FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Les Hermaux · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Hardly any mainland French towns wake to more frost than Les Hermaux

In July the day’s top temperature is typically 23.1°C. None of the 4 towns of 2,500+ in Lozère gets more rain. From frosty January to warm July, readings climb 25°C. An umbrella earns its place on about 128 days a year with 1 mm of rain or more.

July afternoons: cooler than 92% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than 98% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: wetter than 98% of mainland French towns

Figures from Météo-France’s Laguiole station, 29 km north-west: at that distance, read them as the area’s climate rather than the town’s.

A year in Les Hermaux at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Laguiole station.

Jan5°C−2°CFrosty nights
Feb6°C−2°CColdest nights
Mar9°C1°CFrosty nights
Apr12°C3°C
May16°C6°C
Jun21°C10°C
Jul23°C12°CWarmest
Aug23°C12°C
Sep19°C8°C
Oct14°C6°C
Nov now9°C2°CWettest
Dec6°C−1°CFrosty nights
A normal year

What a year in Les Hermaux feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Laguiole.

Winter
5°C / −2°C
98 frosts a year
Spring
13°C / 3°C
361 mm of rain
Summer
22°C / 11°C
39 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
14°C / 5°C
419 mm of rain, the wettest season
Best months to be outsideJunJulAugSepHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 1,441 mm of rain a year

November is the wettest month and July the driest. About 52 days a year bring 10 mm or more. The wettest of 4 towns of 2,500+ in Lozère.

1,441 mm
Rain a year, over 128 days of 1 mm or more
Wetter than 98% of mainland French towns
52
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
2,157 hrs
Sunshine a year at Mende
25 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

158 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Mende

293 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

A frosty town: 98 frosts and 39 days of 25°C a year

On about 98 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 15 days it stays below freezing all day. About 39 days a year reach 25°C, and 6 reach 30°C.

98
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than almost every mainland French town
15
Days that stay below 0°C
39
Days of 25°C or more
Fewer warm days than 81% of mainland French towns
6
Hot days, 30°C or more
Fewer hot days than 90% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Laguiole: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Laguiole

Laguiole is 29 km north-west of Les Hermaux. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Les Hermaux itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Laguiole (12119001)
Distance from the town29 km north-west
Station altitude1,030 m
Town altitude (its center)996 m
Period1991–2020
Nearest station of any kind10 km
Sunshine measured atMende, 25 km away

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Les Hermaux compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Lozère.

July afternoons23.1°C
Les HermauxMedian mainland town
22°C23°C24°C25°C26°C27°C
Cooler than 92% of mainland French towns4th warmest of 4 towns of 2,500+ in Lozère
January nights−1.8°C
Les HermauxMedian mainland town
−4°C−3°C−2°C−1°C0°C1°C2°C
Colder than 98% of mainland French towns3rd mildest of 4 towns of 2,500+ in Lozère
Rain a year1,441 mm
Les HermauxMedian mainland town
6008001,0001,2001,4001,600
Wetter than 98% of mainland French townsThe wettest of 4 towns of 2,500+ in Lozère
Frosts a year98 nights
Les HermauxMedian mainland town
406080100120140
More frosts than almost every mainland French town3rd frostiest of 4 towns of 2,500+ in Lozère
Days of 25°C or more39 days
Les HermauxMedian mainland town
20406080
Fewer warm days than 81% of mainland French towns3rd most 25°C days of 4 towns of 2,500+ in Lozère
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km, each with its own matched station.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
Les HermauxLaguiole23.1°C−1.8°C1,441 mm
Marvejols 13 kmMontrodat26.7°C 3.6°C warmer−1.6°C about the same818 mm
Sévérac d'Aveyron 22 kmMillau25.7°C 2.6°C warmer0.5°C 2.3°C milder713 mm
Mende 29 kmMende-Ville26.6°C 3.5°C warmer−1.3°C 0.5°C milder846 mm
Month by month

Les Hermaux weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Laguiole station; sunshine at Mende.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January4.9°C−1.8°C1.5°C130 mm95
February5.5°C−2.2°C1.6°C106 mm120
March9.2°C0.5°C4.8°C109 mm170
April12.1°C2.7°C7.4°C129 mm185
May16.4°C6.2°C11.3°C124 mm213
June20.5°C9.6°C15.1°C94 mm254
July23.1°C11.5°C17.3°C83 mm293
August23.1°C11.5°C17.3°C94 mm281
September18.5°C8.3°C13.4°C123 mm210
October14.1°C5.8°C9.9°C139 mm150
November8.6°C1.6°C5.1°C158 mm88
December5.8°C−0.8°C2.5°C154 mm98
Year13.5°C4.4°C8.9°C1,441 mm2,157
Sources

Where Les Hermaux’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Laguiole, 29 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Mende, 25 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Lozère.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Les Hermaux’s climate

How warm does Les Hermaux get in summer?

July is the warmest month, with average highs of 23.1°C. About 39 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 81% of mainland French towns, and about 6 reach 30°C.

How cold does Les Hermaux get in winter?

February nights average −2.2°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 98 nights a year, and about 15 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Les Hermaux get?

About 1,441 mm a year, more than 98% of mainland French towns. November is the wettest month (158 mm) and July the driest (83 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Mende (25 km away), averages 2,157 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Les Hermaux itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Les Hermaux, Laguiole, 29 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station LAGUIOLE, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Les Hermaux →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.