FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
AJobs & income Grade
Work & commute in Avize · INSEE census 2023, Filosofi 2023

Incomes in Avize are higher than in 79% of French communes of 1,000+

On jobs and income together, Avize grades A. There are 980 jobs in Avize and 780 residents with a job.

What stands out · In brief

Jobs and income in Avize: what the figures say

A local job center

980 jobs are based in Avize for 780 residents in work; the median commune of 1,000+ has 0.6 jobs per resident in work. The town draws workers from the communes around it. Jobs and residents ↓

Unemployment near the middle

60 of the 820 people aged 15 to 64 in Avize’s labor force said they were looking for work at the 2023 census; in the median commune of 1,000+ it is 8.5%. Unemployment ↓

Written from the data on this page: INSEE census 2023, Filosofi 2023 and the BPE 2025 amenity directory.

Jobs & income Grade

Jobs and income in Avize earn A

Better than 93% of compared communes of 1,000+ on three measures taken together.

Median income per consumption unit €29,180 · after tax and benefits, Filosofi 2023Better than 79% of compared communes of 1,000+
Unemployment, ages 15 to 64 7.6% · of the labor force, census 2023Better than 62% of compared communes of 1,000+
Jobs per resident in work 1.3 · jobs in the commune, census 2023Better than 84% of compared communes of 1,000+

Its strongest measure is jobs per resident in work; its weakest, unemployment.

How the grade works

Each measure is ranked against every French commune of 1,000 residents or more (higher income and more jobs per resident in work are better; lower unemployment is better). The ranks are averaged, at least two of the three being needed, and the average is ranked again to give the letter. Nothing else on this page is graded.

Jobs and residents

More jobs than workers in Avize: 1.3 times as many

Jobs in Avizeheld by anyone, from anywhere
980
Residents in workaged 15 and over, working anywhere
780

At least 210 of the jobs in Avize are held by people who live elsewhere, more if some residents work outside the town. The median commune of 1,000+ has 0.6 jobs per resident in work.

Jobs per resident in work, towns of 2,500+ in Marne
Avize 1.3Median commune (1,000+): 0.6
0.00.51.01.52.0

Avize has more jobs per resident in work than 10 of the other 22.

The 2023 census counts jobs where people work and residents where they live.

Where people work

750 people come into Avize to work, most from Épernay

Épernay: ≈110 come in to workÉpernayÉpernay: ≈180 residents work thereÉpernayAvize2 miles
Grey dots: communes, sized by population. Communes drawn centre to centre.
Where people who work in Avize live
  1. Épernay≈110
Where residents work, outside Avize
  1. Épernay≈180

73% of the people who work in Avize live outside it; Épernay, 5.3 mi away, sends the most (≈110). Going the other way, Épernay is the biggest single destination (≈180).

INSEE, 2023 census, home-to-work flows (published June 2026): residents in work aged 15 and over by commune of home and of work. Weighted survey estimates, rounded to 10. People living abroad who work here aren’t counted.

The communes that send the most workers into Avize, and those where its residents most often work: 2023 census, by home and workplace commune. Routes of 100 people or fewer aren’t listed; those under 200 are approximate (≈).

Unemployment

How many are out of work in Avize: 7.6%

Each dot is another town of 2,500+ in Marne with a Jobs & income Grade: Avize has less unemployment than 18 of these 22.

Unemployment at the last three censuses
0%5%10%15%2012201720236.5%7.0%France 8.5%Avize 7.6%Marne 7.3%
AvizeMedian commune of 1,000+ in MarneMedian commune of 1,000+ in France

Unemployment in Avize rose from 6.5% in 2012 to 7.6% in 2023; in the median commune of 1,000+ in Marne it went from 7.7% to 7.3%.

Census unemployment aged 15 to 64 (self-declared; not the ILO rate, not monthly), on today’s commune boundaries. Each census year pools five years of surveys (more around 2021, when the survey was delayed a year), so INSEE advises comparing years at least five apart, six when 2019–2023 is involved, as these are; how the census asks about work also changed from 2015, so read changes since 2012 with care. The other lines are the median commune of 1,000+, not official rates.

In 2023, among the towns of 2,500+ in Marne
Avize 7.6%Median commune (1,000+): 8.5%
5%10%15%20%25%
Unemployment, 15 to 64
7.6%
60 of 820 in the labor force
Median of communes of 1,000+: 8.5%
Residents in work
780
aged 15 and over

Census unemployment is what people aged 15 to 64 say about themselves (looking for work), as a share of those in work or looking. It runs higher than France’s official (ILO) rate and isn’t a jobseeker count.

Census 2023.

