FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Chandon town hall

Chandon invested less per resident in 2025 than 98% of compared communes

Damien Chevalier has been mayor of Chandon since March 23, 2026, elected by the 15 members of the municipal council. At the March 2026 municipal elections, AU SERVICE DE CHANDON won 12 of the 15 seats in the first round on March 15, 2026, with 56% of the votes. Chandon is part of the Communauté de communes Charlieu-Belmont.

Next municipal elections

March 2032

Councils are elected for six years; the council elects the mayor.

Register to vote ↗

Throughout this page, the median in Loire and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Chandon has 1,423 residents; every compared commune has 2,507 or more, so read its place among them with that in mind.

Mayor
Damien Chevalier
since March 23, 2026
Council members
15
including 4 deputy mayors
Turnout, March 2026
59%
first round · France median 57%
Debt per resident
€406
end of 2025 · France median €748
In brief

What stands out about Chandon’s town hall

Won in the first round

AU SERVICE DE CHANDON won 56% of the votes on March 15, 2026, more than half, so there was no second round; 2 lists stood. It took 12 of the 15 seats: half the seats as the list ahead, and its share of the rest. The other lists share the remaining 3. Who’s in charge ↓

Less debt per resident than most

Chandon owed €595K at the end of 2025, €406 per resident: lower than in 79% of compared French communes (France median €748). That equals 77% of a year’s running costs. The commune’s money ↓

Little investment

Chandon invested €81 per resident (buildings, roads, equipment), 13% of its spending: lower than in 98% of compared French communes (France median €403). Investment swings from year to year with projects. The commune’s money ↓

Results as the Interior ministry published them; accounts from the DGFiP via OFGL. Nothing here is graded.

Who’s in charge

The council the voters chose

Seats as the March 2026 results gave them, one dot a seat.

Municipal council · 15 seatsChandon municipal councilAU SERVICE DE CHANDON: 12 of 15
  • AU SERVICE DE CHANDON120 community seats
  • CHANDON, AVEC VOUS ET POUR VOUS30 community seats

As elected in the first round, March 15, 2026.

The list that comes first gets half the seats; the rest are shared in proportion among the lists with 5% or more, the winner included. So the winning list always has a majority.

Source: Interior ministry, 2026 municipal election results (March 15 and 22), subject to corrections and appeals.

Who runs Chandon

4 authorities share the work

The commune is the tier closest to residents; the intercommunality, the département and the région do the rest.

Commune · the town hallMairie de Chandon

Births, marriages and deaths, the electoral roll, nursery and primary schools, local roads, planning permission, the municipal police, and what else the council takes on.

Mayor: Damien Chevalier · 15 councilors

Intercommunality · communauté de communesCommunauté de communes Charlieu-Belmont

The services its communes share: usually waste collection, economic development and planning documents; often water and local buses.

DépartementConseil départemental · Loire

Social aid (RSA, care for older and disabled people, child protection), collèges, the département’s roads, and funding for fire and rescue.

RégionConseil régional · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Lycées, regional trains (TER) and coaches, economic development and job training.

Who to ask

Birth, marriage and death certificatesMairie de Chandon
Registering to voteMairie de Chandon
Nursery and primary schoolsMairie de Chandon
Building permits (filed at the town hall)Mairie de Chandon
Household waste (usually)Communauté de communes Charlieu-Belmont
Collèges (ages 11 to 15)Conseil départemental · Loire
RSA, care for older people, child protectionConseil départemental · Loire
Lycées (ages 15 to 18)Conseil régional · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Regional trains (TER)Conseil régional · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
ID cards and passportsAny town hall that takes applications, by appointment

The usual split of powers (service-public.fr); an intercommunality’s exact remit varies, so check its website for waste, water and buses.

Membership: COG 2026 (INSEE); intercommunality type: BANATIC, January 2025. What each tier does: service-public.fr.

Who represents Chandon

From the mayor to the intercommunality

The officials as the Interior ministry’s register lists them, and the council by list.

  1. 1
    Mayorsince March 23, 2026
    Damien Chevalier
  2. 2
    Deputy mayors4 adjoints, elected by the council
    Audrey BeraudAlain BoleryNicole Dusser EclaircyPatrick Millet
  3. 3
    Chandon municipal council15 seats by list
    AU SERVICE DE CHANDON 12 · CHANDON, AVEC VOUS ET POUR VOUS 3

Source: Interior ministry, national register of elected officials (RNE), August 11, 2026.

The council

The 15 members of the Chandon municipal council

The mayor and 4 deputy mayors first, then the councilors.

NameOfficeSince
Damien ChevalierMaireMarch 23, 2026
Audrey Beraud1er adjoint au MaireMarch 23, 2026
Alain Bolery2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 23, 2026
Nicole Dusser Eclaircy3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 23, 2026
Patrick Millet4ème adjoint au MaireMarch 23, 2026
Show the full council (15)
NameOfficeSince
Damien ChevalierMaireMarch 23, 2026
Audrey Beraud1er adjoint au MaireMarch 23, 2026
Alain Bolery2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 23, 2026
Nicole Dusser Eclaircy3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 23, 2026
Patrick Millet4ème adjoint au MaireMarch 23, 2026
Fanny Catherine Laurent BellardConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Mickaël DesmulesConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Estelle DucrayConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Claude Joëlle GonachonConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Delphine JoyeuxConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Sylvie LêvêqueConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Jean-Luc MontibertConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Jean-Marc SumianConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Antonio Paulo TerrosoConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Frédéric VolleConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026

Names and offices as the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) published them on August 11, 2026, written as it writes them. Public role only. Later resignations and replacements aren’t shown.

The council: same source as Who represents Chandon, above.

