FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Manche›Normandy

Saint-Senier-sous-AvranchesManche

Over-65s are 31% of the population. It is a town of 1,451 residents in Manche, Normandy.

Is Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches a good place to live?

The local economy does well: 1.1 jobs per working resident; 2.2% unemployment. Health is a strength (A): after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 33% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. It is hard to get around without a car (C−): nearly a quarter of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 6% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. At €2,321/m², the median price, 70 m² costs 6.6 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the Communauté d'agglomération Mont-Saint-Michel-Normandie.

Figures: employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi. Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

What makes Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches stand out

The one thing Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches grades

Each subject compares Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches’ outline. No photo of the town is in our collection yet.
Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches’ story

No historic monuments in Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches

The Culture ministry lists no building in Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches as a monument historique. That’s true of 25% of compared French towns too.

The nearest classé monument is Ancienne abbaye de Montmorel, in Poilley, 6.2 mi away.

Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches.

HealthHealth A

Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches loses fewer people than its age profile suggests, 67 per 100 expected, below Manche’s towns and compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

Life expectancy at birth in Manche is 85.5 years for women and 79 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. France’s death rates at each age would predict 153 deaths in Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches from 2016 to 2025; there were 103, 33% fewer. The nearest emergency department to Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches is Hopitaux du Sud Manche site Avranches, 1.1 mi away.

−33%deaths against expected, after care homesAHealth Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw67
Adjusted67
Median town88
Expected100
0
GPs in Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches · 3.7 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
1.1 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Hopitaux du Sud Manche site Avranches
1.1 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Hopitaux du Sud Manche site Avranches
85.5 · 79
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Manche, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · Care-home places are adjusted for by TownRatings, using a model rather than an official statistic.

Schools

92.0% of candidates passed the brevet at the three collèges within 5 km, 2.2 points above the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

The bac pass rate near Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches is 97.4%, higher than both Manche’s towns (94.3%) and compared French towns (92.9%). The town’s pupils have a collège 0.9 mi away.

97%passed the bac (general and technological)A−School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches92.0%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches97.4%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège la ChaussonnièreNearest collègeCollègeCollège6389%+2 pts
Lycée Émile LittréNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée33697%±0 pts
Lycée professionnel Notre-Dame de la Providence PrivateBest against expectations: 5 points above the expected rateVocational lycéeVocational lycée2696%+5 pts

See all 6 schools →

97%
passed the general and technological bac, +0.2 pts against the expected rate
96%
passed the vocational bac, +5 pts against the expected rate
92.0%
passed the brevet at the collèges, +2.2 pts against the expected rate
0.9 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

Work & commuteJobs & income A+

Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches has lower unemployment than Manche’s towns or compared French towns: 2.2%

5.6% of commuters walked, cycled or took the bus or train at the census, below Manche’s towns (9.6%) and compared French towns (13.4%) alike. After tax and benefits, the median income is €28,630 a year per consumption unit.

6%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving89%
On foot3%
Bicycle2%
Motorbike or scooter1%
Public transport1%
650
jobs based in Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches, 1.1 per working resident
2.2%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€28,630
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
5%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C−
Walkability: better than 21% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

Few people in Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches are 15 to 24: 7.9%, fewer than in Manche’s towns and compared French towns

30% of adults hold a degree. People 65 and over make up 31% of the town, above Manche’s towns (29%) and compared French towns (22%) alike. Children under 15 count for 16% of the people here.

51.1median age
Saint-Senier-sous-AvranchesManche medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma19%
CAP or BEP30%
Baccalauréat17%
Higher education30%

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

About 93 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Manche 52.0%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Ages and diplomas in Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches
Saint-Senier-sous-AvranchesManche medianFrance median
Under 1516%13%17%
15–247.9%9.3%11%
25–4417%20%23%
45–6429%26%26%
65+31%29%22%
No diploma19%24%19%
CAP or BEP30%29%26%
Baccalauréat17%17%18%
Higher education30%22%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Manche median and France median: the median of compared communes

HousingCost of living B−

Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches earns a B− for cost of living

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

Behind the median of €2,321/m²: 42 houses and apartments sold in Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches between July 2023 and June 2026. The estimated advertised rent is €9.98/m² a month, close to Manche’s towns (€9.90/m²) and below compared French towns (€12.41/m²). A house rents for an estimated €7.22/m² a month.

€2,321/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches€2,321/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Manche median€1,814/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€2,321/m²42
€9.98/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€7.58 to €13.14/m² a month)
6.6
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€7.22/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,720
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération Mont-Saint-Michel-Normandie

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Nearby attractions

Cathédrale Saint-André d'Avranches and 8 more in and around Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches

Heritage and museums in and near Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos from Wikimedia Commons, each under its own licence (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (2)
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches

15pages on Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches

Landmarks

Nothing in Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches is on the monuments historiques list. These are the nearest classé monuments, within 15.5 mi.

Its history page →

Famous people from Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches

Wikidata has nobody with a French article born in Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches yet.

How we find them →

Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches’ neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Manche →
AvranchesDucey-Les ChérisSartilly-Baie-BocageIsigny-le-BuatSaint-JamesVilledieu-les-Poêles-RouffignyAvranchesDucey-Les ChérisSartilly-Baie-BocageIsigny-le-BuatSaint-JamesVilledieu-les-Poêles-RouffignySaint-Senier-sous-Avranches
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches1,451——B−—A
Avranches10,1431BC+DB+
Ducey-Les Chéris2,7845.1A+B+A+C+
Sartilly-Baie-Bocage2,7787.2—C+—A−
Isigny-le-Buat3,1838.3—A+—C+
Saint-James5,01811A−AA−B−
Villedieu-les-Poêles-Rouffigny3,90311B−A−BC−

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches

Is Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches safe?

Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 2.8 recorded violent incidents and 4.2 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Are schools in Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches good?

They grade A−, better than 79% of compared French towns. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches expensive to live in?

Prices are close to the median of compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,321/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches grades B− for cost of living.

About Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches

Commune in Manche, Normandy

Saint-Senier-sous-Avranches is a commune of 1,451 people in the Communauté d'agglomération Mont-Saint-Michel-Normandie. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
1,451 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté d'agglomération Mont-Saint-Michel-Normandie
Département
Manche (50)
Région
Normandy
Area
3.3 sq mi (8.6 km²)
INSEE code
50554

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.