FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Aresches · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Hardly any mainland French towns wake to more frost than Aresches

Expect July afternoons of about 25.7°C. Rain is plentiful here, more than falls on almost every mainland French town. Seasons differ by 29°C, from the coldest nights to the warmest afternoons. Keep the boiler serviced for the months from November to April, which average under 10°C.

July afternoons: cooler than 61% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than almost every mainland French town
Rain a year: wetter than almost every mainland French town

These are the figures of Météo-France’s Besain station, 16 km south-west.

A year in Aresches at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Besain station.

Jan6°C−3°CColdest nights
Feb7°C−3°CFrosty nights
Mar12°C−1°CFrosty nights
Apr15°C2°C
May20°C6°C
Jun23°C10°C
Jul26°C11°CWarmest
Aug25°C11°C
Sep21°C8°C
Oct16°C5°C
Nov now10°C1°CWettestFrosty nights
Dec7°C−2°CFrosty nights
A normal year

What a year in Aresches feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Besain.

Winter
7°C / −3°C
116 frosts a year
Spring
15°C / 3°C
374 mm of rain
Summer
25°C / 11°C
61 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
16°C / 4°C
418 mm of rain, the wettest season
Best months to be outsideJunJulAugHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 1,526 mm of rain a year

November is the wettest month and July the driest. About 56 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 5th wettest of 11 towns of 2,500+ in Jura.

1,526 mm
Rain a year, over 147 days of 1 mm or more
Wetter than almost every mainland French town
56
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
1,873 hrs
Sunshine a year at Besançon
39 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

159 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Besançon

249 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

A frosty town: 116 frosts and 61 days of 25°C a year

On about 116 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 9 days it stays below freezing all day. About 61 days a year reach 25°C, and 17 reach 30°C.

116
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than almost every mainland French town
9
Days that stay below 0°C
61
Days of 25°C or more
Fewer warm days than 50% of mainland French towns
17
Hot days, 30°C or more
More hot days than 52% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Besain: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Besain

Besain is 16 km south-west of Aresches. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Aresches itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Besain (39050001)
Distance from the town16 km south-west
Station altitude535 m
Town altitude (its center)702 m
Period1991–2020
Nearest station of any kind13 km
Sunshine measured atBesançon, 39 km away

Aresches sits 167 m higher than the station. Air usually cools by about 0.65°C every 100 m, so expect Aresches to run about 1.1°C cooler than these figures.

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Aresches compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Jura.

July afternoons25.7°C
AreschesMedian mainland town
20°C22°C24°C26°C28°C
Cooler than 61% of mainland French towns8th warmest of 11 towns of 2,500+ in Jura
January nights−3.1°C
AreschesMedian mainland town
−5°C−3°C−1°C1°C
Colder than almost every mainland French town10th mildest of 11 towns of 2,500+ in Jura
Rain a year1,526 mm
AreschesMedian mainland town
6001,0001,4001,800
Wetter than almost every mainland French town5th wettest of 11 towns of 2,500+ in Jura
Frosts a year116 nights
AreschesMedian mainland town
406080100120140
More frosts than almost every mainland French town2nd frostiest of 11 towns of 2,500+ in Jura
Days of 25°C or more61 days
AreschesMedian mainland town
020406080
Fewer warm days than 50% of mainland French towns6th most 25°C days of 11 towns of 2,500+ in Jura
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km, each with its own matched station.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
AreschesBesain25.7°C−3.1°C1,526 mm
Arbois 11 kmArbois25.7°C about the same0.4°C 3.5°C milder1,203 mm
Champagnole 17 kmChampagnole24.8°C 0.9°C cooler−3.1°C about the same1,573 mm
Poligny 17 kmArbois25.7°C about the same0.4°C 3.5°C milder1,203 mm
Ornans 29 kmBesançon25.7°C about the same0.1°C 3.2°C milder1,157 mm
Month by month

Aresches weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Besain station; sunshine at Besançon.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January5.9°C−3.1°C1.4°C133 mm68
February7.2°C−3.1°C2.0°C118 mm97
March11.5°C−0.6°C5.5°C120 mm153
April15.4°C2.0°C8.7°C114 mm184
May19.5°C6.2°C12.9°C140 mm208
June23.4°C9.6°C16.5°C107 mm231
July25.7°C11.3°C18.5°C104 mm249
August25.3°C11.0°C18.2°C114 mm237
September20.7°C7.5°C14.1°C117 mm184
October16.0°C4.6°C10.3°C143 mm132
November10.1°C0.5°C5.3°C159 mm75
December6.6°C−2.2°C2.2°C157 mm56
Year15.6°C3.6°C9.6°C1,526 mm1,873
Sources

Where Aresches’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Besain, 16 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Besançon, 39 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Jura.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Aresches’s climate

How warm does Aresches get in summer?

July is the warmest month, with average highs of 25.7°C. About 61 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 50% of mainland French towns, and about 17 reach 30°C.

How cold does Aresches get in winter?

January nights average −3.1°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 116 nights a year, and about 9 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Aresches get?

About 1,526 mm a year, more than almost every mainland French town. November is the wettest month (159 mm) and July the driest (104 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Besançon (39 km away), averages 1,873 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Aresches itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Aresches, Besain, 16 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station BESAIN, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Aresches →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.