2026 elections

How Chandon voted in March 2026

2 lists stood; one won more than half the votes in the first round.

Municipal council of Chandonfirst round · March 15, 2026
AU SERVICE DE CHANDON12 seats56.0%
CHANDON, AVEC VOUS ET POUR VOUS3 seats44.0%

652 votes cast for a list

Turnout · first round
59%

675 of 1,137 registered voters in Chandon voted.

12 blank and 11 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Turnout, first round · March 15, 2026

ChandonMedian in LoireFrance median
Voted59.4%
0%50%100%

Shares are of the votes cast for a list, leaving out blank and spoilt ballots. Lists in vote order; the colors only tell the lists apart.

2026 elections: same source as Who’s in charge, above.

The commune’s money

Chandon spends €609 per resident a year

The commune’s consolidated accounts: main and annexed budgets, transfers between them removed.

Spending
€609
per resident, 2025
€892K in all
Running costs
€528
per resident, 2025
€773K in all
Investment
€81
per resident, 2025
€119K in all
Debt
€406
per resident, end of 2025
€595K in all

Per resident, 2025 · against compared communes

ChandonMedian in LoireFrance median
Spending€609
Running costs€528
Investment€81
Debt€406
€0€1,000€2,000

Spending and debt per resident, 2018 to 2025

€0€225€450€675€90020182019202020212022202320242025Spending 2018 : €762Spending 2019 : €540Spending 2020 : €561Spending 2021 : €749Spending 2022 : €609Spending 2023 : €775Spending 2024 : €734Spending 2025 : €609Debt 2018 : €616Debt 2019 : €468Debt 2020 : €425Debt 2021 : €689Debt 2022 : €643Debt 2023 : €601Debt 2024 : €567Debt 2025 : €406DebtSpending

Chandon owed €595K at the end of 2025, €406 per resident, lower than in 79% of compared French communes, equal to 77% of a year’s running costs.

Show year by year
YearSpendingInvestmentDebtDebt in all
2025€609€81€406€595K
2024€734€220€567€842K
2023€775€212€601€905K
2022€609€160€643€970K
2021€749€309€689€1M
2020€561€132€425€643K
2019€540€102€468€699K
2018€762€362€616€904K

Source: OFGL, consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 (DGFiP); 2025 provisional.

Towns its size

The 12th lowest debt per resident of 41 communes its size

The 40 compared communes nearest in population, debt per resident at the end of 2025.

Chandon €406
WattenMers-les-Bains
€0€1,700€3,400

Lowest: Watten, €1. Highest: Mers-les-Bains, €3,228.

Get involved

Have a say in Chandon

Register to vote

French citizens register online or at the town hall; citizens of other EU countries can vote in municipal elections too.

service-public.fr ↗
Check your registration

See where you’re registered and which polling station is yours.

service-public.fr ↗
Go to a council meeting

Council meetings are public; the agenda and minutes are posted at the town hall and usually on its website.

service-public.fr ↗
Contact the town hall

Opening hours, address and phone number of the mairie of Chandon in the public services directory.

lannuaire.service-public.fr ↗
Stand for the council

Who can stand, how lists are formed and the deadlines, from the Interior ministry.

interieur.gouv.fr ↗
How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Mayors and councilors. From the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) as published on August 11, 2026: name, office and start dates, nothing else. The register counts a mayor as a councilor too; the page counts each person once. It isn’t a live roll: resignations and replacements after that date aren’t shown, and no party is inferred for any official.
  • How the council is elected. Since March 2026 every commune elects its council from lists (a 2025 law extended list voting to communes under 1,000). A list with more than half the votes in the first round wins; otherwise lists with 10% or more can go on to a second round, where the list ahead wins. It gets half the seats, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists with 5% or more. The council then elects the mayor and the deputy mayors.
  • The label beside a list. The political nuance the prefecture gave the list for the ministry’s results (Divers droite, Union de la gauche…), shown as published. It isn’t the list’s own description; many lists, most in small communes, have none.
  • The commune’s money. OFGL’s consolidated accounts from the DGFiP, 2018 to 2025; 2025 is provisional. Spending and investment leave out loan repayments; running costs are part of spending. Debt is what was owed at the end of the year.
  • Per resident. Divided by the DGFiP’s population for that year (population totale, which counts some people, such as boarding students, in two communes), so it can differ from the census figure elsewhere on the site.
  • The medians. Beside the town’s figure, the median of compared communes in its département and in France (those with an overall grade). A commune’s spending follows its size and its role: one that runs a pool or a theater for the villages around it spends more per resident.

Questions about Chandon’s town hall

Who is the mayor of Chandon?

Damien Chevalier, mayor since March 23, 2026, according to the Interior ministry’s register of elected officials (August 11, 2026).

How many councilors does Chandon have?

The Chandon municipal council has 15 members, the mayor and 4 deputy mayors included.

Who won the 2026 municipal elections in Chandon?

AU SERVICE DE CHANDON, in the first round on March 15, 2026, with 56% of the votes; it holds 12 of the 15 seats.

What was the turnout in Chandon?

59.4% of registered voters voted in the first round on March 15, 2026; the median of compared French communes was 57.4%.

When are the next municipal elections in Chandon?

Councils are elected for six years, so the next general municipal elections are due in March 2032. A council can be re-elected sooner if it loses too many members.

How much debt does Chandon have?

€595K at the end of 2025, €406 per resident; the median of compared French communes was €748.

Which intercommunality is Chandon part of?

Chandon is part of the Communauté de communes Charlieu-Belmont, which runs the services its communes share.

Sources: Interior ministry RNE, August 11, 2026 · Interior ministry, municipal results 2026 · OFGL consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 · INSEE COG 2026 and BANATIC (January 2025) for the intercommunality. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.