FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
C+School Grade
Schools near Champ-sur-Drac · DEPP, 2025

The collèges and lycées around Champ-sur-Drac get lower results than those around 59% of compared French towns

The brevet pass rate near Champ-sur-Drac is 84.9%, below both Isère’s towns (87.4%) and compared French towns (87.5%). 3 collèges and 1 lycée with 2025 results and value added are within 5 km (3 miles) of Champ-sur-Drac. Champ-sur-Drac grades C+ for schools, on their brevet and bac pass rates and value added: #57 of 102 in Isère. The social position index (IPS) is shown, not graded.

Within 5 km
3 + 1
collèges + lycées in the grade
Brevet pass rate
84.9%
of 465 candidates at 15 · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 87.5%
Bac, general & technological
99.0%
of 272 candidates · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 96.0%
Vocational bac
78.0%
of 92 candidates · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 83.3%

The town’s figures are weighted by candidates across the schools within 5 km; the comparison is the median of compared French towns (those with an overall grade).

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the schools near Champ-sur-Drac

Strong lycées, weaker collèges

Around Champ-sur-Drac, the lycées do better than those of 70% of compared French towns, the collèges better than 17%. 99% passed the general and technological bac (+2 pts against the expected rate), and 84.9% the brevet (−6.4 pts). School Grade ↓

Written from the Ministry of Education (DEPP) data on this page.

School Grade

Champ-sur-Drac grades C+ for schools

Against every compared French town with a collège or lycée within 5 km.

Collèges: brevet pass rate and value added (84.9%, −6.4 pts)Better than 17% of compared French towns
Lycées: bac pass rate and value added (93.7%, −1.8 pts)Better than 70% of compared French towns

The lycées lift Champ-sur-Drac; the collèges hold it back.

Each of the 3 collèges: % passing the brevet (2025)75%80%85%90%95%Average French school 86.9%Collège Jules Verne: 78% · −15 ptsCollège les Mattons: 86% · −2 ptsCollège Le Clos Jouvin: 91% · −3 pts
The lycée: % passing the general and technological bac (2025)85%90%95%100%Average French school 96.0%Lycée polyvalent Portes de l'Oisans: 99% · +2 pts
The lycée: % passing the vocational bac (2025)70%75%80%85%Average French school 84.4%Lycée polyvalent Portes de l'Oisans: 78% · −13 pts
The average French school of its kind
2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

The grade uses every collège and lycée within 5 km of Champ-sur-Drac with 2025 results and value added, public and private under contract: 3 collèges (465 candidates) and 1 lycée (364). Each school’s pass rate and value added are compared with every French school of its kind, then weighted by candidates; collèges and lycées count equally. A school can count for several towns.

Results and background

Which schools do better than their pupils’ backgrounds suggest

The line is the typical French school for each social position index; the band holds the middle two-thirds. A dot’s color is the ministry’s value added.

Collèges: brevet pass rate against social position index75%80%85%90%95%100%100110120130140Social position index →typical French schoolCollège Le Clos Jouvin: 91%, IPS 125.7 · −3 ptsCollège les Mattons: 86%, IPS 110.9 · −2 ptsCollège Jules Verne: 78%, IPS 121.4 · −15 ptsCollège Jules VerneCollège Le Clos JouvinCollège les Mattons
2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

Schools whose pupils come from better-off homes usually get higher pass rates. The ministry’s value added already allows for that, and for pupils’ ages: of the 3 schools here, 0 are 2 points or more above the expected rate and 3 2 points or more below.

Show as a table
SchoolIPSPass rateValue added (points)
Collège les MattonsBrevet · Public110.986%−2 pts
Collège Le Clos JouvinBrevet · Public125.791%−3 pts
Collège Jules VerneBrevet · Public121.478%−15 pts

IPS: DEPP’s social position index, 2024–25, from parents’ occupations (France’s average pupil ≈ 100). It describes; it doesn’t grade. Value added: the school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages.

Map

The schools within 5 km of Champ-sur-Drac

The dashed circle is 5 km (3 miles) from the town’s point, the center of where its residents live; the black outline is the commune.

