FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Combaillaux town hall

In Combaillaux, turnout beat 96% of compared French communes

Daniel Floutard has been mayor of Combaillaux since March 20, 2026, elected by the 19 members of the municipal council. At the March 2026 municipal elections, UNIS POUR COMBAILLAUX won 16 of the 19 seats in the first round on March 15, 2026, with 66.2% of the votes. Combaillaux is part of the Communauté de communes du Grand Pic Saint-Loup.

Next municipal elections

March 2032

Councils are elected for six years; the council elects the mayor.

Register to vote ↗

Throughout this page, the median in Hérault and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Combaillaux has 2,001 residents; every compared commune has 2,507 or more, so read its place among them with that in mind.

Mayor
Daniel Floutard
since March 20, 2026
Council members
19
including 4 deputy mayors
Turnout, March 2026
69%
first round · France median 57%
Debt per resident
€1,104
end of 2025 · France median €748
In brief

What stands out about Combaillaux’s town hall

Won in the first round

UNIS POUR COMBAILLAUX won 66.2% of the votes on March 15, 2026, more than half, so there was no second round; 2 lists stood. It took 16 of the 19 seats: half the seats as the list ahead, and its share of the rest. The other lists share the remaining 3. Who’s in charge ↓

Turnout above most communes

69.3% of registered voters in Combaillaux voted on March 15, 2026: higher than in 96% of compared French communes. The median of compared communes in Hérault was 63.7%; across France, 57.4%. 2026 elections ↓

More debt per resident than most

Combaillaux owed €2.2M at the end of 2025, €1,104 per resident: higher than in 74% of compared French communes (France median €748). That equals 146% of a year’s running costs. The commune’s money ↓

A big year for investment

Combaillaux invested €769 per resident (buildings, roads, equipment), 50% of its spending: higher than in 86% of compared French communes (France median €403). Investment swings from year to year with projects. The commune’s money ↓

Results as the Interior ministry published them; accounts from the DGFiP via OFGL. Nothing here is graded.

Who’s in charge

The council the voters chose

Seats as the March 2026 results gave them, one dot a seat.

Municipal council · 19 seatsCombaillaux municipal councilUNIS POUR COMBAILLAUX: 16 of 19
UNIS POUR COMBAILLAUXUNIS POUR COMBAILLAUXUNIS POUR COMBAILLAUXUNIS POUR COMBAILLAUXUNIS POUR COMBAILLAUXUNIS POUR COMBAILLAUXUNIS POUR COMBAILLAUXUNIS POUR COMBAILLAUXUNIS POUR COMBAILLAUXUNIS POUR COMBAILLAUXUNIS POUR COMBAILLAUXUNIS POUR COMBAILLAUXUNIS POUR COMBAILLAUXUNIS POUR COMBAILLAUXUNIS POUR COMBAILLAUXUNIS POUR COMBAILLAUXCOMBAILLAUX AUTREMENTCOMBAILLAUX AUTREMENTCOMBAILLAUX AUTREMENT19seats
  • UNIS POUR COMBAILLAUX162 community seats
  • COMBAILLAUX AUTREMENT30 community seats

As elected in the first round, March 15, 2026.

The list that comes first gets half the seats; the rest are shared in proportion among the lists with 5% or more, the winner included. So the winning list always has a majority. The same vote gave Combaillaux 2 seats on the council of the Communauté de communes du Grand Pic Saint-Loup (community seats).

Source: Interior ministry, 2026 municipal election results (March 15 and 22), subject to corrections and appeals.

Who runs Combaillaux

4 authorities share the work

The commune is the tier closest to residents; the intercommunality, the département and the région do the rest.

Commune · the town hallMairie de Combaillaux

Births, marriages and deaths, the electoral roll, nursery and primary schools, local roads, planning permission, the municipal police, and what else the council takes on.

Mayor: Daniel Floutard · 19 councilors

Intercommunality · communauté de communesCommunauté de communes du Grand Pic Saint-Loup

The services its communes share: usually waste collection, economic development and planning documents; often water and local buses.

DépartementConseil départemental · Hérault

Social aid (RSA, care for older and disabled people, child protection), collèges, the département’s roads, and funding for fire and rescue.

RégionConseil régional · Occitanie

Lycées, regional trains (TER) and coaches, economic development and job training.

