FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Fusillés-Nioche
France›Loir-et-Cher›Centre-Val de Loire

Saint-OuenLoir-et-Cher

The town has 3,041 residents and lies in Loir-et-Cher, Centre-Val de Loire.

6 places within 18 miMap →
Photo: WW2VENDOME · CC BY-SA 4.0
Fusillés-Nioche

Saint-Ouen, Loir-et-Cher · WW2VENDOME · CC BY-SA 4.0

Is Saint-Ouen a good place to live?

Overall, Saint-Ouen earns an A, which places it #2 of 22 in Loir-et-Cher. Nationally, it does better than 93% of compared French towns. Its best grade is for health: after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 39% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Prices are modest for what you get (A−): at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 4.8 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. The rest of its grades are middling: B for safety, C+ for schools and B for walkability.

Figures: deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · recorded crime, SSMSI (Ministry of the Interior) · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting, INSEE census 2023.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.

What makes Saint-Ouen stand out

The 2 things Saint-Ouen does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Saint-Ouen grades

Each subject compares Saint-Ouen with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Saint-Ouen’s outline. No photo of the town is in our collection yet.
Saint-Ouen’s story

No historic monuments in Saint-Ouen

The Culture ministry lists no building in Saint-Ouen as a monument historique. That’s true of 25% of compared French towns too.

The nearest classé monument is Église Notre-Dame, in Areines, 1.2 mi away.

4.4% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Abbaye de la Trinité de Vendôme and 8 more in and around Saint-Ouen

Heritage, museums and other places to visit in and near Saint-Ouen. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos from Wikimedia Commons, each under its own licence (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (2)

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Saint-Ouen.

HealthHealth A+

Mortality in Saint-Ouen, once ages and care homes are allowed for, undercuts Loir-et-Cher’s towns and compared French towns: 61 per 100 expected

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

For a family doctor, residents of Saint-Ouen can choose among 7 GPs. In Loir-et-Cher, women can expect to live 85.2 years and men 80.5 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. France’s death rates at each age would predict 445 deaths in the town from 2016 to 2025; there were 316, 29% fewer.

−39%deaths against expected, after care homesA+Health Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw71
Adjusted61
Median town88
Expected100
7
GPs in Saint-Ouen · 2.7 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
1.5 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier Vendome Montoire
1.3 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Maternite centre hospitalier Vendome Montoire
85.2 · 80.5
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Loir-et-Cher, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · This figure includes a care-home adjustment that TownRatings models; no official statistic exists.

Who lives here

Older residents shape Saint-Ouen: 34% are 65 or over, above Loir-et-Cher’s towns and compared French towns

13% are under 15, below both Loir-et-Cher’s towns (15%) and compared French towns (17%). People aged 15 to 24 make up 8.2% of the town. Line up the people of Saint-Ouen by age and the one in the middle is 54.9.

54.9median age
Saint-OuenLoir-et-Cher medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma23%
CAP or BEP31%
Baccalauréat16%
Higher education24%

Women and men · all residents

53% women, 47% men

About 88 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Loir-et-Cher 52.4%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Ages and diplomas in Saint-Ouen
Saint-OuenLoir-et-Cher medianFrance median
Under 1513%15%17%
15–248.2%8.9%11%
25–4415%19%23%
45–6429%27%26%
65+34%30%22%
No diploma23%25%19%
CAP or BEP31%30%26%
Baccalauréat16%16%18%
Higher education24%24%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Loir-et-Cher median and France median: the median of compared communes

HousingCost of living A−

Renting in Saint-Ouen costs less than in both Loir-et-Cher’s towns and compared French towns, at an estimated advertised €9.03/m² a month

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

The median price, €1,736/m², comes from 115 sales of houses and apartments in Saint-Ouen from July 2023 to June 2026.

€1,736/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Saint-Ouen€1,736/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Loir-et-Cher median€1,606/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€1,736/m²115
€9.03/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€7.10 to €11.48/m² a month)
4.8
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€7.91/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€25,420
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération Territoires Vendômois

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Safety

Less crime per resident in Saint-Ouen than in 62% of compared French towns

The graded crime recorded most in Saint-Ouen was burglary (2025). Over 2025, Saint-Ouen logged 46 recorded offenses. Each year (2023–2025 average), violence against people came to 3.1 per 1,000 residents and the graded property crimes to 15.9.

