FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Manche›Normandy

RévilleManche

Population 1,040: a town in Manche, Normandy.

Is Réville a good place to live?

Réville’s best grade is for health: after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 22% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Where it falls short is walkability (C) — 36% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 8% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. A 70 m² home at the median €2,500/m² costs 6.7 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the Communauté d'agglomération du Cotentin. Holiday and other second homes account for 48% of homes.

Figures: deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting, INSEE census 2023 · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi. Réville has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

StrongestA−Health

What makes Réville stand out

The 2 things Réville does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Réville grades

Each subject compares Réville with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

Réville has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

HealthBased on how healthy residents are for their agesA−Open →WalkabilityMost errands need a carCOpen →Cost of livingBetter than most of the towns comparedBOpen →Jobs & income7.0% unemploymentB−Open →
SafetyNot graded: over a quarter of the index would rest on the département’s average, where small counts aren’t published–
SchoolsNot graded: no collège with published results within 5 km–
Hazard riskNot graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas–

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Église Saint-Martin
Église Saint-Martin · Classé · Photo: Édouard Hue ( User:EdouardHue ) · CC BY-SA 3.0
Réville’s story

Réville in pictures

On the Culture ministry’s list, Réville counts 5 historic monuments: 1 classé at the top level of protection and 4 inscrit at the second.

The oldest protected part dates from the 12th century; the first monument here was protected in 1923.

25% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

  • 1923First protected: Église Saint-Martin
  • 2019Most recently protected: Manoir de la Crasvillerie
Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Église Saint-Martin de Réville and 10 more in and around Réville

Heritage, museums and other places to visit in and near Réville. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Réville.

Who lives here

Older residents shape Réville: 36% are 65 or over, above Manche’s towns and compared French towns

12% are under 15, lower than both Manche’s towns (13%) and compared French towns (17%). People aged 15 to 24 are 7.3% of the population. Degrees are held by a fifth of adults.

57.5median age
RévilleManche medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma28%
CAP or BEP29%
Baccalauréat17%
Higher education20%

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

About an even split. Median share of women: Manche 52.0%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Réville
RévilleManche medianFrance median
Under 1512%13%17%
15–247.3%9.3%11%
25–4416%20%23%
45–6430%26%26%
65+36%29%22%
No diploma28%24%19%
CAP or BEP29%29%26%
Baccalauréat17%17%18%
Higher education20%22%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Manche median and France median: the median of compared communes

HealthHealth A−

Mortality in Réville, once ages and care homes are allowed for, undercuts Manche’s towns and compared French towns: 78 per 100 expected

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

The nearest emergency department to Réville is Chpc site Valognes, 12.8 mi away. From 2016 to 2025, 113 residents of Réville died, against 144 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 22% fewer. Women in Manche live to 85.5 on average and men to 79 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. For a family doctor, residents of Réville have one GP on hand.

−22%deaths against expected, after care homesA−Health Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw78
Adjusted78
Median town88
Expected100
1
GPs in Réville · 2.7 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
12.8 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Chpc site Valognes
16.3 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Public du Cotentin
85.5 · 79
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Manche, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · The care-home adjustment is a TownRatings modeling step, not an official statistic. A less sure grade: it could be anywhere from C+ to A.

Work & commuteJobs & income B−

Fewer people in Réville are out of work than in Manche’s towns or across compared French towns: 7.0%

7.9% of commuters went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport at the census. Jobs based in Réville number 250, against 400 residents in work (0.6 per worker). The median disposable income was €25,120 a year per consumption unit, near both Manche’s towns (€24,970) and compared French towns (€25,970).

8%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving83%
Bicycle3%
Public transport2%
On foot2%
Motorbike or scooter2%
250
jobs based in Réville, 0.6 per working resident
7.0%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€25,120
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
8%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C
Walkability: better than 29% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

HousingCost of living B

Réville gets a B for cost of living

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

Advertised rents are estimated at €9.52/m² a month, near Manche’s towns (€9.90/m²) and lower than compared French towns (€12.41/m²). The median price, €2,500/m², comes from 47 sales of houses and apartments in Réville from July 2023 to June 2026. From July 2023 to June 2026, 47 homes were sold in the town.

€2,500/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Réville€2,500/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Manche median€1,814/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€2,500/m²47
€9.52/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€7.53 to €12.04/m² a month)
6.7
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€9.90/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€26,250
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération du Cotentin

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

History

More protected monuments for its size in Réville than in Manche or compared French towns: 48 per 10,000 residents

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

Among the classé monuments in Réville is Église Saint-Martin. On the Culture ministry’s list, Réville counts 5 historic monuments: 1 classé at the top level of protection and 4 inscrit at the second. Its heritage reaches back to the 12th century. Homes from before 1919 make up 25% of the total, higher than both Manche’s towns (12%) and compared French towns (7.4%).

5historic monuments

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé1
Inscrit4

Among them · Classé

12th c.
oldest protected part
1923
first monument protected
25%
of homes built before 1919 · median town 7.4%
48
monuments per 10,000 residents · median town 2.5

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Réville

14pages on Réville

Landmarks

On the Culture ministry’s list, Réville counts 5 historic monuments: 1 classé at the top level of protection and 4 inscrit at the second.

All monuments →
Photo credits

Chapelle Saint-Éloi: Photo: Édouard Hue ( User:EdouardHue ) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Ancienne redoute: Photo: Xfigpower · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Manoir de la Crasvillerie: Photo: Fanchonline · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Église Saint-Martin: Photo: Édouard Hue ( User:EdouardHue ) · CC BY-SA 3.0

Famous people from Réville

2 notable people were born in Réville.

Their page →

Réville’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Manche →
ValognesSainte-Mère-ÉgliseCherbourg-en-CotentinValognesSainte-Mère-ÉgliseCherbourg-en-CotentinRéville
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Réville1,040——B—A−
Valognes6,96913B+B−B−C−
Sainte-Mère-Église2,89615—B—D
Cherbourg-en-Cotentin78,25817B−CB−C−

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Réville

Is Réville safe?

Réville has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 4.9 recorded violent incidents and 5 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Is Réville expensive to live in?

Prices are close to the median of compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,500/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns, so Réville grades B for cost of living.

About Réville

Commune in Manche, Normandy

Réville is a commune of 1,040 people in the Communauté d'agglomération du Cotentin. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
1,040 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté d'agglomération du Cotentin
Département
Manche (50)
Région
Normandy
Area
4.1 sq mi (10.7 km²)
INSEE code
50433

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.