Who to ask

Birth, marriage and death certificatesMairie de Combaillaux
Registering to voteMairie de Combaillaux
Nursery and primary schoolsMairie de Combaillaux
Building permits (filed at the town hall)Mairie de Combaillaux
Household waste (usually)Communauté de communes du Grand Pic Saint-Loup
Collèges (ages 11 to 15)Conseil départemental · Hérault
RSA, care for older people, child protectionConseil départemental · Hérault
Lycées (ages 15 to 18)Conseil régional · Occitanie
Regional trains (TER)Conseil régional · Occitanie
ID cards and passportsAny town hall that takes applications, by appointment

The usual split of powers (service-public.fr); an intercommunality’s exact remit varies, so check its website for waste, water and buses.

Membership: COG 2026 (INSEE); intercommunality type: BANATIC, January 2025. What each tier does: service-public.fr.

Who represents Combaillaux

From the mayor to the intercommunality

The officials as the Interior ministry’s register lists them, and the council by list.

  1. 1
    Mayorsince March 20, 2026
    Daniel Floutard
  2. 2
    Deputy mayors4 adjoints, elected by the council
    Ghislaine VallespirAlain de CarolisChantal AzemarSerge Trecciola
  3. 3
    Combaillaux municipal council19 seats by list
    UNIS POUR COMBAILLAUX 16 · COMBAILLAUX AUTREMENT 3
  4. 4
    Communauté de communes du Grand Pic Saint-LoupCombaillaux holds 2 seats
    Community councilors are drawn from the council lists in the same vote.

Source: Interior ministry, national register of elected officials (RNE), August 11, 2026.

The council

The 19 members of the Combaillaux municipal council

The mayor and 4 deputy mayors first, then the councilors.

NameOfficeSince
Daniel FloutardMaireMarch 20, 2026
Ghislaine Vallespir1er adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Alain de Carolis2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Chantal Azemar3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Serge Trecciola4ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Show the full council (19)
NameOfficeSince
Daniel FloutardMaireMarch 20, 2026
Ghislaine Vallespir1er adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Alain de Carolis2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Chantal Azemar3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Serge Trecciola4ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Paul AzemarConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Fanny Azemar BocinaConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Estelle BeauquierConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Christine BertrandConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
René CabanesConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Jean-Louis CoutureConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Ludovic CrozierConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Jérôme DelaunayConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Juliette JayConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Alexandre MiraConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Marie-Claude MonleauConseiller municipalMarch 17, 2026
Florence RisdorferConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Laurence SoulasConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Petru ValicovConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026

Names and offices as the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) published them on August 11, 2026, written as it writes them. Public role only. Later resignations and replacements aren’t shown.

The council: same source as Who represents Combaillaux, above.

2026 elections

How Combaillaux voted in March 2026

2 lists stood; one won more than half the votes in the first round.

Municipal council of Combaillauxfirst round · March 15, 2026
UNIS POUR COMBAILLAUX16 seats66.2%
COMBAILLAUX AUTREMENT3 seats33.8%

1,110 votes cast for a list

Turnout · first round
69%

1,129 of 1,629 registered voters in Combaillaux voted.

6 blank and 13 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Turnout, first round · March 15, 2026

CombaillauxMedian in HéraultFrance median
Voted69.3%
0%50%100%

Shares are of the votes cast for a list, leaving out blank and spoilt ballots. Lists in vote order; the colors only tell the lists apart.

2026 elections: same source as Who’s in charge, above.

The commune’s money

Combaillaux spends €1,524 per resident a year

The commune’s consolidated accounts: main and annexed budgets, transfers between them removed.

Spending
€1,524
per resident, 2025
€3.1M in all
Running costs
€755
per resident, 2025
€1.5M in all
Investment
€769
per resident, 2025
€1.5M in all
Debt
€1,104
per resident, end of 2025
€2.2M in all

Per resident, 2025 · against compared communes

CombaillauxMedian in HéraultFrance median
Spending€1,524
Running costs€755
Investment€769
Debt€1,104
€0€1,000€2,000

Spending and debt per resident, 2018 to 2025

€0€500€1,000€1,500€2,00020182019202020212022202320242025Spending 2018 : €796Spending 2019 : €1,243Spending 2020 : €1,605Spending 2021 : €1,031Spending 2022 : €1,115Spending 2023 : €1,077Spending 2024 : €1,366Spending 2025 : €1,524Debt 2018 : €262Debt 2019 : €461Debt 2020 : €914Debt 2021 : €799Debt 2022 : €697Debt 2023 : €452Debt 2024 : €1,015Debt 2025 : €1,104DebtSpending

Combaillaux owed €2.2M at the end of 2025, €1,104 per resident, higher than in 74% of compared French communes, equal to 146% of a year’s running costs.

