Schools do well (B+): brevet results 1.6 points below the expected rate. Walkability is its weak spot (C−). Health outcomes fall short of most towns: after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 3% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns.
Figures: employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025). Saint-Genouph has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Saint-Genouph with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Saint-Genouph.
Work & commuteJobs & income B+
Fewer people in Saint-Genouph are out of work than in Indre-et-Loire’s towns or across compared French towns: 5.1%
Half of residents lived on more than €28,860 a year per consumption unit, above both Indre-et-Loire’s towns (€27,340) and compared French towns (€25,970). The census found 7.3% of commuters going to work on foot, by bike or by public transport.
7%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving86%
Public transport4%
Motorbike or scooter3%
Bicycle3%
On foot1%
100
jobs based in Saint-Genouph, 0.2 per working resident
5.1%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€28,860
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C−
Walkability: better than 18% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth C
More deaths than expected: Saint-Genouph is above 72% of compared French towns once ages and care homes are allowed for
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Adjusted mortality in Saint-Genouph: 97 deaths for every 100 expected. 66 deaths locally between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 68: 3% below. Women in Indre-et-Loire live to 86.1 on average and men to 81 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France.
−3%deaths against expected, after care homesCHealth Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw97
Adjusted97
Median town88
Expected100
0
GPs in Saint-Genouph · 3.3 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
4.2 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Chr Tours Hopital Annexe Pour Enfants Clocheville
3.6 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Regional Universitaire Bretonneau
86.1 · 81
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Indre-et-Loire, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
A younger town: only 20% of people in Saint-Genouph are 65 or over, fewer than in both Indre-et-Loire’s towns and compared French towns
9.7% of residents are 15 to 24, about level with Indre-et-Loire’s towns (10%) and below compared French towns (11%). One measure of family life: 16% of residents are under 15. Typical age in Saint-Genouph: 46.2, the median.
46.2median age
Saint-GenouphIndre-et-Loire medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
10%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma19%
CAP or BEP29%
Baccalauréat16%
Higher education33%
Women and men · all residents
50% women, 50% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About an even split. Median share of women: Indre-et-Loire 51.8%, France 51.8%.
Source: Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Safety
Saint-Genouph has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average
0 offenses in the graded categories were recorded in Saint-Genouph in 2025.
6.6recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year
Recorded by type · 2025
Fraud6
Drug use0
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
6.6
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
9.2
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
0
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
100.0%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Saint-Genouph
Is Saint-Genouph safe?
Saint-Genouph has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 6.6 recorded violent incidents and 9.2 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Are schools in Saint-Genouph good?
They grade B+, better than 67% of compared French towns. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
About Saint-Genouph
Commune in Indre-et-Loire, Centre-Val de Loire
Saint-Genouph is a commune of 1,019 people in the Tours Métropole Val de Loire. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.