FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Isère›Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Saint-Marcel-Bel-AccueilIsère

Home to 1,505 people, this town lies in Isère, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes.

Is Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil a good place to live?

Health is its strong suit: after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 34% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. The weak point is schools: bac results 4.1 points below the expected rate; brevet results 1.9 points below the expected rate. Homes are dear: A year’s estimated rent on a 70 m² apartment is 45% of the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality.

Figures: deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi. Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

How Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil grades

Each subject compares Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

How TownRatings grades French towns →

What makes Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil stand out

The one thing Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data
Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil’s outline. No photo of the town is in our collection yet.
Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil’s story

No historic monuments in Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil

The Culture ministry lists no building in Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil as a monument historique. That’s true of 25% of compared French towns too.

The nearest classé monument is Château de Montplaisant, in Saint-Hilaire-de-Brens, 2.7 mi away.

21% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

Explore the history →

Landmarks

Nothing in Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil is on the monuments historiques list. These are the nearest classé monuments, within 15.5 mi.

Its history page →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil.

HealthHealth A

Deaths in Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil run below what its ages would predict: 66 per 100 expected, fewer than Isère’s towns or compared French towns

−34%deaths against expected, after care homesAHealth Grade

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil has 3 family doctors. At birth, a girl in Isère can expect 86.8 years and a boy 81.6 (2025); across France, 85.9 and 80.3. France’s death rates at each age would predict 115 deaths here from 2016 to 2025; there were 76, 34% fewer.

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw66
Adjusted66
Median town88
Expected100
3
GPs in Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil · 3.4 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
3.6 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Ch Pierre Oudot Bourgoin Jallieu
3.6 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Clinique Saint Vincent de Paul Maternite
86.8 · 81.6
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Isère, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · The care-home adjustment is a TownRatings modeling step, not an official statistic.

Schools

Fewer pupils pass the brevet at the collèges near Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil than in Isère’s towns or compared French towns: 77.3%

92%passed the bac (general and technological)DSchool Grade

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Vocational results within 5 km: 83% passed the bac pro, of 30 candidates. The bac pass rate near Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil is 91.2%, lower than both Isère’s towns (93.7%) and compared French towns (92.9%). The town’s pupils have a collège 1.8 mi away.

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil77.3%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil91.2%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège François TruffautNearest collègeCollègeCollège9971%−9 pts
Lycée polyvalent Philibert DelormeNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée32092%−4 pts
Collège Savaldor AllendeBest against expectations: 2 points above the expected rateCollègeCollège18484%+2 pts

See all 4 schools →

92%
passed the general and technological bac, −4 pts against the expected rate
83%
passed the vocational bac, −5 pts against the expected rate
77.3%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −1.9 pts against the expected rate
1.8 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

HousingCost of living D

Estimated advertised rents run higher in Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil than in Isère’s towns or across compared French towns: €15.03/m² a month

€15.03/m²estimated apartment rent a month

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

Houses were 96% of what sold. The market in Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil: 26 sales of houses and apartments between July 2023 and June 2026.

Estimated advertised apartment rent per m² a month

Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil€15.03/m²
Median of towns€12.41/m²
Isère median€13.13/m²
€15.03/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€12.06 to €18.73/m² a month)
€12.91/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€27,970
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Les Balcons du Dauphiné

Source: Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Work & commuteJobs & income A−

Incomes in Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil run higher than in Isère’s towns or compared French towns: a median €33,410 a year per consumption unit

10%walk, cycle or take transit

Jobs based in Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil number 150, against 700 residents in work (0.2 per worker). 4.3% of the labour force were unemployed, below Isère’s towns (8.1%) and compared French towns (10.1%) alike. At the census, 3.6% of working residents in Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil didn’t travel to work at all.

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving86%
Public transport8%
On foot1%
Bicycle1%
Motorbike or scooter0%
150
jobs based in Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil, 0.2 per working resident
4.3%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€33,410
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C+
Walkability: better than 43% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

More people in Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil hold a degree than in Isère’s towns or compared French towns: 48%

47.3median age

The share aged 15 to 24 is 9.3%. Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil has a median age of 47.3 years. Just over a fifth of residents are 65 or over, about level with both Isère’s towns (21%) and compared French towns (22%).

Saint-Marcel-Bel-AccueilIsère medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma10%
CAP or BEP21%
Baccalauréat17%
Higher education48%

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

About an even split. Median share of women: Isère 51.3%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil
Saint-Marcel-Bel-AccueilIsère medianFrance median
Under 1517%18%17%
15–249.3%11%11%
25–4421%23%23%
45–6431%26%26%
65+22%21%22%
No diploma10%19%19%
CAP or BEP21%24%26%
Baccalauréat17%18%18%
Higher education48%33%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Isère median and France median: the median of compared communes

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil

14pages on Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil
Nearby attractions

Château de Bel Accueil and 10 more in and around Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil

Heritage and other places to visit in and near Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Famous people from Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil

Wikidata has nobody with a French article born in Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil yet.

How we find them →

About Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil

Commune in Isère, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil is a commune of 1,505 people in the Communauté de communes Les Balcons du Dauphiné. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
1,505 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes Les Balcons du Dauphiné
Département
Isère (38)
Région
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Area
7.1 sq mi (18.4 km²)
INSEE code
38415

Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Isère →
L'Isle-d'AbeauSaint-SavinBourgoin-JallieuVillefontaineLa VerpillièreCrémieuL'Isle-d'AbeauSaint-SavinBourgoin-JallieuVillefontaineLa VerpillièreCrémieuSaint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil1,505——D—A
L'Isle-d'Abeau17,5152.2DC−DB+
Saint-Savin4,3234.2A−C−AB+
Bourgoin-Jallieu30,1514.2C−C−C−C
Villefontaine19,4454.6DCDB
La Verpillière7,7864.6DC−CC+
Crémieu3,5365.3B−CC−C+

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil

Is Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil safe?

Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 5.1 recorded violent incidents and 9.3 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Are schools in Saint-Marcel-Bel-Accueil good?

They grade D, better than 8% of compared French towns. 92% of 320 candidates passed the bac at Lycée polyvalent Philibert Delorme in 2025, 4 points below the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.