Safety is its strong suit (A+) — an average of 5.5 recorded violent incidents and 5.7 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. With an A+ overall, La Haye is better than 96% of compared French towns and ranks #6 of 27 in Manche. At the median price of €1,748/m², a 70 m² home costs 5.1 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the Communauté de communes Côte Ouest Centre Manche. It also does well on health — after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 22% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Elsewhere it is close to typical: B− for jobs & income and B− for walkability.
Figures: prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares La Haye with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in La Haye.
Safety
La Haye records less crime per resident than 96% of compared French towns
Police and gendarmerie figures for La Haye show 51 offenses in 2025. In 2025, family violence led the graded crimes in the town.
5.5recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearA+Safety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Family violence24
Criminal damage20
Sexual violence7
Armed robbery0
Fraud25
Theft without violence16
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
5.5
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
5.7
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
51
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
13.2%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For other physical violence, burglary, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 13.2% of the index here. Because that share is over 10%, this Safety Grade is less sure than most. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Who lives here
Older residents shape La Haye: 34% are 65 or over, above Manche’s towns and compared French towns
Nearly one in ten residents are 15 to 24, lower than both Manche’s towns (9.3%) and compared French towns (11%). Children under 15 count for 13% of the people here. Among adults, 18% have a degree.
54.9median age
La HayeManche medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
34%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma26%
CAP or BEP32%
Baccalauréat18%
Higher education18%
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 95 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Manche 52.0%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Manche median and France median: the median of compared communes
HealthHealth A−
La Haye loses fewer people than its age profile suggests, 78 per 100 expected, below Manche’s towns and compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
2 GPs practise in La Haye. The nearest emergency department to La Haye is Chpc site Valognes, 15.1 mi away. Also worth knowing: 547 deaths locally between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 597: 8% below. At birth, a girl in Manche can expect 85.5 years and a boy 79 (2025); across France, 85.9 and 80.3.
−22%deaths against expected, after care homesA−Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw92
Adjusted78
Median town88
Expected100
2
GPs in La Haye · 2.4 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
15.1 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Chpc site Valognes
23.9 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Public du Cotentin
85.5 · 79
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Manche, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
HousingCost of living B+
La Haye’s grade for cost of living: a B+
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
Advertised rents are estimated at €9.44/m² a month, about level with Manche’s towns (€9.90/m²) and below compared French towns (€12.41/m²). 178 sales of houses and apartments in La Haye, from July 2023 to June 2026, give the median of €1,748/m². Estimated advertised rent for houses: €7.89/m² a month.
€1,748/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
La Haye€1,748/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Manche median€1,814/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€1,778/m²
173
€9.44/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€7.32 to €12.17/m² a month)
5.1
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€7.89/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€23,920
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Côte Ouest Centre Manche
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
Work & commuteJobs & income B−
People in La Haye have lower living standards than in 80% of French communes of 1,000+
Households’ median disposable income: €23,970 a year per consumption unit. Jobs located in La Haye: 1,750, for 1,500 residents in work (1.2 each). 8.6% of the labour force were unemployed, near Manche’s towns (8.8%) and lower than compared French towns (10.1%).
10%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving83%
On foot8%
Motorbike or scooter2%
Bicycle1%
Public transport1%
1,750
jobs based in La Haye, 1.2 per working resident
8.6%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€23,970
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
5%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B−
Walkability: better than 48% of compared French towns
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about La Haye
Is La Haye safe?
It grades A+ for safety, #5 of 27 in Manche.
Are schools in La Haye good?
They grade B+, better than 73% of compared French towns and #16 of 29 in Manche. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is La Haye expensive to live in?
Homes cost less than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €1,748/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so La Haye grades B+ for cost of living.
About La Haye
Commune in Manche, Normandy
La Haye is a commune of 4,029 people in the Communauté de communes Côte Ouest Centre Manche. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.