FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Châteauvilain town hall

Châteauvilain carries less debt per resident than 95% of compared communes

Daniel Gaude has been mayor of Châteauvilain since March 15, 2026, elected by the 15 members of the municipal council. A single list stood in March 2026, Châteauvilain : Un village une qualité de vie une équipe pour cultiver notre avenir, and took all 15 seats. Châteauvilain is part of the Communauté d'agglomération Porte de l'Isère (CAPI).

Next municipal elections

March 2032

Councils are elected for six years; the council elects the mayor.

Register to vote ↗

Throughout this page, the median in Isère and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Châteauvilain has 737 residents; every compared commune has 2,507 or more, so read its place among them with that in mind.

Mayor
Daniel Gaude
since March 15, 2026
Council members
15
including 4 deputy mayors
Turnout, March 2026
50%
first round · France median 57%
Debt per resident
€120
end of 2025 · France median €748
In brief

What stands out about Châteauvilain’s town hall

A single list

Only one list stood in Châteauvilain on March 15, 2026: Châteauvilain : Un village une qualité de vie une équipe pour cultiver notre avenir. It took all 15 seats; with no rival list, voters could only vote for it, cast a blank ballot or stay at home. 2026 elections ↓

Turnout below most communes

49.8% of registered voters in Châteauvilain voted on March 15, 2026: lower than in 78% of compared French communes. The median of compared communes in Isère was 54.9%; across France, 57.4%. 2026 elections ↓

Less debt per resident than most

Châteauvilain owed €91K at the end of 2025, €120 per resident: lower than in 95% of compared French communes (France median €748). That equals 27% of a year’s running costs. The commune’s money ↓

Little investment

Châteauvilain invested €258 per resident (buildings, roads, equipment), 37% of its spending: lower than in 76% of compared French communes (France median €403). Investment swings from year to year with projects. The commune’s money ↓

Results as the Interior ministry published them; accounts from the DGFiP via OFGL. Nothing here is graded.

Who’s in charge

The council the voters chose

Seats as the March 2026 results gave them, one dot a seat.

Municipal council · 15 seatsChâteauvilain municipal councilChâteauvilain : Un village une qualité de vie une équipe pour cultiver notre avenir: 15 of 15
  • Châteauvilain : Un village une qualité de vie une équipe pour cultiver notre avenir15

As elected in the first round, March 15, 2026.

The list that comes first gets half the seats; the rest are shared in proportion among the lists with 5% or more, the winner included. So the winning list always has a majority.

Source: Interior ministry, 2026 municipal election results (March 15 and 22), subject to corrections and appeals.

Who runs Châteauvilain

4 authorities share the work

The commune is the tier closest to residents; the intercommunality, the département and the région do the rest.

Commune · the town hallMairie de Châteauvilain

Births, marriages and deaths, the electoral roll, nursery and primary schools, local roads, planning permission, the municipal police, and what else the council takes on.

Mayor: Daniel Gaude · 15 councilors

Intercommunality · communauté d’agglomérationCommunauté d'agglomération Porte de l'Isère (CAPI)

The services its communes share: usually waste collection, economic development and planning documents; often water and local buses.

DépartementConseil départemental · Isère

Social aid (RSA, care for older and disabled people, child protection), collèges, the département’s roads, and funding for fire and rescue.

RégionConseil régional · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Lycées, regional trains (TER) and coaches, economic development and job training.

Who to ask

Birth, marriage and death certificatesMairie de Châteauvilain
Registering to voteMairie de Châteauvilain
Nursery and primary schoolsMairie de Châteauvilain
Building permits (filed at the town hall)Mairie de Châteauvilain
Household waste (usually)Communauté d'agglomération Porte de l'Isère (CAPI)
Collèges (ages 11 to 15)Conseil départemental · Isère
RSA, care for older people, child protectionConseil départemental · Isère
Lycées (ages 15 to 18)Conseil régional · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Regional trains (TER)Conseil régional · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
ID cards and passportsAny town hall that takes applications, by appointment

The usual split of powers (service-public.fr); an intercommunality’s exact remit varies, so check its website for waste, water and buses.

