Homes are affordable (A): at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 3 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Its weakest is jobs & income: 0.7 jobs per working resident; 12.3% unemployment. Most journeys need a car (C). Second homes make up 14% of its housing.
Figures: prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025. Val d'Issoire has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Val d'Issoire with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Église de l'Assomption-de-la-Très-Sainte-Vierge: Photo: Fourgeaudg · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Chapelle Saint-Jean-Baptiste: Photo: Fourgeaudg · CC BY-SA 3.0
The data
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Val d'Issoire.
HousingCost of living A
Estimated advertised rents run lower in Val d'Issoire than in Haute-Vienne’s towns or across compared French towns: €8.39/m² a month
€941/m²median sale price
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
The median sale price was €941/m², below Haute-Vienne’s towns (€1,607/m²) and compared French towns (€2,430/m²) alike. A home here costs 3 years of the median income in Communauté de communes Haut Limousin en Marche. Renting a house costs an estimated €6.35/m² a month.
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Val d'Issoire€941/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Haute-Vienne median€1,607/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€941/m²
63
€8.39/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€6.56 to €10.73/m² a month)
3
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€6.35/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€22,160
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Haut Limousin en Marche
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
Val d'Issoire skews older, with 35% of residents 65 or over, more than in Haute-Vienne’s towns and across compared French towns
57.3median age
Degrees are held by 20% of adults. Children under 15 make up 12%, below Haute-Vienne’s towns (16%) and compared French towns (17%) alike. What’s more, the 15-to-24 age group makes up 6.2% of residents.
Val d'IssoireHaute-Vienne medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
35%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma26%
CAP or BEP29%
Baccalauréat18%
Higher education20%
Women and men · all residents
50% women, 50% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About an even split. Median share of women: Haute-Vienne 52.5%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Haute-Vienne median and France median: the median of compared communes
Work & commuteJobs & income D
Incomes in Val d'Issoire run lower than in Haute-Vienne’s towns and across compared French towns: a median €21,060 a year per consumption unit
10%walk, cycle or take transit
Unemployment stood at 12.3%, higher than both Haute-Vienne’s towns (9.0%) and compared French towns (10.1%). At the census, 9.5% of commuters walked, cycled or took the bus or train.
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving78%
On foot6%
Bicycle2%
Public transport1%
Motorbike or scooter1%
300
jobs based in Val d'Issoire, 0.7 per working resident
12.3%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€21,060
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
12%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C
Walkability: better than 35% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
History
Old homes shape Val d'Issoire: 34% were built before 1919, more than in Haute-Vienne’s towns and across compared French towns
2historic monuments
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
Its heritage reaches back to the 12th century. The Culture ministry’s list holds 2 historic monuments in Val d'Issoire; none is classé, France’s top protection.
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
HealthHealth B
Fewer deaths than expected: Val d'Issoire is below 55% of compared French towns once ages and care homes are allowed for
−14%deaths against expected, after care homesBHealth Grade
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Life expectancy at birth in Haute-Vienne is 84.4 years for women and 79.8 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. From 2016 to 2025, 171 residents of Val d'Issoire died, against 166 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 3% more. Its care home for older people (31 places) counts its residents as Val d'Issoire’s; allowing for it, deaths were 14% below expected. The nearest emergency department to Val d'Issoire is Centre hospitalier Confolens, 12.9 mi away.
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw103
Adjusted86
Median town88
Expected100
1
GPs in Val d'Issoire · 2.1 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
12.9 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier Confolens
14.3 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier de Saint Junien
84.4 · 79.8
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Haute-Vienne, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Val d'Issoire is a commune of 1,076 people in the Communauté de communes Haut Limousin en Marche. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
1,076 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes Haut Limousin en Marche
Département
Haute-Vienne (87)
Région
Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Area
27.4 sq mi (70.9 km²)
INSEE code
87097
Val d'Issoire’s neighbors
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Val d'Issoire
Is Val d'Issoire safe?
Val d'Issoire has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 5.3 recorded violent incidents and 5.4 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Is Val d'Issoire expensive to live in?
Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Val d'Issoire grades A for cost of living.
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.