FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Isère›Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

La MuretteIsère

This town in Isère, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes has a population of 1,836.

Is La Murette a good place to live?

Households here earn well: 0.6 jobs per working resident; 6.6% unemployment. Getting around on foot or by bus is easy: 84% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 14% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. Homes sell for a median €2,795/m²: 70 m² comes to 6.9 years of the median income per consumption unit in the Communauté d'agglomération du Pays Voironnais.

Figures: employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi. La Murette has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

How La Murette grades

Each subject compares La Murette with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

La Murette has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Château
Château · Inscrit · Photo: Jean-Paul Corlin · CC BY-SA 4.0
La Murette’s story

La Murette in pictures

The Culture ministry lists 1 historic monument in La Murette, none of them classé, France’s highest protection.

The oldest protected part dates from the 14th century; the first monument here was protected in 1982.

13% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Château de La Murette and 9 more in and around La Murette

Heritage, museums and other places to visit in and near La Murette. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos from Wikimedia Commons, each under its own licence (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (2)

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in La Murette.

Work & commuteJobs & income A

Incomes in La Murette run higher than in Isère’s towns and across compared French towns: a median €30,920 a year per consumption unit

Unemployment stood at 6.6%, below both Isère’s towns (8.1%) and compared French towns (10.1%). No commute at all: 5.0% of working residents in La Murette at the census.

14%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving80%
Public transport9%
Bicycle3%
On foot2%
Motorbike or scooter1%
550
jobs based in La Murette, 0.6 per working resident
6.6%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€30,920
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
5%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A
Walkability: better than 87% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Schools

90.6% of candidates passed the brevet at the five collèges within 5 km, 0.8 points below the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Near La Murette, 98.3% of lycée candidates passed the bac, above both Isère’s towns (93.7%) and compared French towns (92.9%). The town’s pupils have a collège 2.2 mi away. At the two general lycées, 99% of 493 candidates passed the bac, a point above the expected rate.

99%passed the bac (general and technological)A−School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

La Murette90.6%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

La Murette98.3%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège des collinesNearest collègeCollègeCollège12197%+3 pts
Lycée polyvalent Édouard HerriotNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée33399%+1 pt
Collège privé Saint-Joseph PrivateBest against expectations: 5 points above the expected rateCollègeCollège17298%+5 pts

See all 7 schools →

99%
passed the general and technological bac, +1 pt against the expected rate
89%
passed the vocational bac, −3 pts against the expected rate
90.6%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −0.8 pts against the expected rate
2.2 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

History

La Murette keeps more of its old housing than Isère’s towns or compared French towns: 13% built before 1919

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

Protection here reaches back to the 14th century. The Culture ministry lists 1 historic monument in La Murette, none of them classé, France’s highest protection.

1historic monument

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé0
Inscrit1
14th c.
oldest protected part
1982
first monument protected

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

HousingCost of living C+

La Murette earns a C+ for cost of living

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

52 sales of houses and apartments in La Murette, from July 2023 to June 2026, give the median of €2,795/m². The estimated advertised rent is €12.06/m² a month, about level with compared French towns (€12.41/m²) and below Isère’s towns (€13.13/m²). The sales split: 85% houses, the rest apartments.

€2,795/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

La Murette€2,795/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Isère median€2,716/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€2,933/m²44
€12.06/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€9.28 to €15.68/m² a month)
6.9
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€12.02/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€28,440
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération du Pays Voironnais

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

HealthHealth C+

La Murette records 90 deaths for every 100 its ages predict, against 84 in Isère’s towns and 88 in compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

La Murette has 7 family doctors. Women in Isère live to 86.8 on average and men to 81.6 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. France’s death rates at each age would predict 153 deaths in the town from 2016 to 2025; there were 138, 10% fewer.

−10%deaths against expected, after care homesC+Health Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw90
Adjusted90
Median town88
Expected100
7
GPs in La Murette · 3.9 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
1.7 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Hopital de Voiron Chu de Grenoble Alpes
1.7 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Hopital de Voiron Chu de Grenoble Alpes
86.8 · 81.6
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Isère, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · Note: TownRatings models the care-home adjustment; it is not an official figure. A less sure grade: it could be anywhere from C− to A−.

Who lives here

Degrees are more common in La Murette than in Isère’s towns or across compared French towns: 47% of adults

Children under 15 make up 16%, about level with compared French towns (17%) and below Isère’s towns (18%). Aged 15 to 24: 9.7% of residents. Half of La Murette is older than 48.2, half younger.

48.2median age
La MuretteIsère medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma11%
CAP or BEP21%
Baccalauréat16%
Higher education47%

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

About 93 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Isère 51.3%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in La Murette
La MuretteIsère medianFrance median
Under 1516%18%17%
15–249.7%11%11%
25–4420%23%23%
45–6431%26%26%
65+23%21%22%
No diploma11%19%19%
CAP or BEP21%24%26%
Baccalauréat16%18%18%
Higher education47%33%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Isère median and France median: the median of compared communes

Keep exploring

Everything we know about La Murette

15pages on La Murette

Landmarks

La Murette has one historic monument; beside it, the nearest classé monuments in other towns, within 15.5 mi.

All monuments →

Famous people from La Murette

Wikidata has nobody with a French article born in La Murette yet.

How we find them →

La Murette’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Isère →
VoironApprieuChirensRivesSaint-Jean-de-MoiransCoublevieVoironApprieuChirensRivesSaint-Jean-de-MoiransCoublevieLa Murette
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
La Murette1,836——C+—C+
Voiron21,8472.4BB−C−B−
Apprieu3,6152.4AC+A−B+
Chirens2,5462.6—B−—C−
Rives6,5492.8C+B−C+B
Saint-Jean-de-Moirans3,6203.5A+B−AB
Coublevie5,5203.7A−C−BB+

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about La Murette

Is La Murette safe?

La Murette has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 4 recorded violent incidents and 9.2 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Are schools in La Murette good?

They grade A−, better than 77% of compared French towns. The lycée stands out: 99% of 333 candidates passed the bac at Lycée polyvalent Édouard Herriot in 2025, a point above the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is La Murette expensive to live in?

Homes cost more than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,795/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so La Murette grades C+ for cost of living.

About La Murette

Commune in Isère, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

La Murette is a commune of 1,836 people in the Communauté d'agglomération du Pays Voironnais. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
1,836 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté d'agglomération du Pays Voironnais
Département
Isère (38)
Région
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Area
1.6 sq mi (4.2 km²)
INSEE code
38270

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.