Membership: COG 2026 (INSEE); intercommunality type: BANATIC, January 2025. What each tier does: service-public.fr.

Who represents Châteauvilain

From the mayor to the intercommunality

The officials as the Interior ministry’s register lists them, and the council by list.

  1. 1
    Mayorsince March 15, 2026
    Daniel Gaude
  2. 2
    Deputy mayors4 adjoints, elected by the council
    Séverine WargnierLionel GoyMarie-Christine LaydernierPascal Dechenaux
  3. 3
    Châteauvilain municipal council15 seats by list
    Châteauvilain : Un village une qualité de vie une équipe pour cultiver notre avenir 15

Source: Interior ministry, national register of elected officials (RNE), August 11, 2026.

The council

The 15 members of the Châteauvilain municipal council

The mayor and 4 deputy mayors first, then the councilors.

NameOfficeSince
Daniel GaudeMaireMarch 15, 2026
Séverine Wargnier1er adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Lionel Goy2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Marie-Christine Laydernier3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Pascal Dechenaux4ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Show the full council (15)
NameOfficeSince
Daniel GaudeMaireMarch 15, 2026
Séverine Wargnier1er adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Lionel Goy2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Marie-Christine Laydernier3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Pascal Dechenaux4ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Jérôme BelleretConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Cédric BonnaireConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Maxence BriatteConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Marilyne CausseConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Michelle ChancelConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Roger ChoveauConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Anne-Coralie GaudeConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Véronique GuicherdConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Guillaume JaninConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Claudine SafferConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026

Names and offices as the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) published them on August 11, 2026, written as it writes them. Public role only. Later resignations and replacements aren’t shown.

The council: same source as Who represents Châteauvilain, above.

2026 elections

How Châteauvilain voted in March 2026

A single list stood.

Municipal council of Châteauvilainfirst round · March 15, 2026
Châteauvilain : Un village une qualité de vie une équipe pour cultiver notre avenir15 seats100.0%

283 votes cast for a list

Turnout · first round
50%

313 of 628 registered voters in Châteauvilain voted.

10 blank and 20 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Turnout, first round · March 15, 2026

ChâteauvilainMedian in IsèreFrance median
Voted49.8%
0%50%100%

Shares are of the votes cast for a list, leaving out blank and spoilt ballots. Lists in vote order; the colors only tell the lists apart.

2026 elections: same source as Who’s in charge, above.

The commune’s money

Châteauvilain spends €696 per resident a year

The commune’s consolidated accounts: main and annexed budgets, transfers between them removed.

Spending
€696
per resident, 2025
€531K in all
Running costs
€438
per resident, 2025
€334K in all
Investment
€258
per resident, 2025
€197K in all
Debt
€120
per resident, end of 2025
€91K in all

Per resident, 2025 · against compared communes

ChâteauvilainMedian in IsèreFrance median
Spending€696
Running costs€438
Investment€258
Debt€120
€0€1,000€2,000

Spending and debt per resident, 2018 to 2025

€0€275€550€825€1,10020182019202020212022202320242025Spending 2018 : €933Spending 2019 : €828Spending 2020 : €801Spending 2021 : €591Spending 2022 : €722Spending 2023 : €661Spending 2024 : €512Spending 2025 : €696Debt 2018 : €85Debt 2019 : €276Debt 2020 : €248Debt 2021 : €212Debt 2022 : €188Debt 2023 : €165Debt 2024 : €142Debt 2025 : €120DebtSpending

Châteauvilain owed €91K at the end of 2025, €120 per resident, lower than in 95% of compared French communes, equal to 27% of a year’s running costs.

