Bédée’s strongest is jobs & income — 0.6 jobs per working resident; 5.8% unemployment. Police record less crime here than in most towns (A): an average of 3.6 recorded violent incidents and 10.6 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. A 70 m² home at the median €2,537/m² costs 6.5 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the Communauté de communes Montfort Communauté. The overall grade lands at A+, #12 of 75 in Ille-et-Vilaine. Set against the rest, it does better than 96% of compared French towns.
Figures: employment, INSEE census 2023 · recorded crime, SSMSI (Ministry of the Interior) · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Bédée with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Bédée.
Safety
Recorded crime per resident is lower in Bédée than in 85% of compared French towns
More of the graded crimes in Bédée were criminal damage than anything else (2025). All told, Bédée had 73 recorded offenses in 2025.
3.6recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearASafety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage30
Burglary18
Theft from vehicles18
Family violence7
Armed robbery0
Fraud30
Theft without violence7
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
3.6
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
10.6
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
73
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
10.1%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For other physical violence, sexual violence and vehicle theft, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 10.1% of the index here. Because that share is over 10%, this Safety Grade is less sure than most. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
HealthHealth A−
Mortality in Bédée, once ages and care homes are allowed for, undercuts Ille-et-Vilaine’s towns and compared French towns: 75 per 100 expected
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
215 deaths in Bédée between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 286: 25% below. The nearest emergency department to Bédée is Chp Saint Gregoire, 12.1 mi away. In Ille-et-Vilaine, women can expect to live 86 years and men 80.9 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. 3 GPs practise here.
−25%deaths against expected, after care homesA−Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw75
Adjusted75
Median town88
Expected100
3
GPs in Bédée · 4.5 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
12.1 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Chp Saint Gregoire
12 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Clinique Mutualiste la Sagesse Rennes
86 · 80.9
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Ille-et-Vilaine, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
A town of families: 21% of people in Bédée are under 15, more than in Ille-et-Vilaine’s towns or compared French towns
Degrees are held by nearly two in five adults, close to Ille-et-Vilaine’s towns (39%) and above compared French towns (30%). The 65-and-over age group makes up 16% of residents. Line up the people of Bédée by age and the one in the middle is 39.8.
39.8median age
BédéeIlle-et-Vilaine medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
11%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma13%
CAP or BEP23%
Baccalauréat22%
Higher education39%
Women and men · all residents
50% women, 50% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About an even split. Median share of women: Ille-et-Vilaine 51.2%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Ille-et-Vilaine median and France median: the median of compared communes
Schools
96.5% of candidates passed the brevet at the two collèges within 5 km, 1.5 points above the expected rate
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Ranked by results, schools here are #43 of 80 in Ille-et-Vilaine. The town’s pupils have a collège 2.8 mi away. At the general lycée, 97% of 270 candidates passed the bac, a point below the expected rate.
97%passed the bac (general and technological)B+School Grade
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HousingCost of living C+
Bédée’s grade for cost of living: a C+
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
Behind the median of €2,537/m²: 120 houses and apartments sold in Bédée between July 2023 and June 2026. Of the homes sold, 88% were houses. House rents are put at about €10.70/m² a month.
€2,537/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Bédée€2,537/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Ille-et-Vilaine median€2,729/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€2,532/m²
105
€11.73/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€9.56 to €14.39/m² a month)
6.5
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€10.70/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€27,380
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Montfort Communauté
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Bédée
Is Bédée safe?
It grades A for safety, #18 of 75 in Ille-et-Vilaine. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 18 burglaries and 30 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Bédée good?
They grade B+, better than 72% of compared French towns and #43 of 80 in Ille-et-Vilaine. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Bédée expensive to live in?
Prices are close to the median of compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,537/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Estimated advertised apartment rents are €11.73/m² a month, charges included. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Bédée grades C+ for cost of living.
About Bédée
Commune in Ille-et-Vilaine, Brittany
Bédée is a commune of 4,662 people in the Communauté de communes Montfort Communauté. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.