More rain falls on Vaulnaveys-le-Bas than on 93% of mainland French towns: 1,136 mm a year
Midsummer highs settle at about 28.5°C. The rainiest month is October; the driest is February. Its July heat outdoes that of 85% of mainland French towns. An umbrella earns its place on about 112 days a year with 1 mm of rain or more.
Figures from Météo-France’s Saint-Jean-en-Roya station, 42 km west: at that distance, read them as the area’s climate rather than the town’s.
A year in Vaulnaveys-le-Bas at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Saint-Jean-en-Roya station.
What a year in Vaulnaveys-le-Bas feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Saint-Jean-en-Roya.
About 1,136 mm of rain a year
October is the wettest month and February the driest. About 36 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 35th wettest of 110 towns of 2,500+ in Isère.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Grenoble-Saint-Geoirs
A frosty town: 57 frosts and 89 days of 25°C a year
On about 57 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 5 days it stays below freezing all day. About 89 days a year reach 25°C, and 33 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Saint-Jean-en-Roya: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Saint-Jean-en-Roya
Saint-Jean-en-Roya is 42 km west of Vaulnaveys-le-Bas. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Vaulnaveys-le-Bas itself. At that distance, read them as the area’s climate.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Saint-Jean-en-Roya (26307001) |
| Distance from the town | 42 km west |
| Station altitude | 308 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 335 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Nearest station of any kind | 6.3 km |
| Sunshine measured at | Grenoble-Saint-Geoirs, 48 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Vaulnaveys-le-Bas compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Isère.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaulnaveys-le-Bas | Saint-Jean-en-Roya | 28.5°C | −0.1°C | 1,136 mm |
| Vaulnaveys-le-Haut 2.6 km | Saint-Pierre-de-Soucy | 27.7°C 0.8°C cooler | −1.8°C 1.7°C colder | 1,122 mm |
| Vizille 4.1 km | Chatte | 28.3°C about the same | −0.5°C about the same | 968 mm |
| Jarrie 4.4 km | same station | 28.5°C about the same | −0.1°C about the same | 1,136 mm |
| Saint-Martin-d'Uriage 6.1 km | Monestier | 25.0°C 3.5°C cooler | −2.1°C 2°C colder | 1,063 mm |
| Champ-sur-Drac 6.5 km | Chatte | 28.3°C about the same | −0.5°C about the same | 968 mm |
| Eybens 7 km | Chatte | 28.3°C about the same | −0.5°C about the same | 968 mm |
Vaulnaveys-le-Bas weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Saint-Jean-en-Roya station; sunshine at Grenoble-Saint-Geoirs.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7.4°C | −0.1°C | 3.6°C | 75 mm | 91 |
| February | 9.2°C | 0.1°C | 4.6°C | 65 mm | 112 |
| March | 14.0°C | 2.8°C | 8.4°C | 74 mm | 173 |
| April | 17.5°C | 5.4°C | 11.5°C | 101 mm | 190 |
| May | 21.6°C | 9.2°C | 15.4°C | 114 mm | 221 |
| June | 25.7°C | 12.7°C | 19.2°C | 91 mm | 258 |
| July | 28.5°C | 14.6°C | 21.5°C | 89 mm | 292 |
| August | 28.1°C | 14.4°C | 21.3°C | 86 mm | 263 |
| September | 23.0°C | 11.1°C | 17.1°C | 116 mm | 199 |
| October | 18.0°C | 8.0°C | 13.0°C | 127 mm | 140 |
| November | 11.6°C | 3.6°C | 7.6°C | 124 mm | 91 |
| December | 7.8°C | 0.6°C | 4.2°C | 75 mm | 78 |
| Year | 17.7°C | 6.9°C | 12.3°C | 1,136 mm | 2,108 |
Where Vaulnaveys-le-Bas’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Saint-Jean-en-Roya, 42 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Grenoble-Saint-Geoirs, 48 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Isère.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Vaulnaveys-le-Bas’s climate
How warm does Vaulnaveys-le-Bas get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 28.5°C. About 89 days a year reach 25°C, more than 79% of mainland French towns, and about 33 reach 30°C.
How cold does Vaulnaveys-le-Bas get in winter?
January nights average −0.1°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 57 nights a year, and about 5 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Vaulnaveys-le-Bas get?
About 1,136 mm a year, more than 93% of mainland French towns. October is the wettest month (127 mm) and February the driest (65 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Grenoble-Saint-Geoirs (48 km away), averages 2,108 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Vaulnaveys-le-Bas itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Vaulnaveys-le-Bas, Saint-Jean-en-Roya, 42 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station ST-JEAN-EN-ROYA, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Vaulnaveys-le-Bas →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.