FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Thyez - 74300 - 2024.09.12 - Citroën Type C4 Berline © Anthony Levrot
France›Haute-Savoie›Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

ThyezHaute-Savoie

The town, home to 6,309 people, lies in Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes.

6 places within 18 miMap →
Photo: Anthony Levrot · CC BY-SA 4.0
Thyez - 74300 - 2024.09.12 - Citroën Type C4 Berline © Anthony Levrot

Thyez, Haute-Savoie · Anthony Levrot · CC BY-SA 4.0

Is Thyez a good place to live?

The everyday basics are strong; the price of a home is the catch. Its best grade is for health: after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 33% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. With a B+ overall, Thyez sits #12 of 57 in Haute-Savoie. That leaves it better than nearly three quarters of compared French towns. Jobs & income is a strength too (A): 1 job per working resident; 8.1% unemployment. Housing is expensive (D): at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 8.1 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. The rest of its grades are middling: B for safety and C+ for schools.

Figures: deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · employment, INSEE census 2023 · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · recorded crime, SSMSI (Ministry of the Interior) · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.

How Thyez grades

Each subject compares Thyez with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Thyez’s outline. No photo of the town is in our collection yet.
Thyez’s story

No historic monuments in Thyez

The Culture ministry lists no building in Thyez as a monument historique. That’s true of 25% of compared French towns too.

The nearest classé monument is Ancienne chartreuse, actuellement couvent de Carmélites, in Le Reposoir, 5.3 mi away.

1.8% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Thyez.

HealthHealth A

Thyez loses fewer people than its age profile suggests, 67 per 100 expected, below Haute-Savoie’s towns and compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

The nearest emergency department to Thyez is Centre hospitalier Alpes Leman, 11.2 mi away. 367 deaths locally between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 544: 33% below. Also worth knowing: in Haute-Savoie, women can expect to live 86.6 years and men 81.8 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. The town has 4 family doctors.

−33%deaths against expected, after care homesAHealth Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw67
Adjusted67
Median town88
Expected100
4
GPs in Thyez · 3.4 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
11.2 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier Alpes Leman
11.2 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Alpes Leman
86.6 · 81.8
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Haute-Savoie, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · The care-home figures behind this are our own model (TownRatings), not official statistics.

HousingCost of living D

Renting in Thyez costs an estimated advertised €15.55/m² a month, against €18.15/m² in Haute-Savoie’s towns and €12.41/m² in compared French towns

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

In Thyez, houses go for €3,515/m² and apartments for €3,022/m². Homes sold for a median €3,158/m², below Haute-Savoie’s towns (€4,342/m²) but above compared French towns (€2,430/m²). The sales split: 27% houses, the rest apartments.

€3,158/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Thyez€3,158/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Haute-Savoie median€4,342/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€3,515/m²67
Apartments€3,022/m²178
€15.55/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€12.44 to €19.43/m² a month)
8.1
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€14.35/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€27,400
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Cluses-Arve et Montagnes

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Work & commuteJobs & income A

Incomes in Thyez come to a median €30,140 a year per consumption unit, against €33,240 in Haute-Savoie’s towns and €25,970 in compared French towns

At the census, 10.3% of commuters got to work without a car. For its 2,900 residents in work, Thyez has 2,900 jobs: 1 each. Nearly a tenth of the labour force were unemployed, about level with Haute-Savoie’s towns (8.1%) and below compared French towns (10.1%).

10%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving87%
Bicycle4%
On foot4%
Public transport2%
Motorbike or scooter0%
2,900
jobs based in Thyez, 1 per working resident
8.1%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€30,140
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
2%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B+
Walkability: better than 67% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Safety

Crime per resident in Thyez is lower than in 63% of compared French towns

In all, 104 offenses reached the police record in Thyez in 2025. The yearly rates for 2023–2025: 7.3 violent offenses and 11.4 graded property crimes per 1,000 residents. Criminal damage topped the graded crimes in Thyez (2025).

