FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Paris vu de Suresnes 4Photo: Celette · CC BY-SA 4.0
C+Safety Grade
Safety in Suresnes · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Compared with the 181 compared French towns closest in size, Suresnes has less crime per resident than 83% of them

The rate the grade counts held about level from 2023 to 2025. Year on year, 7.4 violent crimes and 16.2 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage occur per 1,000 residents. The typical town its size sees 0.3 cases of drug dealing per 1,000 residents; Suresnes sees 0.4, or 21 in 2025.

Violence
7.4
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
16.2
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
17.9
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
2.5
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Suresnes

Among towns its size

Among the 181 French towns of 34,300 to 66,100 people with a Safety Grade, Suresnes is 32nd from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

The C+ for Suresnes, and how it is built

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (7.4 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 46% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (16.2 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 35% of compared French towns
C+C+

A firm grade. Built on 3,468 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 48,956, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C+ and C+.

Hidden counts: for armed robbery, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 0.3% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Theft without violence11.1
Criminal damage9.9
Fraud8.6
Family violence3.8
Burglary3.3
Other physical violence2.7
Vehicle theft2
Drug use1.8
Sexual violence1.7
Theft from vehicles1.6
Theft of vehicle parts0.9
Robbery without a weapon0.4
Drug dealing0.4
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: drug dealing (0.4 per 1,000 against 0.3) and theft without violence (11.1 per 1,000 against 7). Not published for 2025: armed robbery.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 10,000 to 50,000.

Towns its size

Of 181 towns its size, Suresnes is 32nd from the least graded crime

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Saint-Joseph Réunion39,2079.44.7A
2Châtillon Hauts-de-Seine36,7055.712.3B+
3Montrouge Hauts-de-Seine46,3245.413.3B
…
11Clamart Hauts-de-Seine58,576615.3B−
12Châtenay-Malabry Hauts-de-Seine35,8255.715.7B−
…
29Lyon 4e Rhône34,7525.817.6C+
30Alfortville Val-de-Marne45,5311013.5C+
31Chelles Seine-et-Marne54,6207.815.8C+
32Suresnes Hauts-de-Seine48,9567.416.2C+
33Les Sables-d'Olonne Vendée49,6036.417.6C+
34Le Perreux-sur-Marne Val-de-Marne35,2605.918.1C+
35Clichy Hauts-de-Seine64,4108.416C+
…
181Marseille 1er Bouches-du-Rhône37,59927.470.7D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Suresnes with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Suresnes and up to four from Hauts-de-Seine.

Year by year

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20236.6
20247.5
20258.3

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202317.7
202414.3
202516.7
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence161168186
Other physical violenceViolence9598132
Sexual violenceViolence639884
Armed robberyViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage174121160
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damage12311397
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage999277
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage469372486
Theft without violenceNot in the grade483371541
Robbery without a weaponNot in the grade342222
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the grade522743
FraudNot in the grade450361421
Drug useNot in the grade16211089
Drug dealingNot in the grade551721

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Suresnes per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
7
recorded violent incidents
16
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
18
thefts without violence and frauds
41
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 16 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 18 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

What isn’t published

1 kind of crime isn’t published for Suresnes

Share of the index resting on Hauts-de-Seine averages0.3% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Hauts-de-Seine communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Suresnes’ hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 0.3% of the index, so the grade rests on Suresnes’ own figures.

Hidden for SuresnesYearsHauts-de-Seine average
Armed robbery2023–20253.4 · 3.2 · 2.1

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Suresnes, and what the grade uses in their place.

Neighbors

Suresnes and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Suresnes48,9567.416.2C+
Puteaux44,00210.317.5C
Nanterre97,7839.920.9C−
Saint-Cloud29,8556.420.1C
Rueil-Malmaison82,8746.115.8B−
Neuilly-sur-Seine59,538421C+
Garches17,743515.8B−

2 of its 6 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Suresnes.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Suresnes

Is Suresnes safe?

It has more crime per resident than 60% of compared French towns: an average of 7.4 recorded violent incidents and 16.2 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades C+ for safety, #22 of 33 in Hauts-de-Seine. Among the 181 French towns of 34,300 to 66,100 people, it is 32nd from the lowest rate.

Is crime going up in Suresnes?

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025: 24.3 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 25 in 2025. The grade uses the three-year average, so one unusual year moves it less.

What is the most common recorded offense in Suresnes?

Theft without violence: 541 in 2025, shown for information, not in the grade. Then criminal damage (486), fraud (421) and family violence (186).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.