FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Lumbin town hall

Lumbin carries less debt per resident than 86% of compared communes

Michel Miet has been mayor of Lumbin since March 20, 2026, elected by the 15 members of the municipal council. At the March 2026 municipal elections, LUMBIN DEMAIN won 15 of the 19 seats in the first round on March 15, 2026, with 56.1% of the votes. Lumbin is part of the Communauté de communes Le Grésivaudan.

Next municipal elections

March 2032

Councils are elected for six years; the council elects the mayor.

Register to vote ↗

Throughout this page, the median in Isère and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Lumbin has 2,164 residents; every compared commune has 2,507 or more, so read its place among them with that in mind.

Mayor
Michel Miet
since March 20, 2026
Council members
15
including 5 deputy mayors
Turnout, March 2026
63%
first round · France median 57%
Debt per resident
€299
end of 2025 · France median €748
In brief

What stands out about Lumbin’s town hall

Won in the first round

LUMBIN DEMAIN won 56.1% of the votes on March 15, 2026, more than half, so there was no second round; 2 lists stood. It took 15 of the 19 seats: half the seats as the list ahead, and its share of the rest. The other lists share the remaining 4. Who’s in charge ↓

Turnout above most communes

63.3% of registered voters in Lumbin voted on March 15, 2026: higher than in 78% of compared French communes. The median of compared communes in Isère was 54.9%; across France, 57.4%. 2026 elections ↓

Less debt per resident than most

Lumbin owed €667K at the end of 2025, €299 per resident: lower than in 86% of compared French communes (France median €748). That equals 39% of a year’s running costs. The commune’s money ↓

A big year for investment

Lumbin invested €651 per resident (buildings, roads, equipment), 46% of its spending: higher than in 79% of compared French communes (France median €403). Investment swings from year to year with projects. The commune’s money ↓

Results as the Interior ministry published them; accounts from the DGFiP via OFGL. Nothing here is graded.

Who’s in charge

The council the voters chose

Seats as the March 2026 results gave them, one dot a seat.

Municipal council · 19 seatsLumbin municipal councilLUMBIN DEMAIN: 15 of 19
LUMBIN DEMAINLUMBIN DEMAINLUMBIN DEMAINLUMBIN DEMAINLUMBIN DEMAINLUMBIN DEMAINLUMBIN DEMAINLUMBIN DEMAINLUMBIN DEMAINLUMBIN DEMAINLUMBIN DEMAINLUMBIN DEMAINLUMBIN DEMAINLUMBIN DEMAINLUMBIN DEMAINLumbin, poursuivons l'elanLumbin, poursuivons l'elanLumbin, poursuivons l'elanLumbin, poursuivons l'elan19seats
  • LUMBIN DEMAIN151 community seat
  • Lumbin, poursuivons l'elan40 community seats

As elected in the first round, March 15, 2026.

The list that comes first gets half the seats; the rest are shared in proportion among the lists with 5% or more, the winner included. So the winning list always has a majority. The same vote gave Lumbin 1 seat on the council of the Communauté de communes Le Grésivaudan (community seats).

Source: Interior ministry, 2026 municipal election results (March 15 and 22), subject to corrections and appeals.

Who runs Lumbin

4 authorities share the work

The commune is the tier closest to residents; the intercommunality, the département and the région do the rest.

Commune · the town hallMairie de Lumbin

Births, marriages and deaths, the electoral roll, nursery and primary schools, local roads, planning permission, the municipal police, and what else the council takes on.

Mayor: Michel Miet · 15 councilors

Intercommunality · communauté de communesCommunauté de communes Le Grésivaudan

The services its communes share: usually waste collection, economic development and planning documents; often water and local buses.

DépartementConseil départemental · Isère

Social aid (RSA, care for older and disabled people, child protection), collèges, the département’s roads, and funding for fire and rescue.

RégionConseil régional · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Lycées, regional trains (TER) and coaches, economic development and job training.

