FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Colombiers (13)Photo: Archives départementales de l'Hérault (France) DAASI · CC BY-SA 4.0
A−Safety Grade
Safety in Colombiers · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Colombiers stands out for theft from vehicles: 3.1 times the rate of a typical town its size

Its place among the 1,151 compared French towns closest in size is 347th, the least crime first. Year on year, 6.2 violent crimes and 8.9 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage occur per 1,000 residents. All told, Colombiers grades A− for safety (#10 of 84 in Hérault): less crime per resident than 81% of compared French towns, on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025.

Violence
6.2
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
8.9
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
12.7
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
3.6
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Colombiers

Counted where it happens

1,600 jobs are based in Colombiers, for 1,050 working residents. Offenses are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents, so a town people come into for work and shops records more per resident than one they leave. How to read it ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 1,151 French towns of 2,000 to 3,800 people with a Safety Grade, Colombiers is 347th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

More violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Colombiers recorded an average of 6.2 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 58% of compared French towns, and 8.9 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 86%. Safety Grade ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

Inside Colombiers’s A− for safety

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (6.2 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 58% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (8.9 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 86% of compared French towns
BA+

A less sure grade than most. Built on 103 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 2,814, a few cases more or fewer would move it between B and A+. 19.3% of the index uses the département’s average for crimes not published here, over 10%.

Hidden counts: for family violence, sexual violence, armed robbery, burglary and vehicle theft, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 19.3% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Fraud7.8
Theft without violence6.4
Family violence4.6
Criminal damage3.9
Theft from vehicles3.6
Drug use2.1
Other physical violence1.8
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: theft from vehicles (3.6 per 1,000 against 1.2) and theft without violence (6.4 per 1,000 against 4.2). None recorded in 2025: armed robbery. Not published for 2025: sexual violence, burglary, vehicle theft, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

What isn’t published

5 kinds of crime aren’t published for Colombiers

Share of the index resting on Hérault averages19.3% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Hérault communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Colombiers’ hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 19.3% of the index, over 10%, so the grade is less sure than most.

Hidden for ColombiersYearsHérault average
Family violence20232.7
Sexual violence2023–20252.1 · 1.8 · 2.2
Armed robbery2023, 20241 · 0.7
Burglary2023–20252.6 · 2.7 · 2.6
Vehicle theft2023–20252.2 · 1.8 · 2

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Colombiers, and what the grade uses in their place.

Towns its size

Colombiers places 347th of 1,151 towns its size, the least crime first

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Neuilly-Crimolois Côte-d'Or3,5882.24.8A+
…
52Boujan-sur-Libron Hérault3,6194.36.8A+
…
136Saint-Brès Hérault3,6232.89.6A
…
162Cournonsec Hérault3,6162.810.1A
…
192Thézan-lès-Béziers Hérault3,1245.28A
…
344Saint-Denis-de-l'Hôtel Loiret3,0654.710.4A−
345Lampertheim Bas-Rhin3,457411.1A−
346Margaux-Cantenac Gironde2,8453.911.2A−
347Colombiers Hérault2,8146.28.9A−
348Port-sur-Saône Haute-Saône2,9496.88.3A−
349Ceyzériat Ain3,3282.512.6A−
350Rozay-en-Brie Seine-et-Marne2,8602.412.7A−
…
1151Roissy-en-France Val-d'Oise2,674120.7203.7D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Colombiers with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Colombiers and up to four from Hérault.

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Colombiers per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
6
recorded violent incidents
9
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
13
thefts without violence and frauds
28
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 9 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 13 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Year by year

The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 7% per resident from 2023 to 2025

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20235.6
20245.9
20257.2

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

20239.5
20248
20259.1
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolencen.p.813
Other physical violenceViolence1065
Sexual violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Armed robberyViolencen.p.n.p.0
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage9810
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage131011
Theft without violenceNot in the grade123018
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade81722
Drug useNot in the graden.p.146
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Neighbors

Colombiers and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Colombiers2,8146.28.9A−
Montady3,990—1—1—1
Nissan-lez-Enserune4,1245.712.5B+
Lespignan3,4143.412.3A−
Maraussan4,7896.710.3B+
Béziers81,54513.721D
Lignan-sur-Orb3,227—1—1—1

1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.

Colombiers’ recorded rate in the graded categories is lower than each of its 4 graded neighbors’.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Colombiers

Is Colombiers safe?

It has less crime per resident than 81% of compared French towns: an average of 6.2 recorded violent incidents and 8.9 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades A− for safety, #10 of 84 in Hérault. Among the 1,151 French towns of 2,000 to 3,800 people, it is 347th from the lowest rate. With 1,600 jobs for 1,050 working residents, Colombiers draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.

Is crime going up in Colombiers?

The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 7% from 2023 to 2025: 15.2 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 16.3 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Colombiers?

Fraud: 22 in 2025, shown for information, not in the grade. Then theft without violence (18), family violence (13) and criminal damage (11).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.