FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Sallanche
France›Haute-Savoie›Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

SallanchesHaute-Savoie

With 17,319 residents, it is a town in Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes.

6 places within 18 miMap →
Photo: Patrice78500 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Sallanche

Sallanches, Haute-Savoie · Patrice78500 · CC BY-SA 3.0

Is Sallanches a good place to live?

Much to like here, and you pay for it. Households here earn well: 1 job per working resident; 6.2% unemployment. Sallanches grades B+ overall, better than nearly two thirds of compared French towns, and ranks #14 of 57 in Haute-Savoie. Getting around on foot or by bus is easy: 78% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 19% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. Housing is expensive: at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 9.2 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. The rest of its grades are middling: B− for safety and C+ for health.

Figures: employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · recorded crime, SSMSI (Ministry of the Interior) · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025).

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.

What makes Sallanches stand out

The 2 things Sallanches does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Sallanches grades

Each subject compares Sallanches with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Église
Église · Inscrit · Photo: This illustration was made by Peter Potrowl . · CC BY-SA 3.0
Sallanches’ story

Sallanches in pictures

The Culture ministry lists 1 historic monument in Sallanches, none of them classé, France’s highest protection.

The oldest protected part dates from the 17th century; the first monument here was protected in 1986.

Wikidata records 3 people born in Sallanches before 1900, the earliest Jacques de Monfort, in 1770.

Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Sallanches.

HousingCost of living D

Homes in Sallanches sell for €3,834/m² at the median, against €4,342/m² in Haute-Savoie’s towns and €2,430/m² in compared French towns

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

Houses in Sallanches sell for €4,490/m² and apartments for €3,736/m². The estimated advertised rent is €15.52/m² a month, between Haute-Savoie’s towns (€18.15/m²) and compared French towns (€12.41/m²). Sales locally from July 2023 to June 2026: 784 houses and apartments.

€3,834/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Sallanches€3,834/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Haute-Savoie median€4,342/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€4,490/m²135
Apartments€3,736/m²649
€15.52/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€12.52 to €19.23/m² a month)
9.2
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€13.01/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€29,320
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Pays du Mont-Blanc

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Work & commuteJobs & income A

Incomes in Sallanches come to a median €28,720 a year per consumption unit, against €33,240 in Haute-Savoie’s towns and €25,970 in compared French towns

Nearly a fifth of commuters walked, cycled or took the bus or train at the census, above both Haute-Savoie’s towns (15.5%) and compared French towns (13.4%). The unemployment rate comes to 6.2%. Jobs located in Sallanches: 8,300, for 8,500 residents in work (1 each).

19%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving77%
On foot12%
Bicycle3%
Public transport3%
Motorbike or scooter1%
8,300
jobs based in Sallanches, 1 per working resident
6.2%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€28,720
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A−
Walkability: better than 85% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Schools

89.8% of candidates passed the brevet at the two collèges within 5 km, 3.5 points below the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

The bac pass rate near Sallanches is 99.3%, above Haute-Savoie’s towns (93.9%) and compared French towns (92.9%) alike. On results, collèges and lycées here come #9 of 61 in Haute-Savoie.

100%passed the bac (general and technological)B+School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Sallanches89.8%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Sallanches99.3%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège privé Saint-Joseph PrivateNearest collègeCollègeCollège101100%+3 pts
Lycée général et technologique privé Saint-Joseph PrivateNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée81100%+3 pts
Lycée professionnel - Centre technique du Mont-Blanc PrivateBest against expectations: 10 points above the expected rateVocational lycéeVocational lycée4298%+10 pts

See all 4 schools →

100%
passed the general and technological bac, +3 pts against the expected rate
98%
passed the vocational bac, +10 pts against the expected rate
89.8%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −3.5 pts against the expected rate
0.4 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

History

Sallanches has 1 historic monument, none of them classé

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

Its heritage reaches back to the 17th century. 5.3% of its homes were built before 1919, between Haute-Savoie’s towns (4.9%) and compared French towns (7.4%).

1historic monument

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé0
Inscrit1
17th c.
oldest protected part
1986
first monument protected

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

HealthHealth C+

Allowing for age and care homes, Sallanches sees 90 deaths per 100 expected, against 83 in Haute-Savoie’s towns and 88 in compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

Sallanches has 24 family doctors. Women in Haute-Savoie live to 86.6 on average and men to 81.8 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. France’s death rates at each age would predict 1,505 deaths locally from 2016 to 2025; there were 1,542, 2% more.

