Safety is its strong suit (A) — an average of 3.4 recorded violent incidents and 8.9 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. At A− overall, Couzeix ranks #8 of 19 in Haute-Vienne. Nationally, it does better than 79% of compared French towns. Getting around depends on the car (D): 25% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 4% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. It also trails on schools — bac results 2 points above the expected rate; brevet results 9.3 points below the expected rate. Homes sell for a median €2,031/m²: 70 m² comes to 5.7 years of the median income per consumption unit in the Communauté urbaine Limoges Métropole.
Figures: recorded crime, SSMSI (Ministry of the Interior) · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting, INSEE census 2023 · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Couzeix with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Couzeix.
Safety
Couzeix sees less crime per resident than nine in ten compared French towns
Over 2025, Couzeix logged 145 recorded offenses. The commonest graded crime here was burglary (2025).
3.4recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearASafety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Burglary46
Criminal damage46
Other physical violence17
Theft from vehicles16
Family violence15
Sexual violence5
Fraud55
Theft without violence27
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
3.4
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
8.9
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
145
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
2.0%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For armed robbery and vehicle theft, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 2.0% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Work & commuteJobs & income A−
On foot, Couzeix works less well than nine in ten compared French towns
The census found 4.1% of commuters going to work on foot, by bike or by public transport. 6.4% of the labour force were unemployed, lower than both Haute-Vienne’s towns (9.0%) and compared French towns (10.1%). The median disposable income is €27,720 a year per consumption unit. Couzeix holds 2,550 jobs; 4,200 of its residents are in work, so 0.6 jobs each.
4%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving92%
Public transport2%
On foot1%
Motorbike or scooter1%
Bicycle1%
2,550
jobs based in Couzeix, 0.6 per working resident
6.4%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€27,720
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
D
Walkability: better than 11% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth B+
Deaths in Couzeix run below what its ages would predict: 80 per 100 expected, fewer than Haute-Vienne’s towns or compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
At birth, a girl in Haute-Vienne can expect 84.4 years and a boy 79.8 (2025); across France, 85.9 and 80.3. France’s death rates at each age would predict 1,075 deaths in Couzeix from 2016 to 2025; there were 922, 14% fewer. The nearest emergency department to Couzeix is Hopital de la Mere et de L Enfant, 4.4 mi away.
−20%deaths against expected, after care homesB+Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw86
Adjusted80
Median town88
Expected100
9
GPs in Couzeix · 4 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
4.4 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Hopital de la Mere et de L Enfant
4.3 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Clinique des Emailleurs Colombier Limoges
84.4 · 79.8
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Haute-Vienne, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Fewer pupils pass the brevet at the collèges near Couzeix than in Haute-Vienne’s towns or compared French towns: 70.3%
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
At the vocational lycée within 5 km, 89% of 44 candidates passed the bac pro. For the general bac, the closest lycée is 3.4 mi away. Schools rank #7 of 17 in Haute-Vienne.
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
Who lives here
Degrees are more common in Couzeix than in Haute-Vienne’s towns or across compared French towns: 35% of adults
One measure of family life: 18% of residents are under 15. People aged 15 to 24 make up just over a tenth of the town, higher than Haute-Vienne’s towns (9.2%) and near compared French towns (11%). The 65-and-over age group makes up 25% of residents.
45.9median age
CouzeixHaute-Vienne medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
25%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma15%
CAP or BEP25%
Baccalauréat19%
Higher education35%
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 92 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Haute-Vienne 52.5%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Haute-Vienne median and France median: the median of compared communes
HousingCost of living C+
Couzeix’s grade for cost of living: a C+
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
279 sales of houses and apartments in Couzeix, from July 2023 to June 2026, give the median of €2,031/m². The estimated advertised rent is €11.52/m² a month, above Haute-Vienne’s towns (€10.01/m²) but below compared French towns (€12.41/m²). Only one of the 23 towns in Haute-Vienne costs more to buy into than Couzeix, whose median sale is €2,031/m². In Couzeix, houses go for €1,969/m² and apartments for €2,277/m².
€2,031/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Couzeix€2,031/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Haute-Vienne median€1,607/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€1,969/m²
224
Apartments
€2,277/m²
55
€11.52/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€9.27 to €14.32/m² a month)
5.7
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€9.84/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,940
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté urbaine Limoges Métropole
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Couzeix
Is Couzeix safe?
It grades A for safety, #4 of 19 in Haute-Vienne. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 46 burglaries and 46 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Couzeix good?
They grade C+, better than 38% of compared French towns and #7 of 17 in Haute-Vienne. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Couzeix expensive to live in?
Homes cost less than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,031/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Couzeix grades C+ for cost of living.
About Couzeix
Commune in Haute-Vienne, Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Couzeix is a commune of 10,195 people in the Communauté urbaine Limoges Métropole. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.