Few mainland French towns get more rain than Chérencé-le-Héron: 1,271 mm a year
On a normal January night the air cools to about 2.2°C. Its July afternoons stay fresher than in 97% of mainland French towns. Seasons differ by 19°C, from the coldest nights to the warmest afternoons. Central heating does most of its work from November to April, in months below 10°C on average.
These are the figures of Météo-France’s Legast station, 12 km east.
A year in Chérencé-le-Héron at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Legast station.
What a year in Chérencé-le-Héron feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Legast.
About 1,271 mm of rain a year
December is the wettest month and June the driest. About 43 days a year bring 10 mm or more. The wettest of 39 towns of 2,500+ in Manche.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Caen-Carpiquet
30 frosts and 19 days of 25°C a year
On about 30 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 3 days it stays below freezing all day. About 19 days a year reach 25°C, and 2 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Legast: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Legast
Legast is 12 km east of Chérencé-le-Héron. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Chérencé-le-Héron itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Legast (14296001) |
| Distance from the town | 12 km east |
| Station altitude | 336 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 202 m |
| Period | 1997–2020 (the station’s own record) |
| Sunshine measured at | Caen-Carpiquet, 69 km away |
Chérencé-le-Héron sits 134 m lower than the station. Air usually warms by about 0.65°C every 100 m you go down, so expect Chérencé-le-Héron to run about 0.9°C warmer than these figures.
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Chérencé-le-Héron compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Manche.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chérencé-le-Héron | Legast | 21.5°C | 2.2°C | 1,271 mm |
| Villedieu-les-Poêles-Rouffigny 4.4 km | same station | 21.5°C about the same | 2.2°C about the same | 1,271 mm |
| Percy-en-Normandie 13 km | Condé-sur-Vire | 23.6°C 2.1°C warmer | 2.3°C about the same | 957 mm |
| Noues de Sienne 13 km | same station | 21.5°C about the same | 2.2°C about the same | 1,271 mm |
| Avranches 17 km | Pontorson | 23.1°C 1.6°C warmer | 3.4°C 1.2°C milder | 821 mm |
| Sartilly-Baie-Bocage 20 km | Pontorson | 23.1°C 1.6°C warmer | 3.4°C 1.2°C milder | 821 mm |
| Isigny-le-Buat 20 km | Saint-Hilaire-du-H | 23.7°C 2.2°C warmer | 2.7°C 0.5°C milder | 930 mm |
Chérencé-le-Héron weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Legast station; sunshine at Caen-Carpiquet.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6.6°C | 2.2°C | 4.4°C | 127 mm | 71 |
| February | 7.5°C | 2.3°C | 4.9°C | 104 mm | 90 |
| March | 10.1°C | 3.8°C | 7.0°C | 95 mm | 130 |
| April | 13.5°C | 5.7°C | 9.6°C | 81 mm | 179 |
| May | 16.5°C | 8.7°C | 12.6°C | 86 mm | 203 |
| June | 19.5°C | 11.3°C | 15.4°C | 72 mm | 213 |
| July | 21.5°C | 12.9°C | 17.2°C | 83 mm | 219 |
| August | 21.3°C | 13.2°C | 17.2°C | 94 mm | 205 |
| September | 19.1°C | 11.3°C | 15.2°C | 88 mm | 171 |
| October | 14.7°C | 8.8°C | 11.7°C | 136 mm | 117 |
| November | 10.2°C | 5.4°C | 7.8°C | 136 mm | 82 |
| December | 7.5°C | 2.9°C | 5.2°C | 169 mm | 67 |
| Year | 14.0°C | 7.4°C | 10.7°C | 1,271 mm | 1,746 |
Where Chérencé-le-Héron’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Legast, 12 km away: statistics for 1991–2020 (the station’s own years, 1997–2020, where its record is shorter).
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Caen-Carpiquet, 69 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Manche.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Chérencé-le-Héron’s climate
How warm does Chérencé-le-Héron get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 21.5°C. About 19 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 96% of mainland French towns, and about 2 reach 30°C.
How cold does Chérencé-le-Héron get in winter?
January nights average 2.2°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 30 nights a year, and about 3 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Chérencé-le-Héron get?
About 1,271 mm a year, more than 98% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (169 mm) and June the driest (72 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Caen-Carpiquet (69 km away), averages 1,746 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Chérencé-le-Héron itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Chérencé-le-Héron, Legast, 12 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station LEGAST_SAPC, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Chérencé-le-Héron →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.