Hardly any mainland French towns collect more rain than Vulvoz: 1,869 mm a year
In July the day’s top temperature is typically 26.9°C. Frost is common: about 99 nights a year drop below freezing, more than in almost every mainland French town. Expect the heaviest rain in December and the lightest in July. From June to September, highs of 22–27°C make it easy to spend the day outdoors.
These are the figures of Météo-France’s Saint-Claude station, 15 km north-east.
A year in Vulvoz at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Saint-Claude station.
What a year in Vulvoz feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Saint-Claude.
About 1,869 mm of rain a year
December is the wettest month and July the driest. About 68 days a year bring 10 mm or more. The wettest of 11 towns of 2,500+ in Jura.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Meythet
A frosty town: 99 frosts and 77 days of 25°C a year
On about 99 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 8 days it stays below freezing all day. About 77 days a year reach 25°C, and 27 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Saint-Claude: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Saint-Claude
Saint-Claude is 15 km north-east of Vulvoz. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Vulvoz itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Saint-Claude (39478004) |
| Distance from the town | 15 km north-east |
| Station altitude | 580 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 559 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Nearest station of any kind | 5.1 km |
| Sunshine measured at | Meythet, 50 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Vulvoz compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Jura.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vulvoz | Saint-Claude | 26.9°C | −2.3°C | 1,869 mm |
| Saint-Claude 9.2 km | same station | 26.9°C about the same | −2.3°C about the same | 1,869 mm |
| Arbent 9.5 km | Cernon | 25.4°C 1.5°C cooler | −1.5°C 0.8°C milder | 1,568 mm |
| Oyonnax 13 km | Cernon | 25.4°C 1.5°C cooler | −1.5°C 0.8°C milder | 1,568 mm |
| Bellignat 15 km | Cernon | 25.4°C 1.5°C cooler | −1.5°C 0.8°C milder | 1,568 mm |
| Thoiry 18 km | Archamps | 26.4°C 0.5°C cooler | −1.0°C 1.3°C milder | 1,170 mm |
| Péron 19 km | Archamps | 26.4°C 0.5°C cooler | −1.0°C 1.3°C milder | 1,170 mm |
Vulvoz weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Saint-Claude station; sunshine at Meythet.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5.6°C | −2.3°C | 1.6°C | 168 mm | 88 |
| February | 7.6°C | −2.5°C | 2.6°C | 141 mm | 113 |
| March | 12.6°C | 0.4°C | 6.5°C | 140 mm | 174 |
| April | 16.3°C | 3.0°C | 9.7°C | 142 mm | 191 |
| May | 20.4°C | 6.9°C | 13.6°C | 162 mm | 220 |
| June | 24.6°C | 10.1°C | 17.4°C | 140 mm | 256 |
| July | 26.9°C | 11.9°C | 19.4°C | 136 mm | 274 |
| August | 26.4°C | 11.7°C | 19.1°C | 142 mm | 249 |
| September | 21.8°C | 8.2°C | 15.0°C | 145 mm | 195 |
| October | 16.9°C | 5.3°C | 11.1°C | 165 mm | 141 |
| November | 10.0°C | 1.1°C | 5.6°C | 184 mm | 91 |
| December | 5.6°C | −1.7°C | 2.0°C | 205 mm | 78 |
| Year | 16.2°C | 4.3°C | 10.3°C | 1,869 mm | 2,069 |
Where Vulvoz’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Saint-Claude, 15 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Meythet, 50 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Jura.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Vulvoz’s climate
How warm does Vulvoz get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 26.9°C. About 77 days a year reach 25°C, more than 69% of mainland French towns, and about 27 reach 30°C.
How cold does Vulvoz get in winter?
February nights average −2.5°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 99 nights a year, and about 8 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Vulvoz get?
About 1,869 mm a year, more than almost every mainland French town. December is the wettest month (205 mm) and July the driest (136 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Meythet (50 km away), averages 2,069 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Vulvoz itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Vulvoz, Saint-Claude, 15 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station ST CLAUDE, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Vulvoz →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.