Show year by year
YearSpendingInvestmentDebtDebt in all
2025€696€258€120€91K
2024€512€73€142€109K
2023€661€231€165€127K
2022€722€307€188€144K
2021€591€177€212€161K
2020€801€381€248€180K
2019€828€384€276€200K
2018€933€460€85€61K

Source: OFGL, consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 (DGFiP); 2025 provisional.

Towns its size

The 6th lowest debt per resident of 41 communes its size

The 40 compared communes nearest in population, debt per resident at the end of 2025.

Châteauvilain €120
WattenMers-les-Bains
€0€1,700€3,400

Lowest: Watten, €1. Highest: Mers-les-Bains, €3,228.

Get involved

Have a say in Châteauvilain

Register to vote

French citizens register online or at the town hall; citizens of other EU countries can vote in municipal elections too.

service-public.fr ↗
Check your registration

See where you’re registered and which polling station is yours.

service-public.fr ↗
Go to a council meeting

Council meetings are public; the agenda and minutes are posted at the town hall and usually on its website.

service-public.fr ↗
Contact the town hall

Opening hours, address and phone number of the mairie of Châteauvilain in the public services directory.

lannuaire.service-public.fr ↗
Stand for the council

Who can stand, how lists are formed and the deadlines, from the Interior ministry.

interieur.gouv.fr ↗
How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Mayors and councilors. From the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) as published on August 11, 2026: name, office and start dates, nothing else. The register counts a mayor as a councilor too; the page counts each person once. It isn’t a live roll: resignations and replacements after that date aren’t shown, and no party is inferred for any official.
  • How the council is elected. Since March 2026 every commune elects its council from lists (a 2025 law extended list voting to communes under 1,000). A list with more than half the votes in the first round wins; otherwise lists with 10% or more can go on to a second round, where the list ahead wins. It gets half the seats, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists with 5% or more. The council then elects the mayor and the deputy mayors.
  • The label beside a list. The political nuance the prefecture gave the list for the ministry’s results (Divers droite, Union de la gauche…), shown as published. It isn’t the list’s own description; many lists, most in small communes, have none.
  • The commune’s money. OFGL’s consolidated accounts from the DGFiP, 2018 to 2025; 2025 is provisional. Spending and investment leave out loan repayments; running costs are part of spending. Debt is what was owed at the end of the year.
  • Per resident. Divided by the DGFiP’s population for that year (population totale, which counts some people, such as boarding students, in two communes), so it can differ from the census figure elsewhere on the site.
  • The medians. Beside the town’s figure, the median of compared communes in its département and in France (those with an overall grade). A commune’s spending follows its size and its role: one that runs a pool or a theater for the villages around it spends more per resident.

Questions about Châteauvilain’s town hall

Who is the mayor of Châteauvilain?

Daniel Gaude, mayor since March 15, 2026, according to the Interior ministry’s register of elected officials (August 11, 2026).

How many councilors does Châteauvilain have?

The Châteauvilain municipal council has 15 members, the mayor and 4 deputy mayors included.

Who won the 2026 municipal elections in Châteauvilain?

Only one list stood: Châteauvilain : Un village une qualité de vie une équipe pour cultiver notre avenir, which took all 15 seats.

What was the turnout in Châteauvilain?

49.8% of registered voters voted in the first round on March 15, 2026; the median of compared French communes was 57.4%.

When are the next municipal elections in Châteauvilain?

Councils are elected for six years, so the next general municipal elections are due in March 2032. A council can be re-elected sooner if it loses too many members.

How much debt does Châteauvilain have?

€91K at the end of 2025, €120 per resident; the median of compared French communes was €748.

Which intercommunality is Châteauvilain part of?

Châteauvilain is part of the Communauté d'agglomération Porte de l'Isère (CAPI), which runs the services its communes share.

Sources: Interior ministry RNE, August 11, 2026 · Interior ministry, municipal results 2026 · OFGL consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 · INSEE COG 2026 and BANATIC (January 2025) for the intercommunality. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.