Ecole primaire Les Gonnardières · PublicEcole primaire Le Pavillon · PublicEcole maternelle les Sittelles · PublicCollège Le Clos Jouvin · Public · 91% brevet · −3 ptsLycée polyvalent Portes de l'Oisans · Public · 99% general and technological bac · +2 ptsCollège les Mattons · Public · 86% brevet · −2 ptsCollège Jules Verne · Public · 78% brevet · −15 ptsChamp-sur-DracCollège Le Clos JouvinLycée polyvalent Portes de l'…Collège les MattonsCollège Jules Verne© OpenStreetMap contributors
CollègeLycéePrimary school in Champ-sur-DracSize: candidates2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

Points: the Ministry of Education’s school directory.

The schools

3 collèges and 1 lycée within 5 km of Champ-sur-Drac

Each with its 2025 result and its value added: how far its pass rate is above or below what the ministry expected from its pupils. 3 collèges and 1 lycée are in the grade. Distances from the town’s point.

Primary schools in Champ-sur-Drac3 · no results published by school
Ecole primaire Les Gonnardières
Primary school · Public · 0.2 mi
Ecole primaire Le Pavillon
Primary school · Public · 0.2 mi
Ecole maternelle les Sittelles
Primary school · Public · 0.3 mi

Results: DEPP, brevet (IVAC) and bac (IVAL) 2025. Not in the grade: a school with results but no value added published (often a small one). Primary schools: the commune’s own, from the school directory.

Neighbors

Champ-sur-Drac and the towns around it

Colored by School Grade. Brevet and bac: pass rates across each town’s schools within 5 km.

TownSchoolsBrevetBac
Champ-sur-Drac
3 collèges · 1 lycée
C+85%94%
Vizille
2 collèges · 1 lycée · 2 mi
B88%94%
Jarrie
3 collèges · 1 lycée · 2.1 mi
B90%94%
Varces-Allières-et-Risset
4 collèges · 0 lycées · 2.7 mi
D84%—1
Saint-Georges-de-Commiers
1 collège · 0 lycées · 3.1 mi
B91%—1
Vif
2 collèges · 0 lycées · 3.4 mi
D85%—1
Claix
6 collèges · 2 lycées · 4 mi
C+84%93%

1 No lycée with results within 5 km: that town’s grade uses its collèges alone.

Jarrie has the best-graded schools nearby (B). Towns within 10 km of each other share some of the same schools.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • The brevet. The diplôme national du brevet, taken at 15 at the end of collège: written exams in French, maths, history-geography, sciences and an oral, with the year’s coursework. We use the share of candidates who pass.
  • The bac. The baccalauréat at 18: general and technological in most lycées, vocational in lycées professionnels. Each is compared only with schools of its own kind.
  • Value added. The ministry’s own measure (IVAC for collèges, IVAL for lycées): a school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ social background and age. It is half of each school’s score in the grade.
  • Social position index (IPS). A summary of pupils’ family backgrounds from parents’ occupations, about 100 for the average French pupil. Shown for context; never graded.
  • Within 5 km. French families don’t pick a school by the town’s name: a collège serves a catchment set by the département, a lycée one set by the académie. So the grade uses the schools within 5 km of where the town’s residents live, and neighboring towns can share them.
  • Primary schools. Not graded: national tests (évaluations nationales) aren’t published school by school. The commune’s primary schools are listed.

How the School Grade works in France →

Questions about schools near Champ-sur-Drac

Are the schools near Champ-sur-Drac good?

They grade C+, better than those around 41% of compared French towns and #57 of 102 in Isère. In 2025, 84.9% of the 465 candidates at the three collèges within 5 km passed the brevet (−6.4 pts against the expected rate). At the lycées, 93.7% of 364 candidates passed the bac (−1.8 pts).

Which collège near Champ-sur-Drac does best?

Against the expected rate, Collège les Mattons (public, 2.3 mi): 86% of 183 candidates passed the brevet in 2025, −2 pts against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict. On the raw pass rate alone the order can differ; value added is the fairer comparison.

How do children get a place at a collège near Champ-sur-Drac?

A state collège takes the children of its catchment area (secteur), which the département council sets; families can ask the académie for an exception (dérogation). Lycée places go through the académie’s Affelnet assignment. Private schools under contract admit pupils themselves.

Are primary schools in Champ-sur-Drac graded?

No: France doesn’t publish primary results school by school. Champ-sur-Drac has 3 primary schools (écoles maternelles and élémentaires), listed above.

Sources: Ministry of Education (DEPP), value added of collèges (IVAC) and lycées (IVAL), 2025 session · DEPP, social position index (IPS) by school, 2024–25 · Ministry of Education, school directory (annuaire de l’éducation) · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid (the town’s point) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.