Who to ask

Birth, marriage and death certificatesMairie de Lumbin
Registering to voteMairie de Lumbin
Nursery and primary schoolsMairie de Lumbin
Building permits (filed at the town hall)Mairie de Lumbin
Household waste (usually)Communauté de communes Le Grésivaudan
Collèges (ages 11 to 15)Conseil départemental · Isère
RSA, care for older people, child protectionConseil départemental · Isère
Lycées (ages 15 to 18)Conseil régional · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Regional trains (TER)Conseil régional · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
ID cards and passportsAny town hall that takes applications, by appointment

The usual split of powers (service-public.fr); an intercommunality’s exact remit varies, so check its website for waste, water and buses.

Membership: COG 2026 (INSEE); intercommunality type: BANATIC, January 2025. What each tier does: service-public.fr.

Who represents Lumbin

From the mayor to the intercommunality

The officials as the Interior ministry’s register lists them, and the council by list.

  1. 1
    Mayorsince March 20, 2026
    Michel Miet
  2. 2
    Deputy mayors5 adjoints, elected by the council
    Madeleine NovelliAnge LeonettiGuiseppa ArnoldEric NiebergallMadeleine Pacuta
  3. 3
    Lumbin municipal council19 seats by list
    LUMBIN DEMAIN 15 · Lumbin, poursuivons l'elan 4
  4. 4
    Communauté de communes Le GrésivaudanLumbin holds 1 seat
    Community councilors are drawn from the council lists in the same vote.

Source: Interior ministry, national register of elected officials (RNE), August 11, 2026.

The council

The 15 members of the Lumbin municipal council

The mayor and 5 deputy mayors first, then the councilors.

NameOfficeSince
Michel MietMaireMarch 20, 2026
Madeleine Novelli1er adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Ange Leonetti2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Guiseppa Arnold3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Eric Niebergall4ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Madeleine Pacuta5ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Show the full council (15)
NameOfficeSince
Michel MietMaireMarch 20, 2026
Madeleine Novelli1er adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Ange Leonetti2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Guiseppa Arnold3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Eric Niebergall4ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Madeleine Pacuta5ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Morgan ChoplainConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Jean-Pierre DupuyConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Delphine ExtraConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
André HumbertConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Lou IohnerConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Paul MilliatConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Florence OlivierConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Didier PoyetConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Maïlys QuéréConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026

Names and offices as the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) published them on August 11, 2026, written as it writes them. Public role only. Later resignations and replacements aren’t shown.

The council: same source as Who represents Lumbin, above.

2026 elections

How Lumbin voted in March 2026

2 lists stood; one won more than half the votes in the first round.

Municipal council of Lumbinfirst round · March 15, 2026
LUMBIN DEMAIN15 seats56.1%
Lumbin, poursuivons l'elan4 seats44.0%

1,083 votes cast for a list

Turnout · first round
63%

1,113 of 1,758 registered voters in Lumbin voted.

21 blank and 9 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Turnout, first round · March 15, 2026

LumbinMedian in IsèreFrance median
Voted63.3%
0%50%100%

Shares are of the votes cast for a list, leaving out blank and spoilt ballots. Lists in vote order; the colors only tell the lists apart.

2026 elections: same source as Who’s in charge, above.

The commune’s money

Lumbin spends €1,418 per resident a year

The commune’s consolidated accounts: main and annexed budgets, transfers between them removed.

Spending
€1,418
per resident, 2025
€3.2M in all
Running costs
€767
per resident, 2025
€1.7M in all
Investment
€651
per resident, 2025
€1.5M in all
Debt
€299
per resident, end of 2025
€667K in all

Per resident, 2025 · against compared communes

LumbinMedian in IsèreFrance median
Spending€1,418
Running costs€767
Investment€651
Debt€299
€0€1,000€2,000

Spending and debt per resident, 2018 to 2025

€0€500€1,000€1,500€2,00020182019202020212022202320242025Spending 2018 : €746Spending 2019 : €942Spending 2020 : €837Spending 2021 : €840Spending 2022 : €892Spending 2023 : €797Spending 2024 : €915Spending 2025 : €1,418Debt 2018 : €645Debt 2019 : €588Debt 2020 : €521Debt 2021 : €454Debt 2022 : €538Debt 2023 : €438Debt 2024 : €367Debt 2025 : €299DebtSpending

Lumbin owed €667K at the end of 2025, €299 per resident, lower than in 86% of compared French communes, equal to 39% of a year’s running costs.