7.3recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearBSafety Grade

Recorded by type · 2025

Criminal damage37
Family violence16
Other physical violence14
Burglary12
Theft from vehicles11
Sexual violence7
Vehicle theft7
Armed robbery0
Fraud39
Theft without violence24
Drug use9

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

7.3
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
11.4
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
104
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
0.6%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.

Schools

84.1% of candidates passed the brevet at the five collèges within 5 km, 3.7 points below the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Vocational results within 5 km: 84% passed the bac pro, of 99 candidates at 2 lycées. School results put the town #29 of 61 in Haute-Savoie. A collège lies 0.9 mi away.

96%passed the bac (general and technological)C+School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Thyez84.1%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Thyez93.9%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Jean-Jacques GallayNearest collègeCollègeCollège16973%−9 pts
Lycée polyvalent Charles PoncetNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée39795%+1 pt
Lycée polyvalent Saint-Jean Bosco - Les Cordeliers PrivateBest against expectations: 6 points above the expected rateVocational lycéeVocational lycée4596%+6 pts

See all 7 schools →

96%
passed the general and technological bac, +1 pt against the expected rate
84%
passed the vocational bac, ±0 pts against the expected rate
84.1%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −3.7 pts against the expected rate
0.9 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

Few people in Thyez are 15 to 24: 9.2%, fewer than in Haute-Savoie’s towns and across compared French towns

Retirement age and beyond: 21% of residents are 65 or older. 31% of adults hold a degree, below Haute-Savoie’s towns (37%) and close to compared French towns (30%). Typical age in Thyez: 43.9, the median.

43.9median age
ThyezHaute-Savoie medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma20%
CAP or BEP27%
Baccalauréat18%
Higher education31%

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

About an even split. Median share of women: Haute-Savoie 51.0%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Thyez
ThyezHaute-Savoie medianFrance median
Under 1517%19%17%
15–249.2%9.8%11%
25–4425%28%23%
45–6428%26%26%
65+21%17%22%
No diploma20%14%19%
CAP or BEP27%25%26%
Baccalauréat18%19%18%
Higher education31%37%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Haute-Savoie median and France median: the median of compared communes

Nearby attractions

Château de Châtillon-sur-Cluses and 2 more in and around Thyez

Heritage and museums in and near Thyez. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Thyez

15pages on Thyez

Landmarks

Nothing in Thyez is on the monuments historiques list. These are the nearest classé monuments, within 15.5 mi.

Its history page →

Famous people from Thyez

Wikidata has nobody with a French article born in Thyez yet.

How we find them →

Thyez’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Haute-Savoie →
MarnazScionzierMarignierClusesTaningesMieussyMarnazScionzierMarignierClusesTaningesMieussyThyez
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Thyez6,309—B+DBA
Marnaz5,9641.3B−C−A−C−
Scionzier9,1621.6C−C−CC
Marignier6,5071.7C+C−A−C+
Cluses17,7951.9C−CC−C
Taninges3,4913.4BDAC−
Mieussy2,5303.9—C−—B−

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Thyez

Is Thyez safe?

It grades B for safety, #23 of 57 in Haute-Savoie. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 12 burglaries and 37 acts of criminal damage.

Are schools in Thyez good?

They grade C+, better than 43% of compared French towns and #29 of 61 in Haute-Savoie. The lycée stands out: 95% of 397 candidates passed the bac at Lycée polyvalent Charles Poncet in 2025, a point above the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Thyez expensive to live in?

Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Thyez grades D for cost of living.

About Thyez

Commune in Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Thyez is a commune of 6,309 people in the Communauté de communes Cluses-Arve et Montagnes. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
6,309 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes Cluses-Arve et Montagnes
Département
Haute-Savoie (74)
Région
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Area
3.8 sq mi (9.8 km²)
INSEE code
74278

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.