Estaing sits near the top of mainland French towns for frosts
High summer brings afternoon highs near 23.7°C. The rainiest month is November; the driest is July. Of the 14 towns of 2,500+ in Hautes-Pyrénées, it is the wettest. Plan for rain on about 130 days a year, the days with 1 mm or more.
These are the figures of Météo-France’s Eget station, 39 km south-east; at that distance they describe the area more than the town.
A year in Estaing at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Eget station.
What a year in Estaing feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Eget.
About 1,193 mm of rain a year
November is the wettest month and July the driest. About 39 days a year bring 10 mm or more. The wettest of 14 towns of 2,500+ in Hautes-Pyrénées.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrenees
A frosty town: 103 frosts and 46 days of 25°C a year
On about 103 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 14 days it stays below freezing all day. About 46 days a year reach 25°C, and 12 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Eget: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Eget
Eget is 39 km south-east of Estaing. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Estaing itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Eget (65017002) |
| Distance from the town | 39 km south-east |
| Station altitude | 1,012 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 1,019 m |
| Period | 1991–2016 (the station’s own record) |
| Nearest station of any kind | 9.8 km |
| Sunshine measured at | Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrenees, 31 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Estaing compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Hautes-Pyrénées.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km, each with its own matched station.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estaing | Eget | 23.7°C | −2.0°C | 1,193 mm |
| Argelès-Gazost 10 km | Ayros-Arbouix | 25.4°C 1.7°C warmer | 1.9°C 3.9°C milder | 1,098 mm |
| Lourdes 21 km | Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrenees | 25.2°C 1.5°C warmer | 1.1°C 3.1°C milder | 1,081 mm |
| Nay 28 km | Asson | 26.3°C 2.6°C warmer | 0.8°C 2.8°C milder | 1,377 mm |
| Pontacq 28 km | Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrenees | 25.2°C 1.5°C warmer | 1.1°C 3.1°C milder | 1,081 mm |
Estaing weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Eget station; sunshine at Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrenees.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5.0°C | −2.0°C | 1.5°C | 106 mm | 114 |
| February | 7.8°C | −1.9°C | 3.0°C | 79 mm | 129 |
| March | 12.2°C | 0.7°C | 6.5°C | 90 mm | 169 |
| April | 14.1°C | 2.9°C | 8.5°C | 116 mm | 170 |
| May | 17.7°C | 6.4°C | 12.1°C | 112 mm | 189 |
| June | 21.4°C | 9.8°C | 15.6°C | 99 mm | 196 |
| July | 23.7°C | 11.7°C | 17.7°C | 72 mm | 207 |
| August | 24.2°C | 11.9°C | 18.0°C | 88 mm | 208 |
| September | 20.1°C | 8.6°C | 14.3°C | 88 mm | 195 |
| October | 16.0°C | 5.9°C | 11.0°C | 114 mm | 156 |
| November | 8.9°C | 1.2°C | 5.1°C | 131 mm | 118 |
| December | 4.9°C | −1.3°C | 1.8°C | 100 mm | 112 |
| Year | 14.7°C | 4.5°C | 9.6°C | 1,193 mm | 1,964 |
Where Estaing’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Eget, 39 km away: statistics for 1991–2020 (the station’s own years, 1991–2016, where its record is shorter).
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrenees, 31 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Hautes-Pyrénées.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Estaing’s climate
How warm does Estaing get in summer?
August is the warmest month, with average highs of 24.2°C. About 46 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 73% of mainland French towns, and about 12 reach 30°C.
How cold does Estaing get in winter?
January nights average −2.0°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 103 nights a year, and about 14 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Estaing get?
About 1,193 mm a year, more than 96% of mainland French towns. November is the wettest month (131 mm) and July the driest (72 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrenees (31 km away), averages 1,964 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Estaing itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Estaing, Eget, 39 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station EGET, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Estaing →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.