Income

The median living standard in Avize is €29,180

Higher than 21 of the other 22 graded towns of 2,500+ in Marne. Communauté d'agglomération Épernay, Coteaux et Plaine de Champagne as a whole: €26,630.

Avize €29,180Median commune (1,000+): €26,310
€18K€20K€22K€24K€26K€28K€30K
Highest in MarneBezannes€29,870
Lowest in MarneVitry-le-François€19,670

A consumption unit counts the first adult as 1, each other person aged 14 or over as 0.5 and each child under 14 as 0.3. Half of residents live on more, half on less. The poverty line is 60% of France’s median.

Disposable income after tax and benefits, per consumption unit (UC) to allow for the size and make-up of the household: Filosofi 2023.

Getting to work

The trip to work from Avize: 7% by foot, bike or public transport

Car or van86%Marne 76% · France 66%
Public transport1%Marne 8% · France 17%
Walk6%Marne 8% · France 6%
Bicycle0.3%Marne 3% · France 4%
Motorbike0.8%Marne 1% · France 2%
No travel6%Marne 4% · France 4%
AvizeAll of MarneAll of France

The census records one main mode per person, the one used for the longest part of the journey. Département and France: every commune’s residents in work together.

How far they travel Avize · Communes of 1,000+ in Marne · Communes of 1,000+ in France
35%
Under 2 km
3%
2–5 km
39%
5–10 km
6%
10–20 km
6%
20–30 km
8%
30–40 km
0.6%
40–60 km
3%
60 km +

Half of Avize’s residents in work travel less than 7.9 km to their workplace commune, against 0 km in the communes of 1,000+ in Marne and 5.3 km across France’s; 35% work in Avize itself. The median uses the 99% whose workplace we can place.

Work in Avize itself
35%
of residents in work
Work outside Marne
4%
including abroad
Median distance
7.9 km
Marne 0 km · France 5.3 km
Workplace not placed
0.6%
abroad, or outside our communes: not in the bands

Distances are straight lines between commune points (the town centres INSEE and IGN give), not routes or journey times; working in your own commune counts as 0 km and falls in the first band. Workplaces abroad or outside our communes have no distance, so the bands add up to less than 100%. Département and France: residents in work of every commune of 1,000+ together.

The main way residents in work aged 15 and over get to work, 2023 census. “No travel” is mostly people who work at home.

Jobseekers

Registered jobseekers in Marne have stayed below France’s level since 2015

0246810201520172019202120232025Registration reformFrance 7.9Marne 7.2
Marne (département)France

Over the 12 months to August 2026, there were on average 7.2 registered jobseekers in category A per 100 residents aged 15 to 64 in Marne (25,250 people), against 7.9 across France. In 2015 it was 8.6.

Category A
7.2
per 100 aged 15 to 64, 12 months to August 2026
France 7.9
People in category A
25,250
12-month average, Marne
Categories A, B and C
13.2
per 100 aged 15 to 64, including people with some work in the month
France 13.7

France Travail – DARES, monthly registrations at the end of each month (not seasonally adjusted, so we average 12 months), people of every age, per 100 residents aged 15 to 64 at the 2023 census. Registrations count people signed up with France Travail, whether or not they receive benefits. Since January 2025 people claiming RSA, young people followed by a mission locale and people followed by Cap emploi are registered automatically, so counts since then aren’t comparable with earlier ones (the 12-month average takes a year to absorb the change); spring 2025 brought further changes to updating and sanctions. In 2022 a new monthly update form moved some people from category A to B or C.

Registered jobseekers per 100 residents aged 15 to 64, Marne: people registered with France Travail in category A (looking for work, with no work at all in the month), averaged over 12 months, since 2015. This is the département’s figure, not Avize’s, and not an unemployment rate.

Walkability

Walkability in Avize: graded C+

Better than 43% of compared communes of 1,000+ on two measures together. The share of residents living within 800 m (half a mile) of each everyday place, measured in a straight line from where they live.

Everyday places within 800 m 51% · residents, average of the six belowBetter than 46% of compared communes of 1,000+
Walk, cycle or public transport to work 7% · of residents in work, census 2023Better than 42% of compared communes of 1,000+
Residents within 800 m of a… Avize · other towns of 2,500+ in Marne · median commune of 1,000+
Bakery53%
Pharmacy53%
Grocery or supermarket39%
Primary school53%
Family doctor (GP)56%
Post office53%

53% of Avize’s residents live within 800 m of a bakery, against 64% in the median commune of 1,000+.

Straight-line distance is a proxy: a river, railway or motorway can make the walk longer. Places: INSEE’s permanent amenity directory (BPE) 2025; where people live: INSEE’s 200 m population grid (Filosofi 2021).