−10%deaths against expected, after care homesC+Health Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw102
Adjusted90
Median town88
Expected100
24
GPs in Sallanches · 4.2 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
0.5 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Hopitaux du Mont Blanc site Sallanches
0.5 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Hopitaux du Mont Blanc site Sallanches
86.6 · 81.8
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Haute-Savoie, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · Allowing for care homes is a TownRatings estimate, not a published statistic.

Safety

More crime per resident in Sallanches than in 54% of compared French towns

Graded property crimes ran at 14.1 per 1,000 residents a year, and violence against people at 8 (2023–2025 average). The 2025 count: 369 offenses in Sallanches. The graded crime recorded most locally was criminal damage (2025).

8recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearB−Safety Grade

Recorded by type · 2025

Criminal damage142
Other physical violence59
Family violence58
Burglary33
Sexual violence27
Theft from vehicles26
Vehicle theft24
Fraud126
Theft without violence95
Drug use26

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

8
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
14.1
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
369
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
0.2%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For armed robbery, the count isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in a year of the last three), so the index uses the département’s average, 0.2% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.

Who lives here

Children make up only 16% of Sallanches, fewer than in Haute-Savoie’s towns and compared French towns

Retirement age and beyond: just over a fifth of residents are 65 or older. Residents of Sallanches have a median age of 44. Degrees are held by 34% of adults, lower than Haute-Savoie’s towns (37%) yet higher than compared French towns (30%).

44median age
SallanchesHaute-Savoie medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma18%
CAP or BEP25%
Baccalauréat18%
Higher education34%

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

About 91 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Haute-Savoie 51.0%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Sallanches
SallanchesHaute-Savoie medianFrance median
Under 1516%19%17%
15–249.8%9.8%11%
25–4426%28%23%
45–6427%26%26%
65+22%17%22%
No diploma18%14%19%
CAP or BEP25%25%26%
Baccalauréat18%19%18%
Higher education34%37%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Haute-Savoie median and France median: the median of compared communes

Nearby attractions

Château des Rubins and 3 more in and around Sallanches

Other places to visit, museums and heritage in and near Sallanches. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos from Wikimedia Commons, each under its own licence (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (1)
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Sallanches

15pages on Sallanches

Landmarks

Sallanches has one historic monument; beside it, the nearest classé monuments in other towns, within 15.5 mi.

All monuments →

Famous people from Sallanches

53 notable people were born in Sallanches.

See all 53 →
Photo credits

Coline Mattel: Manuguf, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Loris Baz: Eric HOUDAS, CC BY-SA 4.0 · François Ponchaud: Yanndefond, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Clara Direz: Tournasol7, CC BY 4.0 · Alain Penz: Franc Perdan, Public domain · Christophe Barbier: Rvcamel, CC BY-SA 4.0

Sallanches’ neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Haute-Savoie →
PassyMaglandSaint-Gervais-les-BainsMegèveLes HouchesScionzierPassyMaglandSaint-Gervais-les-BainsMegèveLes HouchesScionzierSallanches
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Sallanches17,319—B+DB−C+
Passy10,8563.6B−DBB
Magland3,2204.7BC−AC
Saint-Gervais-les-Bains5,7555.1BD−B+B+
Megève2,8936B−D−CB+
Les Houches3,5158.4—D−—B+
Scionzier9,1629.2C−C−CC

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Sallanches

Is Sallanches safe?

It grades B− for safety, #32 of 57 in Haute-Savoie. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 33 burglaries and 142 acts of criminal damage.

Are schools in Sallanches good?

They grade B+, better than 74% of compared French towns and #9 of 61 in Haute-Savoie. The lycée stands out: 100% of 81 candidates passed the bac at Lycée général et technologique privé Saint-Joseph in 2025, 3 points above the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Sallanches expensive to live in?

Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Sallanches grades D for cost of living.

About Sallanches

Commune in Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Sallanches is a commune of 17,319 people in the Communauté de communes Pays du Mont-Blanc. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
17,319 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes Pays du Mont-Blanc
Département
Haute-Savoie (74)
Région
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Area
25.3 sq mi (65.5 km²)
INSEE code
74256

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.