FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Façade du Palais de Justice de MontargisPhoto: Evalois · CC BY-SA 4.0
D−Safety Grade
Safety in Montargis · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Crime per resident in Montargis runs higher than in 98% of compared French towns

The typical town its size sees 0.3 cases of drug dealing per 1,000 residents; Montargis sees 3.5, or 52 in 2025. That puts it at D− for safety, judged on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded locally from 2023 to 2025. Its police logs show 20.2 violent crimes and 26.4 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage per 1,000 residents a year.

Violence
20.2
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
26.4
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
17.6
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
9.5
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Montargis

Criminal damage fell sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 343 cases of criminal damage in Montargis in 2023 and 205 in 2025. The grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

The D− for Montargis, and how it is built

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (20.2 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 1% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (26.4 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 6% of compared French towns
D−D−

A firm grade. Built on 2,072 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 14,825, a few cases more or fewer would move it between D− and D−.

Hidden counts: for armed robbery, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 0.1% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Criminal damage13.8
Drug use12.5
Theft without violence12.5
Family violence11.5
Other physical violence8
Burglary5.5
Fraud5.1
Sexual violence4.5
Theft from vehicles4.5
Drug dealing3.5
Vehicle theft1.7
Robbery without a weapon1.7
Theft of vehicle parts1.3
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: drug dealing (3.5 per 1,000 against 0.3), robbery without a weapon (1.7 per 1,000 against 0.3) and drug use (12.5 per 1,000 against 4). Not published for 2025: armed robbery.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 10,000 to 50,000.

Towns its size

Towns its size: Montargis comes 497th of 508

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1La Hague Manche11,4843.84.4A+
…
100La Chapelle-Saint-Mesmin Loiret11,0177.812.6B
…
180Saint-Jean-de-la-Ruelle Loiret16,7688.215.1C+
…
235Amilly Loiret13,5828.816.5C
…
293Châlette-sur-Loing Loiret12,6779.218.3C
…
494Berck Pas-de-Calais12,95115.129.4D−
495Noyon Oise12,97122.223.7D−
496Gaillard Haute-Savoie11,42310.735.7D−
497Montargis Loiret14,82520.226.4D−
498Elbeuf Seine-Maritime15,47418.927.8D−
499Vesoul Haute-Saône15,07818.630.2D−
500Caudry Nord13,83324.425.8D−
…
508Paris 1er Paris15,11445.567.1D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Montargis with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Montargis and up to four from Loiret.

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Montargis per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
20
recorded violent incidents
26
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
18
thefts without violence and frauds
64
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 26 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 18 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Year by year

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025

Violence · per 1,000 residents

202317.8
202418.9
202524.1

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202332.5
202421.2
202525.5
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence121132170
Other physical violenceViolence8972119
Sexual violenceViolence537567
Armed robberyViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage514482
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damage295825
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage594566
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage343167205
Theft without violenceNot in the grade177204185
Robbery without a weaponNot in the grade262525
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the grade201719
FraudNot in the grade707276
Drug useNot in the grade101136186
Drug dealingNot in the grade162852

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

What isn’t published

1 kind of crime isn’t published for Montargis

Share of the index resting on Loiret averages0.1% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Loiret communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Montargis’ hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 0.1% of the index, so the grade rests on Montargis’ own figures.

Hidden for MontargisYearsLoiret average
Armed robbery2023–20250.8 · 0.7 · 0.8

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Montargis, and what the grade uses in their place.

Neighbors

Montargis and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Montargis14,82520.226.4D−
Villemandeur7,0787.217.5C+
Châlette-sur-Loing12,6779.218.3C
Amilly13,5828.816.5C
Pannes3,74047A+
Corquilleroy2,891—1—1—1
Ferrières-en-Gâtinais3,8396.38.1A−

1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.

Montargis’ recorded rate in the graded categories is higher than each of its 5 graded neighbors’.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Montargis

Is Montargis safe?

It has more crime per resident than 98% of compared French towns: an average of 20.2 recorded violent incidents and 26.4 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades D− for safety. With 7,050 jobs for 5,050 working residents, Montargis draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.

Is crime going up in Montargis?

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025: 50.3 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 49.6 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Montargis?

Criminal damage: 205 in 2025. Then drug use (186), theft without violence (185) and family violence (170).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.