3.1recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearBSafety Grade

Recorded by type · 2025

Burglary24
Criminal damage14
Family violence8
Armed robbery0
Fraud31
Theft without violence12

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

3.1
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
15.9
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
46
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
13.1%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · Small counts of other physical violence, sexual violence, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles go unpublished (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the département’s average stands in, 13.1% of the index here. As that share tops 10%, this Safety Grade carries more doubt than most. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.

Schools

85.9% of candidates passed the brevet at the three collèges within 5 km, 5.8 points below the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Near Saint-Ouen, 94.1% of lycée candidates passed the bac, higher than Loir-et-Cher’s towns (92.8%) and near compared French towns (92.9%). Results rank its schools #4 of 21 in Loir-et-Cher. Collège pupils travel 1 mi to the nearest one.

97%passed the bac (general and technological)C+School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Saint-Ouen85.9%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Saint-Ouen94.1%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Jean EmondNearest collègeCollègeCollège13182%−8 pts
Lycée RonsardNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée29897%±0 pts
Lycée professionnel André AmpèreBest against expectations: a point above the expected rateVocational lycéeVocational lycée11987%+1 pt

See all 5 schools →

97%
passed the general and technological bac, ±0 pts against the expected rate
87%
passed the vocational bac, +1 pt against the expected rate
85.9%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −5.8 pts against the expected rate
1 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

Work & commuteJobs & income B+

Saint-Ouen has lower unemployment than Loir-et-Cher’s towns or compared French towns: 8.4%

Saint-Ouen has 1,250 jobs for 1,100 working residents, 1.1 per worker. At the census, 3.9% of working residents in Saint-Ouen didn’t travel to work at all. Bus, tram or train carried 5.9% of working residents in Saint-Ouen to work at the census.

12%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving83%
Public transport6%
Bicycle4%
On foot2%
Motorbike or scooter1%
1,250
jobs based in Saint-Ouen, 1.1 per working resident
8.4%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€25,990
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B
Walkability: better than 57% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Saint-Ouen

15pages on Saint-Ouen

Landmarks

Nothing in Saint-Ouen is on the monuments historiques list. These are the nearest classé monuments, within 15.5 mi.

Its history page →

Famous people from Saint-Ouen

One notable person was born in Saint-Ouen.

Their page →
Photo credits

Patrick Papin: Panini, Public domain

Saint-Ouen’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Loir-et-Cher →
VendômeMontoire-sur-le-LoirCloyes-les-Trois-RivièresSaint-CalaisChâteau-RenaultVillebarouVendômeMontoire-sur-le-LoirCloyes-les-Trois-RivièresSaint-CalaisChâteau-RenaultVillebarouSaint-Ouen
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Saint-Ouen3,041—AA−BA+
Vendôme15,7581.2B−BC−A−
Montoire-sur-le-Loir3,64611B+ABB
Cloyes-les-Trois-Rivières Eure-et-Loir5,60715BAA−B−
Saint-Calais Sarthe2,94817BA+CC+
Château-Renault Indre-et-Loire4,39217C−AD−C+
Villebarou2,58417—B—B−

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Saint-Ouen

Is Saint-Ouen safe?

It grades B for safety, #6 of 22 in Loir-et-Cher. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 24 burglaries and 14 acts of criminal damage.

Are schools in Saint-Ouen good?

They grade C+, better than 41% of compared French towns and #4 of 21 in Loir-et-Cher. 97% of 298 candidates passed the bac at Lycée Ronsard in 2025, at the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Saint-Ouen expensive to live in?

Homes cost less than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €1,736/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Saint-Ouen grades A− for cost of living.

About Saint-Ouen

Commune in Loir-et-Cher, Centre-Val de Loire

Saint-Ouen is a commune of 3,041 people in the Communauté d'agglomération Territoires Vendômois. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
3,041 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté d'agglomération Territoires Vendômois
Département
Loir-et-Cher (41)
Région
Centre-Val de Loire
Area
4.3 sq mi (11.2 km²)
INSEE code
41226

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.