Show year by year
YearSpendingInvestmentDebtDebt in all
2025€1,524€769€1,104€2.2M
2024€1,366€608€1,015€2M
2023€1,077€402€452€865K
2022€1,115€425€697€1.2M
2021€1,031€344€799€1.3M
2020€1,605€963€914€1.4M
2019€1,243€537€461€682K
2018€796€153€262€391K

Source: OFGL, consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 (DGFiP); 2025 provisional.

Towns its size

The 8th highest debt per resident of 41 communes its size

The 40 compared communes nearest in population, debt per resident at the end of 2025.

Combaillaux €1,104
WattenMers-les-Bains
€0€1,700€3,400

Lowest: Watten, €1. Highest: Mers-les-Bains, €3,228.

Get involved

Have a say in Combaillaux

Register to vote

French citizens register online or at the town hall; citizens of other EU countries can vote in municipal elections too.

service-public.fr ↗
Check your registration

See where you’re registered and which polling station is yours.

service-public.fr ↗
Go to a council meeting

Council meetings are public; the agenda and minutes are posted at the town hall and usually on its website.

service-public.fr ↗
Contact the town hall

Opening hours, address and phone number of the mairie of Combaillaux in the public services directory.

lannuaire.service-public.fr ↗
Stand for the council

Who can stand, how lists are formed and the deadlines, from the Interior ministry.

interieur.gouv.fr ↗
How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Mayors and councilors. From the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) as published on August 11, 2026: name, office and start dates, nothing else. The register counts a mayor as a councilor too; the page counts each person once. It isn’t a live roll: resignations and replacements after that date aren’t shown, and no party is inferred for any official.
  • How the council is elected. Since March 2026 every commune elects its council from lists (a 2025 law extended list voting to communes under 1,000). A list with more than half the votes in the first round wins; otherwise lists with 10% or more can go on to a second round, where the list ahead wins. It gets half the seats, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists with 5% or more. The council then elects the mayor and the deputy mayors.
  • The label beside a list. The political nuance the prefecture gave the list for the ministry’s results (Divers droite, Union de la gauche…), shown as published. It isn’t the list’s own description; many lists, most in small communes, have none.
  • The commune’s money. OFGL’s consolidated accounts from the DGFiP, 2018 to 2025; 2025 is provisional. Spending and investment leave out loan repayments; running costs are part of spending. Debt is what was owed at the end of the year.
  • Per resident. Divided by the DGFiP’s population for that year (population totale, which counts some people, such as boarding students, in two communes), so it can differ from the census figure elsewhere on the site.
  • The medians. Beside the town’s figure, the median of compared communes in its département and in France (those with an overall grade). A commune’s spending follows its size and its role: one that runs a pool or a theater for the villages around it spends more per resident.

Questions about Combaillaux’s town hall

Who is the mayor of Combaillaux?

Daniel Floutard, mayor since March 20, 2026, according to the Interior ministry’s register of elected officials (August 11, 2026).

How many councilors does Combaillaux have?

The Combaillaux municipal council has 19 members, the mayor and 4 deputy mayors included.

Who won the 2026 municipal elections in Combaillaux?

UNIS POUR COMBAILLAUX, in the first round on March 15, 2026, with 66.2% of the votes; it holds 16 of the 19 seats.

What was the turnout in Combaillaux?

69.3% of registered voters voted in the first round on March 15, 2026; the median of compared French communes was 57.4%.

When are the next municipal elections in Combaillaux?

Councils are elected for six years, so the next general municipal elections are due in March 2032. A council can be re-elected sooner if it loses too many members.

How much debt does Combaillaux have?

€2.2M at the end of 2025, €1,104 per resident; the median of compared French communes was €748.

Which intercommunality is Combaillaux part of?

Combaillaux is part of the Communauté de communes du Grand Pic Saint-Loup, which runs the services its communes share.

Sources: Interior ministry RNE, August 11, 2026 · Interior ministry, municipal results 2026 · OFGL consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 · INSEE COG 2026 and BANATIC (January 2025) for the intercommunality. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.