FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Genilac vue généralePhoto: verod1 · CC BY-SA 4.0
42.5median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Genilac ranks above 92% of compared French towns on couples with children: 35%

The figure for flats is 8.6% in Genilac and 30% in the typical compared French town. Census day 2023: 3,839 residents and 1,580 households here. The share of households without a car stands at 3.8%. Empty homes are rarer here than in 89% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Loire median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Genilac

A town of families

35% of households are couples with children and 6.7% single parents with children; 18% of residents are under 15. Households ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

Genilac changed by ±0% from 2012 to 2023, behind 71% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
3,847
residents
Census 2017
3,896
residents
Census 2023
3,839
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Genilac±0%
Loire median+3%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Genilac−1%
Loire median+2%
France median+2%

For comparison, the median compared French town changed +5% and the median Loire town +3%. The first five years brought +1%; the six to 2023, −1%.

Ages

Only 19% of residents are 65 or over in Genilac

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

GenilacLoire medianFrance median
Under 1518%
15 to 2410%
25 to 4425%
45 to 6428%
65 and over19%
of whom 80 and over4.2%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Genilac 42.5. The median compared French town: 44.

The median age in Genilac is 42.5, lower than in 62% of compared French towns. Across the comparison, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town. One in ten residents are 15 to 24, or about one in ten.

Women and men · all residents

49% women, 51% men

Genilac
Loire median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Loire 52.0%, France 51.8%.

Households

Fewer one-person households than 96% of compared French towns: 24%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 24%Couple, no children 34%Couple with children 35%Single parent 6.7%Several people, not a family 0.3%

Against the Loire median and the France median

Genilac
Loire median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

GenilacLoire medianFrance median
One-person households24%
Residents 65+ living alone24%
0%20%40%

There are 2.4 people in the average household. In the typical compared French town, just over a third of households are one person living alone. On single-parent households, Genilac sits lower than 92% of compared French towns: 6.7%.

Homes & cars

Fewer households in social housing than 92% of compared French towns: 3.5%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

GenilacLoire medianFrance median
Main residences95%
Second homes1.6%
Empty3.8%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Genilac
Loire median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

GenilacLoire medianFrance median
No car3.8%
One car38%
Two or more58%
0%35%70%

Second homes are about as common here as in the typical compared French town, at 1.6%. In the typical compared French town, the share of households in social housing is 12%. 26% of households have been in place 30 years or more; 7.2% moved in within the last two years.

Income

Median living standard: €28,390 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€28,390
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Loire €25,635 · France €25,970
Poverty rate
5.0%
of residents below 60% of France’s median standard of living
Medians: Loire 11.5% · France 13.0%

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Living standards centre on €28,390 a year per consumption unit: higher than in 74% of compared French towns. 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line INSEE uses.

Households by occupation

13% of households are headed by a manager or professional, a share 71% of compared French towns don’t reach

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

GenilacLoire medianFrance median
Retired31%
Managers and professionals13%
Intermediate occupations20%
Clerical and service workers13%
Manual workers15%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners4.2%
Farmers1.3%
Others not working2.3%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
5.7%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
1,830
aged 15 or older

Locally, 31% of households are headed by a retired person. More households headed by a manual worker than in 56% of compared French towns: 15%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

A smaller share of foreign nationals than 77% of compared French towns: 2.1%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
170
4.5% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
82
2.1% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

GenilacLoire medianFrance median
Immigrants4.5%
Foreign nationals2.1%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

4.5% of residents are immigrants (typical compared French town: 6.5%). Immigrants make up a share lower than in 68% of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Loire has 5.8%. As a reference point, 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

More married residents than 97% of compared French towns: 53%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

GenilacLoire medianFrance median
Married53%
In a civil partnership (PACS)8.3%
Living together, unmarried9.7%
Single20%
Divorced4.9%
Widowed4.6%
0%30%60%

The figure for single residents is 20% in Genilac and 25% in the typical compared French town. The wider picture: 43% of residents 15 and over are married in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Only 14% of adults out of school have no qualification in Genilac

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

GenilacLoire medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)14%
Brevet4.3%
CAP or BEP (vocational)29%
Baccalauréat19%
Bac+214%
Bac+3 or bac+411%
Bac+5 or more9.6%
0%20%40%

35% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification (typical compared French town: 30%). The wider picture: 19% of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Among 41 French towns of 3,815 to 3,864 people, the 14th youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Genilac 42.5
PringySaint-Palais-sur-MerMondragon
355370

Pringy is the youngest (36.3); Saint-Palais-sur-Mer the oldest (68.1).

Neighbors

Older than Genilac: 2 of the 6 towns nearby

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Saint-Martin-la-PlaineLoretteRive-de-GierLa Grand-CroixSaint-Paul-en-JarezL'HormeGenilac
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Genilac42.519%1.6%4.5%
Saint-Martin-la-Plaine
3,764 · 1.2 mi
45.221%1.2%4.8%
Lorette
4,983 · 1.5 mi
42.224%0.4%11%
Rive-de-Gier
15,242 · 1.6 mi
39.819%0.9%18%
La Grand-Croix
4,947 · 2.2 mi
40.820%0.6%8.3%
Saint-Paul-en-Jarez
4,699 · 3.3 mi
42.622%1.5%4.5%
L'Horme
4,806 · 3.6 mi
42.423%0.5%10%
More about Genilac

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Genilac

What is the population of Genilac?

3,839 at INSEE’s 2023 census, about the same as in 2012 (3,847).

How old are Genilac’s residents?

The median age is 42.5, younger than 62% of compared French towns. 23% are under 18 and 19% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Genilac?

27, with occasional dwellings: 1.6% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Genilac?

INSEE counts 170 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 4.5% of residents, and 82 foreign nationals (2.1%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Genilac?

€28,390 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.