FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Isle - avenue de la RépubliquePhoto: Yzergues · CC BY-SA 4.0
A−Safety Grade
Safety in Isle · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Per resident, Isle sees less crime than 82% of the 1,066 compared French towns closest in size

The rate the grade counts climbed 14% from 2023 to 2025. That puts it at A− for safety, judged on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded in Isle from 2023 to 2025: #14 of 19 in Haute-Vienne. Burglary runs at 4.5 per 1,000 residents locally, against 2.8 in a typical town its size: police and gendarmerie recorded 36 in 2025. Police counts work out at 5.4 violent crimes and 10.5 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage per 1,000 residents annually.

Violence
5.4
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
10.5
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
7.3
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
–
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Isle

Criminal damage fell sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 39 cases of criminal damage in Isle in 2023 and 22 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 1,066 French towns of 5,600 to 10,800 people with a Safety Grade, Isle is 191st from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

What’s behind Isle’s grade

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (5.4 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 68% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (10.5 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 75% of compared French towns
B+A−

A fairly firm grade. Built on 380 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 7,995, a few cases more or fewer would move it between B+ and A−.

Hidden counts: for armed robbery and vehicle theft, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 0.6% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Fraud6
Burglary4.5
Criminal damage2.8
Sexual violence2.5
Theft without violence2.3
Family violence1.8
Other physical violence1.6
Theft from vehicles1.3
Vehicle theft0.6
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: sexual violence (2.5 per 1,000 against 1) and burglary (4.5 per 1,000 against 2.8). Not published for 2025: armed robbery, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, drug use and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

Towns its size

Isle against towns its size

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Grand-Santi French Guiana9,6684.91.6A+
…
53Couzeix Haute-Vienne10,1953.48.9A
…
78Aixe-sur-Vienne Haute-Vienne5,8903.39.8A
…
83Feytiat Haute-Vienne6,1761.411.9A
…
86Le Palais-sur-Vienne Haute-Vienne5,7753.110.2A
…
188Urrugne Pyrénées-Atlantiques10,6612.713.2A−
189Saint-Pryvé-Saint-Mesmin Loiret6,2563.412.5A−
190Sainghin-en-Weppes Nord5,6384.811.1A−
191Isle Haute-Vienne7,9955.410.5A−
192Wimereux Pas-de-Calais6,2565.510.4A−
193Sainte-Rose Réunion6,5579.96.1A−
194Valdallière Calvados5,69611.14.9A−
…
1066Rungis Val-de-Marne5,61119.344.6D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Isle with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Isle and up to four from Haute-Vienne.

Year by year

Isle, year by year

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20234.5
20245.7
20256

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

20238.7
202413.8
20259.1
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence201714
Other physical violenceViolence61113
Sexual violenceViolence101720
Armed robberyViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage214636
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.85
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage91010
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage394622
Theft without violenceNot in the grade191818
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade334048
Drug useNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Isle per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
5
recorded violent incidents
11
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
7
thefts without violence and frauds
23
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 11 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 7 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

What isn’t published

2 kinds of crime aren’t published for Isle

Share of the index resting on Haute-Vienne averages0.6% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Haute-Vienne communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Isle’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 0.6% of the index, so the grade rests on Isle’s own figures.

Hidden for IsleYearsHaute-Vienne average
Armed robbery2023–20250.1 · 0.7 · 0.6
Vehicle theft20230.8

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Isle, and what the grade uses in their place.

Neighbors

Isle and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Isle7,9955.410.5A−
Condat-sur-Vienne5,2811.910.4A
Bosmie-l'Aiguille2,667—1—1—1
Limoges129,93710.822.5D
Aixe-sur-Vienne5,8903.39.8A
Verneuil-sur-Vienne4,9031.26.3A+
Panazol11,3423.49.1A

1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.

4 of its 5 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Isle.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Isle

Is Isle safe?

It has less crime per resident than 77% of compared French towns: an average of 5.4 recorded violent incidents and 10.5 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades A− for safety, #14 of 19 in Haute-Vienne. Among the 1,066 French towns of 5,600 to 10,800 people, it is 191st from the lowest rate.

Is crime going up in Isle?

The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 14% from 2023 to 2025: 13.3 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 15.1 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Isle?

Fraud: 48 in 2025, shown for information, not in the grade. Then burglary (36), criminal damage (22) and sexual violence (20).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.