A higher share of flats than 91% of compared French towns, at 73%
By its share of households in social housing (21%), Eybens is above 79% of compared French towns. The town had 10,493 residents in 4,750 households at the 2023 census. Households headed by a manager or professional: 15% of the total. The median age here is 42.7, lower than in just over three fifths of compared French towns.
Throughout this page, the Isère median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
Eybens grew +6% from 2012 to 2023, faster than 53% of compared French towns
Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.
2012 to 2023
2017 to 2023
In two steps, +2% to 2017 and +3% after, the town’s change compares with +5% for the median compared French town and +7% in Isère.
Residents aged 65 and over: 20%, a lower share than 65% of compared French towns
Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.
Age groups · share of residents
Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns
■ Eybens 42.7. The median compared French town: 44.
Higher than in 59% of compared French towns: 11% of residents are 15 to 24. For comparison, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
About 91 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Isère 51.3%, France 51.8%.
Above 55% of compared French towns: 36% of households are one person living alone
A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.
Against the Isère median and the France median
Living alone · share
There are 2.2 people in the average household. Compared with other places, couples with children are common here: 26%, more than in 54% of compared French towns. Elsewhere, just over a third of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town. Nothing unusual on single-parent households: 9.9%, close to the figure in the typical compared French town.
Only 1.4% of homes are second homes in Eybens
Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
All homes · share of homes
Type of home
Cars per household · share of households
Some one in ten households are newcomers of under two years, against 17% who have been there 30 years or more. For comparison, 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. Here, 5.8% of homes stand empty. Households without a car are more common here than in 54% of compared French towns.
A median of €27,560 a year per consumption unit
The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.
Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.
The midpoint of living standards here is €27,560 a year per consumption unit, higher than in 66% of compared French towns. Residents below the poverty line make up 13.0%.
Below 74% of compared French towns: 28% of households are headed by a retired person
Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.
Households by reference person’s group · share of households
Here 13% of households are headed by a manual worker, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 14%. The benchmark for households headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town: 32%.
Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).
A higher share of immigrants than 80% of compared French towns, at 13%
INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.
Share of residents · census 2023
Immigrant (immigré)
Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.
Foreign national (étranger)
Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.
Here 7.5% of residents are foreign nationals, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 4.3%. The median compared commune in Isère has 8%; immigrants here make up a share higher than in 80% of compared French towns. The comparison figure for immigrants is 6.5% in the typical compared French town.
INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.
In Eybens, 42% of residents 15 and over are married, fewer than in 56% of compared French towns
Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.
Residents 15 and over · share
Across Eybens, 26% of residents 15 and over are single. The comparison figure for married residents is 43% in the typical compared French town.
Eybens sits above 80% of compared French towns for graduates of higher education (40%)
Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.
Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education
18% of adults out of school have no qualification, a lower share than in 55% of compared French towns. For comparison, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.
The 21st oldest of 41 French towns of 10,337 to 10,645 people
The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.
Ages run from 35.9 in Charvieu-Chavagneux to 59.6 in La Londe-les-Maures.
Median age: 1 of the 6 towns around Eybens are older
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
| Town | Median age | 65+ | Second homes | Immigrants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eybens | 42.7 | 20% | 1.4% | 13% |
| Échirolles 37,491 · 1.6 mi | 38.8 | 19% | 1.2% | 24% |
| Saint-Martin-d'Hères 37,695 · 1.7 mi | 29.9 | 13% | 1.3% | 22% |
| Grenoble 156,140 · 2.2 mi | 32.5 | 15% | 4.2% | 20% |
| Le Pont-de-Claix 10,956 · 2.7 mi | 38.7 | 18% | 0.8% | 21% |
| Gières 7,376 · 2.9 mi | 36 | 16% | 3.9% | 11% |
| Seyssins 8,092 · 3.1 mi | 46.3 | 26% | 1.3% | 7.5% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
- Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
- Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
- Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
- Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
- What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.
Questions about who lives in Eybens
What is the population of Eybens?
10,493 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 6% more than in 2012 (9,944).
How old are Eybens’ residents?
The median age is 42.7, younger than 61% of compared French towns. 21% are under 18 and 20% 65 or older.
How many second homes are there in Eybens?
73, with occasional dwellings: 1.4% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.
How many immigrants live in Eybens?
INSEE counts 1,330 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 13% of residents, and 790 foreign nationals (7.5%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.
What is the median income in Eybens?
€27,560 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 13.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.
Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.