More rain falls on Samadet than on 87% of mainland French towns: 1,009 mm a year
Expect July afternoons of about 26.8°C. From frosty January to warm July, readings climb 24°C. By frosts alone, it ranks gentler than 84% of mainland French towns. Long walks are most pleasant from May to July and September to October, when afternoons reach 20–27°C.
Figures from Météo-France’s Urgons station, 4.3 km east.
A year in Samadet at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Urgons station.
What a year in Samadet feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Urgons.
About 1,009 mm of rain a year
November is the wettest month and July the driest. About 35 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 29th wettest of 35 towns of 2,500+ in Landes.
Rain by month
Millimeters
25 frosts and 85 days of 25°C a year
On about 25 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 1 days it stays below freezing all day. About 85 days a year reach 25°C, and 24 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Urgons: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Urgons
Urgons is 4.3 km east of Samadet. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Samadet itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Urgons (40321002) |
| Distance from the town | 4.3 km east |
| Station altitude | 146 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 136 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Samadet compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Landes.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samadet | Urgons | 26.8°C | 3.2°C | 1,009 mm |
| Hagetmau 8.8 km | same station | 26.8°C about the same | 3.2°C about the same | 1,009 mm |
| Saint-Sever 15 km | Grenade-sur-Ad | 28.1°C 1.3°C warmer | 2.3°C 0.9°C colder | 1,010 mm |
| Aire-sur-l'Adour 20 km | Grenade-sur-Ad | 28.1°C 1.3°C warmer | 2.3°C 0.9°C colder | 1,010 mm |
| Saint-Pierre-du-Mont 27 km | Mont-de-Marsan | 27.8°C 1°C warmer | 2.1°C 1.1°C colder | 918 mm |
| Artix 27 km | Pomps | 27.4°C 0.6°C warmer | 2.0°C 1.2°C colder | 1,062 mm |
| Sauvagnon 28 km | Pau-Uzein | 25.9°C 0.9°C cooler | 2.4°C 0.8°C colder | 1,094 mm |
Samadet weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Urgons station.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10.7°C | 3.2°C | 6.9°C | 96 mm |
| February | 12.1°C | 3.3°C | 7.7°C | 77 mm |
| March | 15.7°C | 5.6°C | 10.6°C | 81 mm |
| April | 17.9°C | 7.7°C | 12.8°C | 96 mm |
| May | 21.4°C | 11.2°C | 16.3°C | 94 mm |
| June | 24.7°C | 14.1°C | 19.4°C | 65 mm |
| July | 26.8°C | 15.6°C | 21.2°C | 54 mm |
| August | 27.5°C | 15.6°C | 21.5°C | 59 mm |
| September | 24.5°C | 12.7°C | 18.6°C | 77 mm |
| October | 20.2°C | 10.1°C | 15.2°C | 87 mm |
| November | 14.1°C | 6.0°C | 10.1°C | 123 mm |
| December | 11.3°C | 3.8°C | 7.5°C | 101 mm |
| Year | 18.9°C | 9.1°C | 14.0°C | 1,009 mm |
Where Samadet’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Urgons, 4.3 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Landes.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Samadet’s climate
How warm does Samadet get in summer?
August is the warmest month, with average highs of 27.5°C. About 85 days a year reach 25°C, more than 77% of mainland French towns, and about 24 reach 30°C.
How cold does Samadet get in winter?
January nights average 3.2°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 25 nights a year, and about 1 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Samadet get?
About 1,009 mm a year, more than 87% of mainland French towns. November is the wettest month (123 mm) and July the driest (54 mm).
Are these figures for Samadet itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Samadet, Urgons, 4.3 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station URGONS, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Samadet →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.