Show year by year
YearSpendingInvestmentDebtDebt in all
2025€1,418€651€299€667K
2024€915€155€367€822K
2023€797€113€438€987K
2022€892€213€538€1.2M
2021€840€168€454€1M
2020€837€197€521€1.2M
2019€942€260€588€1.3M
2018€746€92€645€1.4M

Source: OFGL, consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 (DGFiP); 2025 provisional.

Towns its size

The 10th lowest debt per resident of 41 communes its size

The 40 compared communes nearest in population, debt per resident at the end of 2025.

Lumbin €299
WattenMers-les-Bains
€0€1,700€3,400

Lowest: Watten, €1. Highest: Mers-les-Bains, €3,228.

Get involved

Have a say in Lumbin

Register to vote

French citizens register online or at the town hall; citizens of other EU countries can vote in municipal elections too.

service-public.fr ↗
Check your registration

See where you’re registered and which polling station is yours.

service-public.fr ↗
Go to a council meeting

Council meetings are public; the agenda and minutes are posted at the town hall and usually on its website.

service-public.fr ↗
Contact the town hall

Opening hours, address and phone number of the mairie of Lumbin in the public services directory.

lannuaire.service-public.fr ↗
Stand for the council

Who can stand, how lists are formed and the deadlines, from the Interior ministry.

interieur.gouv.fr ↗
How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Mayors and councilors. From the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) as published on August 11, 2026: name, office and start dates, nothing else. The register counts a mayor as a councilor too; the page counts each person once. It isn’t a live roll: resignations and replacements after that date aren’t shown, and no party is inferred for any official.
  • How the council is elected. Since March 2026 every commune elects its council from lists (a 2025 law extended list voting to communes under 1,000). A list with more than half the votes in the first round wins; otherwise lists with 10% or more can go on to a second round, where the list ahead wins. It gets half the seats, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists with 5% or more. The council then elects the mayor and the deputy mayors.
  • The label beside a list. The political nuance the prefecture gave the list for the ministry’s results (Divers droite, Union de la gauche…), shown as published. It isn’t the list’s own description; many lists, most in small communes, have none.
  • The commune’s money. OFGL’s consolidated accounts from the DGFiP, 2018 to 2025; 2025 is provisional. Spending and investment leave out loan repayments; running costs are part of spending. Debt is what was owed at the end of the year.
  • Per resident. Divided by the DGFiP’s population for that year (population totale, which counts some people, such as boarding students, in two communes), so it can differ from the census figure elsewhere on the site.
  • The medians. Beside the town’s figure, the median of compared communes in its département and in France (those with an overall grade). A commune’s spending follows its size and its role: one that runs a pool or a theater for the villages around it spends more per resident.

Questions about Lumbin’s town hall

Who is the mayor of Lumbin?

Michel Miet, mayor since March 20, 2026, according to the Interior ministry’s register of elected officials (August 11, 2026).

How many councilors does Lumbin have?

The Lumbin municipal council has 15 members, the mayor and 5 deputy mayors included.

Who won the 2026 municipal elections in Lumbin?

LUMBIN DEMAIN, in the first round on March 15, 2026, with 56.1% of the votes; it holds 15 of the 19 seats.

What was the turnout in Lumbin?

63.3% of registered voters voted in the first round on March 15, 2026; the median of compared French communes was 57.4%.

When are the next municipal elections in Lumbin?

Councils are elected for six years, so the next general municipal elections are due in March 2032. A council can be re-elected sooner if it loses too many members.

How much debt does Lumbin have?

€667K at the end of 2025, €299 per resident; the median of compared French communes was €748.

Which intercommunality is Lumbin part of?

Lumbin is part of the Communauté de communes Le Grésivaudan, which runs the services its communes share.

Sources: Interior ministry RNE, August 11, 2026 · Interior ministry, municipal results 2026 · OFGL consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 · INSEE COG 2026 and BANATIC (January 2025) for the intercommunality. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.