Strong across the board. Where it does best is jobs & income: 0.5 jobs per working resident; 7.0% unemployment. With an A overall, Chailles is better than 89% of compared French towns and ranks #4 of 22 in Loir-et-Cher. It is a safe place by the numbers (B+): an average of 2.1 recorded violent incidents and 15.6 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. Buying 70 m² at the median €2,040/m² takes 5.6 years of the median income per consumption unit in the Communauté d'agglomération de Blois «Agglopolys».
Figures: employment, INSEE census 2023 · recorded crime, SSMSI (Ministry of the Interior) · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Chailles with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Chailles.
Safety
Crime per resident in Chailles is lower than in 68% of compared French towns
The graded crime recorded most in Chailles was burglary (2025). In 2025, 42 offenses were recorded here. Police and gendarmerie recorded 42 offenses in the graded categories here in 2025.
2.1recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearB+Safety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Burglary20
Vehicle theft11
Criminal damage11
Fraud16
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
2.1
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
15.6
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
42
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
15.4%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · Small counts of family violence, other physical violence, sexual violence, armed robbery and theft from vehicles go unpublished (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the département’s average stands in, 15.4% of the index here. That estimated share passes 10%, so treat this Safety Grade with more caution than most. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
HealthHealth B+
Chailles loses fewer people than its age profile suggests, 82 per 100 expected, below Loir-et-Cher’s towns and compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
France’s death rates at each age would predict 346 deaths in Chailles from 2016 to 2025; there were 368, 6% more. In Loir-et-Cher, women can expect to live 85.2 years and men 80.5 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. There are 2 general practitioners here.
−18%deaths against expected, after care homesB+Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw106
Adjusted82
Median town88
Expected100
2
GPs in Chailles · 3.2 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
5 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier
5.1 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier
85.2 · 80.5
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Loir-et-Cher, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Chailles has 3 historic monuments, none of them classé
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
Its oldest listed monument dates from the 16th century. Houses and mansions, 2 of the 3, make up the bulk. Homes built before 1919 account for 14% of the housing.
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
HousingCost of living B
A typical home in Chailles sells for €2,040/m²
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
Advertised rents are estimated at €10.41/m² a month, close to Loir-et-Cher’s towns (€10.23/m²) and below compared French towns (€12.41/m²). 85 houses and apartments changed hands in Chailles from July 2023 to June 2026. Estimated advertised rent for houses: €9.26/m² a month.
€2,040/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Chailles€2,040/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Loir-et-Cher median€1,606/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€2,040/m²
85
€10.41/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€8.60 to €12.61/m² a month)
5.6
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€9.26/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€25,520
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération de Blois «Agglopolys»
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
Degrees are more common in Chailles than in Loir-et-Cher’s towns or across compared French towns: 33% of adults
People 65 and over make up a quarter of the town. The 15-to-24 age group: 8.6%, close to Loir-et-Cher’s towns (8.9%) and below compared French towns (11%). The median resident of Chailles is 48.8 years old.
48.8median age
ChaillesLoir-et-Cher medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
25%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma17%
CAP or BEP28%
Baccalauréat17%
Higher education33%
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 92 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Loir-et-Cher 52.4%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Loir-et-Cher median and France median: the median of compared communes
Work & commuteJobs & income A−
Chailles is better off than Loir-et-Cher’s towns or compared French towns: the median disposable income is €28,150 a year per consumption unit
7.0% of the labour force were unemployed, below both Loir-et-Cher’s towns (9.8%) and compared French towns (10.1%). Walking, cycling and public transport carried 9.1% of commuters at the census.
9%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving84%
Public transport4%
Bicycle3%
On foot3%
Motorbike or scooter2%
650
jobs based in Chailles, 0.5 per working resident
7.0%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€28,150
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
5%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B−
Walkability: better than 52% of compared French towns
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Chailles
Is Chailles safe?
It grades B+ for safety, #5 of 22 in Loir-et-Cher. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 20 burglaries and 11 acts of criminal damage.
Is Chailles expensive to live in?
Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Chailles grades B for cost of living.
About Chailles
Commune in Loir-et-Cher, Centre-Val de Loire
Chailles is a commune of 2,726 people in the Communauté d'agglomération de Blois «Agglopolys». TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.