Towns its size

Avize places 245th of 4,525 on jobs and income among French communes of 1,000+ of 1,000 to 2,000

#TownPeopleJobs per workerUnemploymentIncomeGrade
1Thiverval-Grignon Yvelines1,0231.73.6%€34,020A+
2Chamant Oise1,0432.04.8%€36,590A+
3Dury Somme1,4413.85.1%€38,400A+
…
19Gueux Marne1,9071.24.2%€37,550A+
…
24Cernay-lès-Reims Marne1,6241.55.6%€35,080A+
…
37Chouilly Marne1,0641.03.9%€31,860A+
…
243Pissy-Pôville Seine-Maritime1,2760.54.6%€29,830A
244Ottrott Bas-Rhin1,6200.55.3%€32,800A
245Avize Marne1,7421.37.6%€29,180A
246Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux Jura1,8150.96.9%€30,060A
247Saint-Arnoult Calvados1,0921.77.9%€28,580A
…
4,525Saint-Souplet Nord1,1910.219.8%€21,610D−

Jobs & income letters rank against every French commune of 1,000 or more; the order here is context only. Income: median per consumption unit.

Ordered by Jobs & income Grade: the top three, the towns either side of Avize, and others in Marne.

Neighbors

How Avize compares with the places nearby

TownJobsPer workerUnemploymentIncomeJobsWalk
Avize9801.37.6%€29,180AC+
Blancs-Coteaux
4.4 mi
1,8801.46.8%€28,770A+B
Épernay
5.3 mi
14,2001.515.5%€23,270C−A+
Aÿ-Champagne
5.4 mi
2,1501.08.9%€27,400B+A−
Fagnières
13.8 mi
1,3700.710.5%€25,400C+A−
Châlons-en-Champagne
15.7 mi
23,1501.414.7%€22,530C−A
Saint-Memmie
16.6 mi
1,6000.813.5%€23,360DA

Jobs based in each place, jobs per resident in work, unemployment and median income per consumption unit, with each town’s Jobs & income and Walkability letters.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Jobs in the commune. INSEE’s census count of jobs whose place of work is in the commune, held by residents or by people who commute in.
  • Residents in work. People aged 15 or over who live in the commune and have a job, wherever it is (INSEE’s “actifs occupés”).
  • Unemployment. From the census: people aged 15 to 64 who say they are unemployed, as a share of the labor force (those in work or looking). Higher than the official ILO rate.
  • Income per consumption unit. Filosofi’s median disposable income per consumption unit: the household’s income after tax and benefits, divided to allow for its size, so a couple with children compares with a single person. It isn’t household income.
  • Walkability. Six everyday places (bakery, pharmacy, grocery, primary school, GP, post office) within 800 m in a straight line, averaged over where residents live, together with the share of residents in work who walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
  • Compared communes of 1,000+. Every French commune of 1,000 residents or more, the pool the grades rank against; “median” is the one in the middle. The dots show the département’s towns of 2,500+, the pool of its rank.

How the Jobs & income Grade works in France →

Questions about work in Avize

Is Avize a good place for work?

Avize grades A for jobs and income, better than 93% of compared communes of 1,000+. It has 1.3 jobs per resident in work, 7.6% unemployment among 15- to 64-year-olds and a median income of €29,180 per consumption unit.

How many jobs are there in Avize?

About 980 at the 2023 census, for 780 residents in work: 1.3 per resident in work, against 0.6 in the median commune of 1,000+.

What is the unemployment rate in Avize?

7.6% of the labor force aged 15 to 64 at the 2023 census (60 people), against 8.5% in the median commune of 1,000+. The census rate is self-declared and runs higher than the official ILO rate.

What is the median income in Avize?

€29,180 a year per consumption unit after tax and benefits (Filosofi 2023), against €26,310 in the median commune of 1,000+.

How do people in Avize get to work?

86% drive, 1% take public transport, 6% walk and 0% cycle; 6% don’t travel, mostly because they work at home (2023 census).

Can you get by on foot in Avize?

Avize grades C+ for walkability. 53% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, 53% of a pharmacy and 39% of a grocery, measured in a straight line.

Sources: INSEE, population census 2023 (employment, jobs at place of work, mode of transport to work) · INSEE, 2023 census, home-to-work flows (June 2026); distances between commune points by TownRatings · INSEE, censuses 2012, 2017 and 2023 on 2026 boundaries (activity and unemployment) · France Travail – DARES, registered jobseekers by département, monthly (updated September 2026) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty rate) · INSEE, permanent amenity directory (BPE) 2025 · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid 2021 · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.