
+1 pt
98% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
109 candidatesVocational bac 95%IPS 115
Lycée Saint-Jean XXIII
Lycée, general and technological · Private · 3.1 mi
+1 pt
100% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
219 candidatesIPS 140.4
Lycée Sacré-Coeur
Lycée, general and technological · Private · 1.7 mi
as expected
99% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
213 candidatesIPS 138.4
Lycée Libergier
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 2.4 mi
as expected
90% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
399 candidatesIPS 94.2
Lycée Saint-Joseph
Lycée, general and technological · Private · 2.5 mi
as expected
99% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
103 candidatesIPS 141.8
Lycée polyvalent Saint-Jean-Baptiste de La Salle
Lycée, general and vocational · Private · 2.7 mi
−1 pt
95% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
40 candidatesVocational bac 94%IPS 125.9
Lycée Clemenceau
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 3 mi
−1 pt
97% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
305 candidatesIPS 114.6
Lycée Marc Chagall
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 1.9 mi
−2 pts
96% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
282 candidatesIPS 123.4
Lycée polyvalent François Arago
Lycée, general and vocational · Public · 0.7 mi
−5 pts
90% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
113 candidatesVocational bac 72%IPS 112.1
Lycée professionnel Joliot-Curie
Vocational lycée · Public · 0.7 mi
−8 pts
69% passed the vocational bac, 2025
135 candidatesIPS 79.4
Lycée polyvalent Georges Brière
Vocational lycée · Public · 1.4 mi
−8 pts
76% passed the vocational bac, 2025
136 candidatesIPS 81.2
Primary schools in Bezannes3 · no results published by school
Ecole primaire Simone Bastien
Primary school · Public · 0.2 mi
Ecole primaire privée Citlali International
Primary school · Private · 0.5 mi
Ecole primaire Sylvain Lambert
Primary school · Public · 0.5 mi

Results: DEPP, brevet (IVAC) and bac (IVAL) 2025. Not in the grade: a school with results but no value added published (often a small one). Primary schools: the commune’s own, from the school directory.

Neighbors

Bezannes and the towns around it

Colored by School Grade. Brevet and bac: pass rates across each town’s schools within 5 km.

TownSchoolsBrevetBac
Bezannes
12 collèges · 11 lycées
C+87%92%
Tinqueux
19 collèges · 17 lycées · 1.7 mi
C−84%91%
Cormontreuil
13 collèges · 14 lycées · 2.4 mi
C+86%92%
Reims
19 collèges · 18 lycées · 2.5 mi
C−84%90%
Saint-Brice-Courcelles
16 collèges · 15 lycées · 2.9 mi
C86%92%
Bétheny
13 collèges · 14 lycées · 4.9 mi
C−86%92%
Witry-lès-Reims
1 collège · 0 lycées · 7.1 mi
B+93%—1

1 No lycée with results within 5 km: that town’s grade uses its collèges alone.

Witry-lès-Reims has the best-graded schools nearby (B+). Towns within 10 km of each other share some of the same schools.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • The brevet. The diplôme national du brevet, taken at 15 at the end of collège: written exams in French, maths, history-geography, sciences and an oral, with the year’s coursework. We use the share of candidates who pass.
  • The bac. The baccalauréat at 18: general and technological in most lycées, vocational in lycées professionnels. Each is compared only with schools of its own kind.
  • Value added. The ministry’s own measure (IVAC for collèges, IVAL for lycées): a school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ social background and age. It is half of each school’s score in the grade.
  • Social position index (IPS). A summary of pupils’ family backgrounds from parents’ occupations, about 100 for the average French pupil. Shown for context; never graded.
  • Within 5 km. French families don’t pick a school by the town’s name: a collège serves a catchment set by the département, a lycée one set by the académie. So the grade uses the schools within 5 km of where the town’s residents live, and neighboring towns can share them.
  • Primary schools. Not graded: national tests (évaluations nationales) aren’t published school by school. The commune’s primary schools are listed.

How the School Grade works in France →

Questions about schools near Bezannes

Are the schools near Bezannes good?

They grade C+, better than those around 40% of compared French towns and #4 of 22 in Marne. In 2025, 86.5% of the 1,616 candidates at the 12 collèges within 5 km passed the brevet (as expected against the expected rate). At the lycées, 92.2% of 2,247 candidates passed the bac (−1.4 pts).

Which collège near Bezannes does best?

Against the expected rate, Collège Georges Braque (public, 0.9 mi): 85% of 59 candidates passed the brevet in 2025, +17 pts against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict. On the raw pass rate alone the order can differ; value added is the fairer comparison.

Which lycée near Bezannes does best?

Against the expected rate, Lycée polyvalent Saint-Michel (private, 1.9 mi): 98% of 109 candidates passed the general and technological bac in 2025, +1 pt against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict.

How do children get a place at a collège near Bezannes?

A state collège takes the children of its catchment area (secteur), which the département council sets; families can ask the académie for an exception (dérogation). Lycée places go through the académie’s Affelnet assignment. Private schools under contract admit pupils themselves.

Are primary schools in Bezannes graded?

No: France doesn’t publish primary results school by school. Bezannes has 3 primary schools (écoles maternelles and élémentaires), listed above.

Sources: Ministry of Education (DEPP), value added of collèges (IVAC) and lycées (IVAL), 2025 session · DEPP, social position index (IPS) by school, 2024–25 · Ministry of Education, school directory (annuaire de l’éducation) · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid (the town’s point) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.